Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.capeunionmartsaleza.com acer@jeiiycat.com
| Date | 09/15/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | acer@jeiiycat.com |
| Pseudonym | xccartapps.com |
| Url / Website | https://www.capeunionmartsaleza.com/collections/k-way-collections-k-way-sustainable-collection Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | xccartapps.com Cape Union Mart |
| Comment / Review | online purchase - realsied it was a scam after payment done and email received
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
maxi 09/16/2024 at 10:00 AM
Rule 1 for webshop purchases:
Check to see if there are any company details. Are there any? Then try copying the company name. If that doesn't work, it's an image meant to trick indexers by search engines and crawlers of anti-scam websites. DONT BUY THERE! Enter the company name into a search engine with the word "SCAM" in front of it and see the results. Is the address correct? (street view). Quickly check the webshop on, say scamadviser.com:
https://www.scamadviser.com/check-website/capeunionmartsaleza.com
In this case, there are no company details, no address, and no email address or phone number. You could have checked this in 5-10 seconds. Now you are the victim of a Chinese scam. Learn from it!
up votedown vote
Report #792168 09/21/2024 at 09:43 AM
They advertise cheap springbok shirts
Url / Website : sportsmansza.com
Pseudonym : Sportsmans warehouse
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #793055 09/26/2024 at 04:18 PM
advertising as Country Road - I brought clothing
-------------------
I checked with country road and they were fake
Pseudonym : Country Road
up votedown vote
Report #794027 10/02/2024 at 05:43 AM
Advertising on behalf of Sportsmans Warehouse.
https://sportswarehouseafrica.com/email/click?utm_source=event_newsletter&utm_medium=orders_paid&utm_mode=skip_if_exists&task_id=144076756&task_auth=b1c5fd79b9bd3a2e7d57311e216cea18&id=144076756&ignore_redirect=1&key=ed350f1c3b3625fe6506a041d242f647&url=aHR0cHM6Ly9zcG9ydHN3YXJlaG91c2VhZnJpY2EuY29tP3V0bV9zb3VyY2U9ZXZlbnRfbmV3c2xldHRlciZ1dG1fbWVkaXVtPW9yZGVyc19wYWlkJnV0bV9tb2RlPXNraXBfaWZfZXhpc3RzJnRhc2tfaWQ9MTQ0MDc2NzU2JnRhc2tfYXV0aD1iMWM1ZmQ3OWI5Ym...
-------------------
They advertised on Instagram, my daughter followed the link that showed many items on sale at Sportsmans Warehouse. She ordered and paid, and I realised a day later when checking the email she was scammed.
Url / Website : sportswarehouseafrica.com
up votedown vote
John 10/04/2024 at 07:01 PM
I was scammed ith a offer the bath and body works i ordered and paid and a day later the web site it didnt work, www.bathbodyworkssale.shop the email for customer service looks like a fake...
acer@jeiiycat.com
up votedown vote
Report #795839 10/11/2024 at 09:29 AM
Bath and Body Works products.
-------------------
Products never received and credit card was compromised.
Url / Website : bathandbodyworks-au.shop/collections/bath-body-works?
Pseudonym : noreply@notice.xccartapps.com
up votedown vote
Report #797321 10/18/2024 at 06:01 PM
Selling goods via Instagram under the name Adairs which is trusted. When the confirmation email arrived I knew it was a scam!
-------------------
Sent a tracking number which was delivered somewhere else, they keep sending me emails telling me to be patient while they find my parcel!
Pseudonym : Adairs
up votedown vote
Gilan 10/22/2024 at 08:53 AM
I bought from them also bath and body works products. I paid by credit cards and I did not receive my items.
up votedown vote
chii-tan 10/22/2024 at 12:43 PM
Contact your credit card company - they have protocols for when you get scammed and do not get your items if you paid via credit card.
up votedown vote
Report #798338 10/23/2024 at 09:28 AM
kitchen furniture
-------------------
The website attached itself to wayfair somehow. I was buying kitchen furniture on Wayfair, yet ended up buying from this people. They had the Wayfair logo and everything. They claimed to have shipped the items to the wrong address, and keep asking me to wait as they have resent it; they are responsive to emails but they can't produce a receipt or order details for me to check what address they sent it to.
