Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
yomiuriusa.com
| Date | 11/14/2024 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | yomiuriusa.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Scammer impersonating a Japanese company and offering fake jobs. |
| Comment / Review | Fake jobs can go a number of ways, but usually can result in: 1) Fake check scam - the scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check in your bank then send money elsewhere - often for fake work equipment to their "trusted vendors". May also ask for your personal information like driver's license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief 2) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule - sending stolen goods to your address - sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open - asking you to use the funds to then buy gift cards or crypto, leaving you the "fall guy" should authorities investigate Needless to say any money you send will not be refunded and you can get in trouble with your bank or legal trouble with law enforcement. The Email: We hope this message finds you well! We are reaching out from The Yomiuri Shimbun, one of Japan’s most respected media organizations, with an exciting opportunity as we bring our trusted brand and journalistic legacy to U.S. audiences. We are seeking a talented Creative Media Director who can lead and inspire innovative storytelling and visual strategy as we expand into the U.S. market. After reviewing your profile, we believe that your expertise in multimedia content, creative direction, and cross-cultural insights aligns perfectly with what we envision for this role. As the Creative Media Director with The Yomiuri Shimbun, you would: • Drive the creative vision for multimedia projects across digital, social, and print platforms. • Lead a dynamic team of creatives to produce visually compelling content that resonates with diverse audiences. • Collaborate closely with editorial, social, and marketing teams to maintain brand consistency and align with the cultural values of both Japanese and American audiences. • Introduce new trends and strategies to keep our storytelling fresh and engaging, using data-driven insights to enhance performance. In this full-time, remote position, your leadership and creative vision would be instrumental as we redefine how a global audience experiences our content. For more about our mission, values, and plans in the U.S., please visit our website at {in the subject line}. There, you can also explore our Careers and FAQs pages, which provide key details about our hiring process and what to expect as a candidate. If this role resonates with your aspirations, please craft a cover letter expressing your interest. Upon receiving it, we’ll respond with the full job details, including the role’s objectives, compensation and benefits package, and our exciting expansion plans. Looking forward to connecting with you soon. Best Regards, Tatsuo Sekine Representative Director Head of Talent Acquisition The Yomiuri Shimbun \- - - The Yomiuri Shimbun Recruiting Department | Talent Acquisition Join a legacy of innovation and integrity. Shape the future with us. Tokyo Head Quarters: 1-chōme-7-1-7 Ōtemachi, Chiyoda Ward, Tokyo 100-0004 Japan Confidentiality Notice: This email and any files transmitted with it are confidential and intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. If you have received this email in error, please notify the sender immediately and delete the original message and any attachments. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure, or distribution is prohibited. We thank you for your understanding and co-operation. The Yomiuri Shimbun. Eco-Advisory: Before printing this message, consider our shared commitment to the environment. Not printing helps save precious resources and underscores our commitment to a sustainable world. Thank you for joining us on this green journey.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
