SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
Grmando Oteroy

Date11/04/2024
PseudonymGrmando Oteroy
Url / Websiteblueorxy.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsPair of Reading glasses
Comment / ReviewReceived an unordered pair of 3.0 reading glasses. I never ordered these nor paid for them.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Danseresq 11/18/2024 at 02:43 PM

        I also received a package of 6 mesh cloths that I did not order from GRMANDO OTEROY, 3646 WOLCOTT AVE, CHICAGO, ILLINOIS 60609

        Reply
      • Lori 12/18/2024 at 01:38 AM

        I just received a package from the same name and address with 3 orange silicon tubes? I have no memory of ordering these and have no idea what they are. How does this scam hurt me and benefit the sender?

        Reply
      • Donna 12/23/2024 at 08:34 PM

        I remember ordering an item that would vacuum seal individual resuable plastic bags such as zip locks. I received just a bunch of bags.

        Reply
      • D 01/06/2025 at 05:33 PM

        I ordered 3 bracelets for my granddaughters, with gift boxes. Came after Christmas, 3 bracelets in tiny plastic bags, and 3 small ring size gift boxes. Nor was the beautiful verse shown in photo sent. Very disappointed. And how are they legally using a Chicago address, when the items were shipped from China? 😡😡😡

        Reply
      • Petty Patty 01/07/2025 at 04:22 PM

        I ordered 2 bracelets for my sons. They were sent in a ziplock bag without jewelry box or heartfelt sentimental card. Extremely upset. Feel ripped off. I will be disputing charges with my bank. Also sent 2 different sizes.

        Reply
      • cheri 02/03/2025 at 08:28 AM

        I purchased date with a book, which was advertised as a surprise book with a marker and some stickers, etc, and
        received the stickers and marked and that's it.. NO BOOK.. I can't recall what the name was in the bank, but i will find it and dispute the charge ..

        Reply
      • Marsha 03/19/2025 at 04:03 PM

        I order supplies for Diamond embroidery but the things I received don't work.

        Reply
      • Report #833004 03/21/2025 at 05:42 PM

        I received a 2-piece bathing suit in the m ail that i did not order
        -------------------
        Please help me bust this person

        Pseudonym : GRMANDO OTEROY

        Reply
      • B 04/04/2025 at 06:48 PM

        Ordered keepsake angel wing charms from a company in China. Requested tracking information from that company who quickly accommodated my request. Shipment was received at Atlanta USPS distribution center on April 3rd. Was happy to see the package in my mailbox today but very surprised finding shipping label marked from Grmando Oteroy in Suawnee, GA. on the package. Who is this person and how did they get hold of my package from USPS distribution center?

        Reply
      • Carol 04/09/2025 at 10:53 AM

        I ordered reading glasses which I paid for and they recently arrived with the wrong strength which i cannot wear. I now see I was SCAMMED!

        Reply
      • cece 04/09/2025 at 12:26 PM

        received 2 different bathing suits that I did not order

        Reply
      • Mary 04/27/2025 at 12:32 PM

        I order rain coat and sent way to small. No way of getting in touch with them to return.

        Reply
      • Lulu 04/29/2025 at 01:14 AM

        I ordered some fake outdoor flowers for outdoor pots and it took 3 weeks to arrive and they were sent from Grmando Ga. i'm on the West Coast. It is my personal opinion that when I ordered these, the order was from China. and now China is sending them to the West Coast through this place in Georgia., They may have a warehouse there and probably so because I've ordered from China before and it takes three weeks to a month to get anything from them. I definitely got the flowers and they're very nice, I'm happy with my order but three weeks to receive them from Georgia to the West Coast is ridiculous.

        Reply
      • Barb 05/05/2025 at 11:23 AM

        I too fell for his products. Ordered 2 sweaters for a total of $36.01. At first they charged me $9. for sales tax and $9.99 for shipping. I questioned the sales tax and they removed it. That should have been my first clue. Products arrived and I needed to return. First offer was $3. Next offer was $5. 10 emails and no mention of a return. First 6 emails was it was held up at customs. Looks like I have 2 sweaters to donate.