Url / Website : waydayfurniture.com
Pseudonym : waydayfurniture.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
CCR 10/28/2024 at 10:28 AM
I bought from Bath and Body Works and got scammed. The scammers send you a tracking number it takes forever to leave Hong Kong and when it finally does leave they have a fake address so I believe nothing was sent. I don't live in Petawawa, don't know how the got that.
Your package was delivered successfully to the addressee.
ZYYM
- China
- No phone
Chat GPT About ZYYM
- Sync Time: 2024-10-28 07:28:50 (GMT-04:00)
2024-10-27 13:38
Delivered Petawawa K8h2v6
2024-10-26 11:27
Out for Delivery Petawawa K8h2v6
2024-10-25 13:24
到达邮件处理中心 Petawawa K8h2v6
2024-10-24 15:38
Customs clearance completed
2024-10-22 12:34
The import customs keep it for inspection
2024-10-21 12:42
customs clearanceisin progress
2024-10-19 16:13
Arriveat Airport
2024-10-17 10:57
启运【HK International Airport】
2024-10-15 12:10
航空公司接收【Hong Kong】
2024-10-14 10:37
已交承运商运输【Hong Kong】
2024-10-13 14:23
快件离开处理中心【Hong Kong】
2024-10-12 09:31
快件到达处理中心【Hong Kong】
2024-10-11 09:48
出口海关/放行【深圳市】
2024-10-10 11:46
邮件离开处理中心【深圳市】
2024-10-09 09:15
邮件已完成分拣,准备发出【深圳市】
2024-10-08 09:39
深圳处理中心已收寄【深圳市】
up votedown vote
Jo Markham 10/28/2024 at 03:49 PM
That's exactly what I had as well.
The most annoying thing is, they are active on emails and even sent me my new tracking number which was exactly the same as the old tracking number that went missing! Just for my own satisfaction I email then every day asking what's happening, and telling them I'm still waiting! It won't get me anywhere but I'm enjoying myself.
up votedown vote
Jo Markham 10/28/2024 at 06:34 PM
My credit card company are investigating them, you all must report to your credit card companies. Stop these people.
up votedown vote
Report #800070 10/30/2024 at 08:13 PM
They post ad on facebook selling vehicles at 90% disccount, when you enter the website appears to be Wayfair, you buy them and then when you check the order it does not exist, if you check emails and the web URL you will notice is false
-------------------
This scam is stealing tons of cash
Url / Website : wayfionlineboston.com/account/orders/111056-33569287?utm_source=event_newsletter&utm_medium=orders_paid&utm_mode=skip_if_exists&task_id=139532379&task_auth=b1f5d0585d8ad89ff4ffd4046ac779be
Pseudonym : Wayfair
Telephone : +50688156350
up votedown vote
Susi 10/31/2024 at 05:58 AM
Sell items from Cape Union Mart and website looks legit but after the order and payment everything suddenly can't be reached nor do they respond to any emails. Obviously scammed ..
up votedown vote
roshni 11/04/2024 at 05:12 AM
Advertising on behalf of Sportsmans Warehouse.
They advertised on Facebook, I ordered on the "online store", everything looked legit. Many items on sale at Sportsmans Warehouse. Ordered and paid, and I realised a day later when checking the email that the address seemed weird. Continued tracking the parcel, it showed delivered in Mitchells Plain. They are active on email, reply to emails. Dear customer
Sorry to keep you waiting. lf the delivery is successful, the customer needs to contact the local post office to confirm the delivery location.
Have a nice week.
