SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
support@certainliy.com Certainliy

Date11/02/2024
Fraudulent emailsupport@certainliy.com
PseudonymCertainliy
Scam contentsAdvertising products to Australian audiences in Australian dollars and then charging USD which is double the price. Not taking complaints or giving refunds.
Comment / ReviewI paid $60USD (advertised for $37.04AUD) for an A5 notebook and a packet of coloured pencils. I asked for my money back within 5 minutes of placing the order and was told it had already been shipped. They would not listen to me at all. They don’t speak English properly and they refused to refund my money so I lodged a complaint with my bank. Below is what I got in the mail

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #809261 12/11/2024 at 06:48 PM

        I ordered a calendar from them. It was never received and they refuse to refund my money.
        -------------------
        I will never deal with them again. They refuse to send me a refund

        Url / Website : certainliy.com

        Reply
      • Report #812925 12/29/2024 at 05:48 PM

        Fraudently advertises that they are American based. Sends fake tracking. Complained to customer support "resends item". Provides second fake tracking reports. Item actually sent from Australian address. Inferior and caused electrical fuse to spark.
        -------------------
        Dangerous item non co.pliant to Australian standards. Advertised in Australian dollars however charged in US dollars.
        Item blew a fuse and was dangerous. Attemps to return item met with extra cost and dofficulty.

        Url / Website : certainliy.com
        Pseudonym : Ra-Crizzy Co. Ltd
        Telephone : +8618676639034

        Reply
      • maxi 12/30/2024 at 09:24 AM

        If you look at the "about us" you will see a story about "husband (Shawn) and wife (Erin)". This story is widely / only used by Asian scam shops by scam companys like Landbase Trading Co / Manner Trading Co. / Winwell trading Co and so on. No verifiable company information can be found on the shop itself. Then it's such a scam. Always check this first!

        In your report, you provide a company name Ra-Crizzy Co. Ltd. This company cannot be found via the usual search engines or on usuals CoC check sites. So it doesn't seem to exist. The phone number you provide is clearly Chinese (+8618676639034) but that does not always mean that this is a Chinese scam, South-East Asians (like Vietnam, Singapore, even Indonesia) like to pretend to be Chinese and imitate the method of those!

        THANKS for the additional provided data.

        Reply
      • Ginko 12/30/2024 at 06:50 PM

        Yes, making instagram purchases whilst phtting kids to bed. Rookie error. I was definitely not "on guard". The fact i could pay via paypal reassured me but ended in a dispute that has taken energy away. Paypal were helpful in the end but need more than one report to kick them off the platform.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.