        Reply
      • SKO 05/05/2025 at 09:45 PM

        Saw ad on FB saying it was supported by QVC. I guess not. I'm going to call qvc and report this. QVC is reputable. I bought a pair of what was supposed to be Clark's sandals in a 9N. They arrived in tightly wrapped plastic, no box as one would expect for shoes.

        They are not Clark's and european size 41. The sizing doesn't work for me and the brand says Fashion. These came from Georgia and took over 3 weeks to get here. They are probably from China.

        Reply
      • BM 05/05/2025 at 11:37 PM

        I received a package today containing 6 mesh bras that I did not order. The address on my package is different than what's being reported.

        GRMANDO OTEROY
        822 PROGRESS INDUSTRIAL BLVD
        LAWRENCEVILLE GA 30043

        Reply
      • CA 05/06/2025 at 09:55 AM

        Received a package in the mail with a 3-D printed figurine that I never ordered. The address was

        GRMANDO OTEROY
        822 PROGRESS INDUSTRIAL BLVD
        LAWRENCEVILLE GA 30043

        Reply
      • Deb H. 05/07/2025 at 02:47 PM

        I received a package in via USPS today (5/07/25) with blue plastic accordion-style tubing that I never ordered. The address was also: Grmando Oteroy, 822 Progress Industrial Blvd, Lawrenceville, GA, 30043.

        Reply
      • Brenda 05/08/2025 at 04:16 PM

        I just received a package of two spaghetti strap shirts that I did not order. From:
        Grmando Oteroy
        822 Progress Industrial Blvd
        Lawrenceville, GA 30043

        Reply
      • SP 05/10/2025 at 10:56 AM

        I also received 2 t-shirs I did not order from this company. T-Shirts I wouldn't even wear.

        There is a QR code on the two-zip lock bags. Suspicious for sure! No - I didn't' click on them.

        Reply
      • Clem 05/10/2025 at 01:40 PM

        I rec'd 2 t shirts that I did not order!! Where are they getting addresses from??? Mine is also from Lawrenceville, GA but different street....2406 Tech Center PKWY. Mine also had a card for $9 refund to scan.....NO WAY AM I SCANNING ANYTHING!!!

        Reply
      • Kel 05/11/2025 at 12:38 PM

        I just received a dress sized Extra Small that I never ordered. I am NOT an XS in any kind of clothing. I cannot find any email confirmation of an order. It came from the same Lawrenceville, GA address as in the comments above. The QR code does not link to any information other than scam alerts.

        Reply
      • sallie 05/12/2025 at 02:18 PM

        purchased a prayer booklet - got 2 cheap sunglass holders- all emails disappeared which is so scary- such dishonesty is disgusting. I hope he somehow pays for this.

        Reply
      • Report #844425 05/13/2025 at 04:33 PM

        Twice i purchased 2 quit smoking whistles (bogo) for my uncle. The first time I received nothing at all and they said they had no record of my purchase and I couldn't find it on my bank statement so I assumed I didn't complete the order, then I ordered it a second time and waited almost 2 months and today just received essentially a piece of a straw. It is just a piece of crappy plastic that's hallow inside, no filters, no nothing. Nothing like what was advertised at all. Not even same as in...
        -------------------
        Facebook needs to do better at vetting there sellers or who they allow to advertise on their website.

        Url / Website : grmandooteroy.com
        Pseudonym : Grmando oteroy

        Reply
      • Terry Derby 05/14/2025 at 08:05 AM

        GRMANDO OTEROY advertises full leaved ferns on Facebook. Do not order from this place! Biggest scam ever. I received my 10 leaf ferns for 51 dollars with no way to return. They offered me 11 dollars and when I asked if I could return them cut me off in the email saying the 12 dollars is all they could offer.

        Reply
      • Report #845133 05/17/2025 at 12:58 AM

        Claims to sell you Full Set dentures that have tiny suction cups to hold them in so you don't need to use adhesive.
        -------------------
        Not even close to the item advertised


        Reply
      • Jan 05/17/2025 at 04:15 PM

        Good grief! Sounds like this outfit has lots of bait out there to catch the unwary. My package came today, with a bunch of little decorative gewgaws that need assembly but came with no instructions and bear little to no resemblance to anything I can remember ordering. From the 2420 Tech Center Parkway address in Lawrenceville, GA address.