Kind regards
Customer Service Center
The site address stopped working 2 or 3 days, "after my order was shipped"
up votedown vote
Report #801167 11/06/2024 at 05:41 AM
They are selling some electronics gadgets
-------------------
I am suspecting this link being used by scammers
Url / Website : wayfairwarehouseclearance.com/?utm_source=event_newsletter&utm_medium=carts_recovery_3&utm_mode=skip_if_exists&task_id=1099049&task_auth=8bd08979a61a3cc81e477b606fc86a9c
Pseudonym : Wayfair warehouse
up votedown vote
Report #801568 11/07/2024 at 03:13 PM
North face scam
-------------------
I ordered and now cant track
Url / Website : tiktok.com
up votedown vote
Jo Markham 11/07/2024 at 03:44 PM
Contact your credit card company and report the scam, get your card cancelled as well. That's really all you can do. The crazy thing is they respond to every email you send to them, not with anything useful but they do respond!!
up votedown vote
Lynn 11/15/2024 at 03:32 PM
I too was scammed by them. Thought I was ordering from Wayfair, by way of a Facebook ad. When I went to the Wayfair website it was showing no such order. Called Wayfair and was told my order # didn't match their numbers. Links on the confirmation email are not valid. Not showing any fraudulent charges yet, but canceled and requested a new credit card to be safe.
up votedown vote
Report #803892 11/19/2024 at 11:00 AM
I purchased 2 x sports backpacks off the website given. A Nike and and Puma bags. Total R317
-------------------
Purchased 2 x sports backpacks off the website given. Nike and and Puma bags off the sportsmanswarehouse link and ad on Facebook.
Gave tracking site which was in chinese. Couldn't track order. Today received email to say to check with my local post office. Ordered on 05/10/24. Today is 19/11/24.
Url / Website : sportswarehouseafrica.com/account
Pseudonym : sportswarehouseafrica.com/account
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
jooh 12/03/2024 at 11:43 PM
I had same
This scam website https://www.wayfionlineboston.com
I purchased and never receive items but only it auto charge more form my credit card 1 month later
up votedown vote
Report #808694 12/09/2024 at 09:14 PM
Claims to be a north face website.
And is taking peoples money and they are not getting what they purchased. They give you a fake tracking number and fake site to log on to.
https://m.17track.net/en/track-details#nums=DU9101124769YM
They have fake customer service center that emails you saying your package is on the way and it never comes.
-------------------
N/A
Url / Website : clothingcolor.com/?utm_source=event_newsletter&utm_medium=orders_fulfilled&utm_mode=skip_if_exists&task_id=140102026&task_auth=ca6feb5e66beced3b8fa513e944d4163
Pseudonym : acer@jeiiycat.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #809212 12/11/2024 at 02:08 PM
Stanley cups
Stanley tumblers and more
-------------------
I was under the impression it was cape union mart and fell for it. Only after i paid things started to add up.
Url / Website : capeunionmartshops-za.com
Pseudonym : cape union mart
up votedown vote
Gary middleton 12/31/2024 at 09:57 PM
Macys scam stealing Christmas money from people. My son spent $40 of his Christmes money on 2 pairs of shoes. Keeps asking when they're coming finally had to tell him the money was gone. After I checked the details in the shipping email it wasn't macys it was laddy.com and acer@jaiicycat.com that were on a very legit macys website. Even the shipping emails said macys. I even checked the backstory macys is reslly closing most of their stores and have huge discounts. These are serious criminals. I have no doubt the money is gone and never going to returned. I would rather them face my son than a judge. But they still probably wouldn't care no conscious whatsoever.
up votedown vote
Jo Markham 01/01/2025 at 12:39 AM
I reported to my credit card company and got my money back. The email responses are AI so you'll get nothing there. To be honest the deal was too good to be true and it was obviously a scam I hindsight. If you paid by credit card get straight onto your provider and report it.
up votedown vote
Report #815958 01/13/2025 at 07:43 AM
From: LACOSTE
Sent: Tuesday, October 1, 2024 12:51 PM
Subject: Welcome to our shop
2024-10-01 01:51:11
Welcome to our shop
Hope you enjoyed the experience.
Visit Our Store
If you have any questions, reply to this email contact us at acer@jeiiycat.com.
©2024 LACOSTE
-------------------
Scammer
Pseudonym : Lacoste Clothing
Telephone : 0
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #834870 03/31/2025 at 09:22 AM
I ordered 7 items and i can't even get back to log in to check my order or it the error closed image
Url / Website : luvmee-online.com/collections/human-hair-wig
Pseudonym : Luvme
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #835187 04/01/2025 at 08:59 PM
I paid for 5 wigs and now the page doesn’t exist my money too is gone
Url / Website : wuhao777.myshopline.com/?variant=4644894645
Files for this comment