Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
jwit580@gmail.com +13612980158 John Beck
| Date | 11/09/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | jwit580@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | John Beck |
| Telephone | +1 361-298-0158 (ou 0013612980158) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | A scammer reaching out to offer a fake illustration job. They may say they're affiliated with a school, or have a presentation they want victims to help illustrate for them. The script changes often, but it's usually the same - you do the work, then they send you a FAKE CHECK or have payment on a fake platform (then claim you have to pay upfront fees). The sunk cost fallacy is at play, as the victim has done this "work" that could have taken hours - the large sum reward is also offered, but it's a scam. |
| Comment / Review | "PANDEMIC: Precaution and prevention" with 7 images - offering artists (victims) high pay for these images with the excuse of using them for the company. http://scamwatcher.com/scam/view/524603 In this situation (much like your email you got) the scammer claims they are from the school board and 7 images done for a large price point for a presentation. Here's the thread for that: https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/15doj2s/im_an_artist_and_i_received_this_fairly_elaborate/ Another version's project is titled "Vaccines and Immunization for Monkeypox" There is the twitter thread for that from an artist who fell vicitm to it: https://twitter.com/ico_ovo/status/1715851801415889133 Ultimately, scammer will want to try a fake check scam or fake payment (advance fee) https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/16cr4yg/childrens_workshop_illustration_scam/ https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/16nmyyg/scam_targeting_freelance_illustrators_learn_about/ intro to fake project: https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/176rkrm/possibly_fake_freelance_art_job/
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.