        Reply
      • Roger 05/18/2025 at 09:10 PM

        I purchased 5 pairs of blu blocking glasses for $39,00 each. They were to be focusing for up close and distances. They didn't work as the add said they would. I called the company number, They claimed ignorance about it, but how else did this Grmando Oteroy of 2420 Tech Center Pkway Larenceville, GA 30043, know where to send my order.? They

        Reply
      • Roger 05/19/2025 at 12:09 AM

        Offer.buynobluvision.com I caught them scamming. People, I managed to peel the USPS label and found a label already addressed to me. That means whoever that tracking number is, is intercepting the packages and forwarding it to everyone as from Grmando Oteroy and that tracking number leads to Grmando Oteroy/buynobluvision.com How could nobluvision know my address to have it shipped to my address, unless they're in on the scam? I'm looking at $200 dollars loss, if you start adding up the money that they have scammed from others, and it seems all of you folks have been scammed too, by Grmando Oteroy maybe the Georgia AG will see the value in indicting them? Many addresses in Georgia. They need to be stopped! They may want to right your wrongs too!

        Reply
      • Rico 05/19/2025 at 06:03 PM

        GRMANDO OTEROY 1952 HEMPSTEAD TPKE EAST MEADOW NY I GOT TWO BAGS OF WHAT LOOKS LIKE SMALL BEANS. I DID NOT ORDER ANYTHING.

        Reply
      • Millie 05/20/2025 at 09:17 AM

        I ordered a pair of shoes (advertised as Clark's) and when they came they in no way were Clark's . They are pretty but cannot be adjusted which I was led to believe they could be to fit better. The quality is definitely not there and I would love to return them but doubt if I send them to the Lawrenceville, GA address on the bag that I would hear from them. This is about the 4/5 time I have been scammed with ordering things advertised as Clark's and even from QVC which I thought would be a reliable source. Our administration says "buy American" but I am scared to order anything even when it is advertised as being made in America.

        Reply
      • Beth 05/20/2025 at 04:20 PM

        I ordered garment bags, with free shipping. They arrived but with fraudulent label and I had to pay $9.45 POSTAGE. SCAM. SCAM. SCAM!!!!!!!!!!!

        Reply
      • Hershel 05/21/2025 at 01:24 AM

        Various products are professionally advertised on Facebook etc. I fell for such an ad and ordered a belt. As soon as I ordered it I realized it was a scam because they did not send a receipt. The next day they sent me a tracking number that was on trackable by any courier. They also sent me a link to a fake tracking site that showed that the belt was in Italy. Only when I challenge through my credit card company did they provide a tracking number to the bank that was correct, and showed the product coming from China. They continue to send fake tracking from Italy to the US for 30 days. Finally the package did arrive, showing a shipment from Grmando Oteroy at the above noted Hempstead New York address. Underneath the USPS label was another label that had the original tracking number from China. I don't like being lied to. Turns out the very same belt is available on Amazon at a much cheaper price. Although I have now decided just to keep it, I did try to ask to cancel the order 2 days after I placed it, before it was shipped. They basically refused. Their website, Economicalk, states they have a 15-day return policy... Easy when it takes them 30 days to deliver a product!

        Reply
      • Report #846082 05/21/2025 at 04:59 PM

        Ferns were a joke. They charge 20 a pc and you can get them at dollar tree for 1.25. total scam
        -------------------
        Don't buy from this company. Total scammers

        Pseudonym : Grmando oteroy

        Reply
      • Dee 05/21/2025 at 06:51 PM

        I also ordered the full ferns times two for about $50 which included shipping. It took a month for them to get here and they are cheap inferior products. Nothing like was advertised!

        SCAM

        Reply
      • Arlene 05/22/2025 at 05:18 PM

        I ordered 2 medium shirts
        got one large and one small
        What kind of company is this?
        no information with order.
        this sucks!!!!!!

        Reply
      • amy 05/22/2025 at 07:23 PM

        received an empty package from this person. never ordered anything.

