Most seen reports
|
I want a refund. Address on bag Jane.
371 Little Falls Rd Ste 4
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
support@assimilateinto.com +1447441926272 assimilateinto
| Date | 11/12/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@assimilateinto.com |
| Pseudonym | assimilateinto |
| Url / Website | http://assimilateinto.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1447441926272 |
| Scam contents | The item I ordered no longer exists on their website. 🔥Last Day Flash Sale - 53% OFF🔥 -Wooden American Flag🔥BUY 2 FREE SHIPPING🔥 × 2 LARGE(15 in stock) $99.98 |
| Comment / Review | The website assimilateinto.com is absolutely a scam website.

Assimilateinto.com is a Chinese website and has only been operating a few months as of this post. You can check their credibility for yourself by using a scam detector website like I did after the fact (too late).

I ordered an item from them on 10/15/2024 that was advertised on facebook. The advert included an actual video of a USA veteran making it, that specifically stated it was handmade and ships exclusively from Mississippi, USA. When I got the tracking number it indicated that the item was in Spain. When I checked the tracking number with all main carriers, it didn't exist. Days later the company updated my tracking number (who does that?). When I checked that new number it indicated that the item was in China, shipping via JS Express, and their own website could not find the order. I found another person who ordered the same item and their tracking indicated yet another country altogether.
 Their website appears very professional and clean, along with legitimate payment portals. In my case I used PayPal with which I opened a case against this company. The company communicates very quickly with their customer (victim) enquiries and I now have several communications from them - none of them useful - all designed to keep you on the hook so they can continue their scam to it's conclusion.

Unfortunately because I missed a Paypal email notification which gave me the opportunity to "escalate" my case, Paypal closed my case in favor of the seller. I spoke with Paypal but they refused to help me since they already closed the case. On 11/11/2024 I actually received, incredibly, and shockingly, a comically cheap and useless facsimile of the item from this bogus company, a thin small piece of wood with a picture of the original item imprinted on it. I am now left with no recourse because they did deliver something. The item no longer exists on their bogus website. The company listed under their website "Contact" page is: LANDBASE TRADING CO.,LTD. The return address on the package is Keather Foeeys, 3646 S Wolcott Ave., Chicago, IL 60609, almost identical with Geathers Fottys 3646... a warehouse known for an insidious e-commerce scam known as "brushing".
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.