SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
complaint@remitly.com +447380260549 Google ads

Date10/28/2024
Fraudulent emailcomplaint@remitly.com
PseudonymGoogle ads
Url / Websitehttps://www.hotels-unitedkingdom.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+44 7380 260549 (ou 00447380260549) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsGot a text about a job opportunity reviewing hotels
Comment / ReviewI was reassured it was legit

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • chii-tan 10/28/2024 at 02:49 PM

        This is a task scam.

        Optimizing items, orders, reviews/ratings for hotels or restaurants etc are all fake made to make it seem like you're doing work. Sometimes they call it "tasks" but it can be called other things like "journeys" or "orders" but it will usually be a set like 40/40.

        Private Chat:
        You may be in a chat room with other "employees" who rave about how much they're earning etc. They're all scammers tho - they get you in this chat to sell the dream.

        Gaining your trust:
        Along with the fake other "employees", your mentor or supervisor whatever who is leading you and giving you instructions will be gaining your trust. Not only are you already blinding following directions, but they may suggest helping you to pay the fees etc in the fake site. Remember that they're scammers and control the site. Any funds you see "added" on the site are fake. They haven't paid anything for you.

        Getting Paid:
        You may get a bit of money via paypal, crypto wallet - that's just the lure to get you to invest even more and trust the scammer. They are ok to spend a few hundred when they scam thousands of victims each and every day.

        Eventually you get "special" or bonus tasks that keep getting your account in the negative or just 1 away from completing a set task 39/40. Your supervisor or fake customer support will claim you need to put in money to complete the tasks.

        The scammer is relying on the sunk cost fallacy for the scam. If you're in this situation you need to STOP and ghost/stop talking to... Read more

        Reply
      • Kim 10/28/2024 at 09:20 PM

        Thanks for replying, my bank are useless

        Reply
      • Kim 10/28/2024 at 09:21 PM

        How do i get my money back??.

        • chii-tan 10/29/2024 at 02:07 AM

          Usually when it's crypto it's very hard, pretty much impossible to get "refunded" - this is why scammers now love using crypto. Watch out for messages or fake firms claiming they can help get your money back, they can't help you.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.