        Reply
      • M H Robb 05/26/2025 at 02:37 AM

        I ordered a blouse from a company on Facebook called Voicewearspace, but billed as StarbowBG Co. Ltd. The Item was sized incorrectly. Return address was Grmando Oteroy, 1952 Hempstead Pike, East Meadow, NY. This address is listed as Front Street Dental Services, Dr. Ross Bederman, DDS. No connection to the vendor above. Vendor wants return sent to a China address, which would cost more than the refund. Whole transaction appears to be a scam to prevent merchandise returns.

        Reply
      • Michelle 05/26/2025 at 07:36 PM

        About two weeks ago, we started receiving packages of plastic flowers from Grmando Oteroy, 1952 Hempstead Tpke, East Meadow, NY. The packages are addressed to Anne C. Sumaer, whom I have never heard of and can't find. We're receiving about 3 packages a week. Never ordered any of them.

        Reply
      • Report #848625 06/02/2025 at 04:15 PM

        I ordered two silk ferns, but received 2 cheap plastic ones

        Pseudonym : grmando oteroy
        Telephone : +12172731963

        Reply
      • dvh 06/03/2025 at 04:38 PM

        I just received an empty envelope from Grmando Oteroy @ 3659 S. Ashland Ave, Chicago, IL 60609...Not sure what was supposed to be in the envelope, but I noticed the shipping label was on top of another label..Some kinda scammm. folk beware!

        Reply
      • Kitkat2 06/11/2025 at 08:04 PM

        I made a mistake for the first time of ordering something off of Facebook website for what was supposed to be silk flowers. I see others on this link have also mentioned they did the same thing. I ordered it early April. I never got a receipt that was my first clue I was probably scammed. I sent a note immediately to PayPal asking them what I needed to do. The response was wait to see if it shows up and if not in October, they will send me a refund. PayPal also continue to track the package which seem to have gone from Denmark to Norway to New York back to China back to New York. There was no rhyme or reason why it was floating around. At one point it said had gone through customs in New York and it was out for delivery and then nothing I sent several emails asking what the status wasn't each time it was it's in transit and that's all they know. I got another email that said it was totally lost and their PayPal was notifying the vendor to resend it. That was about three weeks ago.Well surprise me it showed up today. First of all they're not silk their plastic. Yeah $50. What a freaking waste. Learn that lesson well. I have a pet memorial next to a tree I planted. I suck them outside in the ground. I wonder how long they will last. unfortunately I don't even know who this person is that the package is labeled, but it's the same name that everybody else has mentioned only my address is the Hempstead TPKE and East Meadow, New York. I know that for sure is not where I ordered it... Read more

        Reply
      • Peg 06/12/2025 at 11:33 AM

        I ordered a ball cap. Shipped from China. Took 45 days to arrive. There were 3 shipping labels on the bag, on top of each other. The final label indicated it was from Grmando Oteroy in East Meadow, ny. What the heck?

        Reply
      • BREE 06/19/2025 at 08:44 PM

        I ordered the ferns. Cheap, 1.50 ferns you can purchase at any dollar store. When I tried to return, i contacted the return dept, they sent me a form to fill out and requested my credit card to be charged 5.00 to contact a rep by phone or chat.

        Reply
      • Frankie 06/21/2025 at 09:10 AM

        I did not order this perfume (No Name Brand) from GRMANDO OTEROY, 1952 HEMSTEAD, EAST MEADOW, NY. It just came in the mail yesterday. What's up with this company??

        Reply
      • Janis 06/24/2025 at 10:51 PM

        I keep receiving stuff I didn't order from Grmando Oteroy. Most times it's 4 or 5 things that look like seeds. I also ordered some new fangled sink stoppers and non-stick glucose monitors. What I got was some grungy looking medal cramp and some oxidation meters!!!

        Reply
      • Report #853701 06/24/2025 at 10:55 PM

        I keep receiving stuff I didn’t order from Grmando Oteroy. Most times it’s 4 or 5 things that look like seeds. I also ordered some new fangled sink stoppers and non-stick glucose monitors. What I got was some grungy looking medal cramp and some oxidation meters!!!

        Reply
      • Elvis jones 06/28/2025 at 01:48 PM

        Received additional fence lights I did not order

        Reply
      • CAB 07/08/2025 at 05:26 PM

        He's now grifting grass seed that you never have to mow the grass...it's a package about the size of a matchbox...someone should be this guy out of our misery.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.