Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
michael@krollcareers.com +14803603394 Michael Saunders
| Date | 11/06/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | michael@krollcareers.com |
| Pseudonym | Michael Saunders |
| Telephone | +1 480-360-3394 (ou 0014803603394) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Dear Applicant, We would like to express our gratitude for your interest in the Junior Software Engineer (Remote) position. After a comprehensive evaluation of your application, supported by commendations from LinkedIn, Kroll,LLC recognizes the value of your skill set. We are pleased to inform you that you have been shortlisted for further consideration for this role. Should you remain enthusiastic about pursuing this opportunity, kindly affirm your interest by responding with "YES." Best regards, Michael Saunders Hiring Team ----------------------------- Dear Applicant, Please find attached the preliminary questions for the interview and screening process. It’s important to note that there are no definitive "right answers" to these questions. They are intended to assess your skills and provide insight into your methodologies relevant to the remote Junior Software Engineer position. We kindly request that you return your responses via email at your earliest convenience. Should you have any additional questions, please do not hesitate to reach out. Best regards, Michael Saunders Hiring Team -------------------------- Dear Applicant, I am thrilled to inform you that, based on your extensive experience and demonstrated skills, we have decided to onboard you as a Junior Software Engineer in a remote capacity with Kroll, LLC. Congratulations on this significant achievement! We are excited to welcome you as a valued member of our team. We believe your expertise will greatly enhance our creative group and contribute meaningfully to the overall success of the company. You will receive daily task updates via email, and I will be available online for any guidance you may need. Once your workspace is set up, you will begin a 3 to 5-day online training session conducted via Zoom. For this role, you will receive an initial compensation of $70 per hour during regular work hours and $50 per hour during training sessions. Payments can be made weekly via check, direct deposit, or wire transfer. Additionally, you will have access to benefits such as paid time off, an employee wellness program, and health, vision, and dental insurance, with further eligibility determined after three months of employment. Upon completing your training, you will be issued a user ID, password, access to our corporate server, and contact information for relevant departments. To assist with setting up your workstation, we will provide a check to cover the costs of office supplies and necessary software before training begins. You can expect your offer letter shortly, as we aim to expedite your training process. Please provide the following information at your earliest convenience to facilitate registration and the preparation of your offer letter: - Full Name: - Home Address: - Phone Number: - Email Address: Once again, congratulations on reaching this milestone! Best regards, Michael Saunders Hiring Team --------------------------- Dear Brandon, Congratulations on the successful outcome of your application, and welcome to Kroll, LLC! We are pleased to formally extend you an employment offer. Attached to this email, you will find the Offer Letter awaiting your signature. Please take the time to review the Offer Letter carefully, sign it, and return the signed copy via email at your earliest convenience. Your prompt attention to this matter would be greatly appreciated. Upon your acceptance of this offer, we will provide funds to facilitate the purchase of the following equipment necessary for setting up your home office/workspace: - Apple MacBook Pro M2 - External hard drive/backup system - Surge protectors - Other required analytical tools Once the procurement process is complete, our approved vendor will arrange for delivery to your home address or the nearest post office for your collection. After establishing your workspace, you will participate in a final onboarding process, which includes a video conference with representatives from the Finance Department, the Management team, and your supervisor. Following this, you will gain access to essential staff portals and directories relevant to your role. In response to this email, please attach the signed offer letter along with a copy of your valid front and rear ID for job confirmation. Once the offer letter is signed, a check to cover the expenses associated with the listed equipment will be sent to you. You may begin training once the equipment has been delivered. Please note that by signing this contract, you are legally obligated to refrain from damaging any of the company’s property, including the equipment provided for your work or the check issued for payment. Any violation of these terms will render the contract null and void, with potential penalties incurred. We look forward to your positive response and to the beginning of a successful journey with Kroll, LLC. Best regards, Michael Saunders Hiring Team |
| Comment / Review | Fake/scam job offer from an indian person for a remote junior software engineer position at Kroll. Uses a fake name, has you do an assessment (I wasted at least an hour and a half on it), then lets you know you got the job. Claims to be sending you a check to purchase equipment for the job, which is when it became obvious that this was a scam, even though it was odd before. THE CHECK WILL BOUNCE. Once you confirm you 'deposited' the check, he will say that he sent you the wrong amount and/or needs some of it back. When you send it back, those funds will not ever deposit into your account, meaning you sent him your own money. HE IS THE PREFERRED VENDOR. If it seems too good to be true, it is. These scams are quite obvious, but when you're desperate for a job like me, it is hard to pass up the chance.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.