Most seen reports
|
I want a refund. Address on bag Jane.
371 Little Falls Rd Ste 4
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
+442030383992 Elena - Ref No. 03300010055
| Date | 10/25/2024 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Elena - Ref No. 03300010055 |
| Telephone | +44 20 3038 3992 (ou 00442030383992) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | I initially received a phone call, from a man purportedly from Virgin Media Broadband, which now appears to be combined with O2 Broadband. After a few questions, I was passed onto 'Elena', who gave me a 'special reference number' (03300010055), and said that, going forward, she would be my dedicated contact, who would specifically be looking after my account, and to be sure to quote that number, but not to share it with anyone else. I'm 74, and therefore, I can't remember the full details of the whole conversation, a lot of which I had difficulty in hearing, due to the very bad sound quality, and general chatter that you often get, when dealing with call centres. However, she did say that I would be offered a 30% discount on my monthly Virgin Media/O2 Broadband, for six months. I would also receive a 'free gift', of a Smart Watch, or a pair of Ear Pods, for either iPhone or Android, and I was asked to choose which. She made a big deal about the fact that they only had these Ear Pods in white, for iPhone, or black for Android. I know that Virgin Media have been loosing a lot customers, due to both the high cost of their Broadband service, and its inability to maintain a constant high download speed, even though their monthly fee is always consistently high. So it didn't really surprise me that they were contacting their customers, in order to encourage them to stay with them. This whole saga continued with frequent phone calls from Elena, telling me that 'all in the world was good', when obviously it wasn't. Then came the 'money shot'. In order to receive my 'free gift', of a Smart Watch, or a pair of Ear Pods, I would need to pay £1.00, to cover the insurance, during its delivery. That is when I abruptly ended the call. Shortly after, I received another two calls from the same number, which I ignored. Then I received the following text message: 'You missed miss calls from me at 12:44 and 12:44 23 Oct. This is a free Call Alert from O2. To disable this dial 901 (which was a url link), press *, then option 5 and option 5.' Naturally, I did none of the above. I also received several text messages, allegedly from O2UK (but who can really tell, these days?), the first of which said: 'Hello Clive, Your bill for account ********** is £*.** this month. To View it, go to www.o2.co.uk/myo2/viewbill', which all seems Kosha, but... The message goes on: 'Turn ff your wi-fi and you won't need a username or password. We'll take payment on 27/09/24. Thanks.' WHY WOULD YOU NEED TO NTURN OFF YOUR WI-FI? The next text message said: 'Just confirming we've now updated the email address on your account. Thanks, O2' WHY? Then a third message, confirming that my order has gone through.' WHAT ORDER? Then a fourth message saying that my number *********** has now been activated.' I DON'T HAVE THAT NUMBER! Then a sixth message saying that they have changed my tariff on my real mobile number, and upgrading me to the 'Custom Plan, 25GB, etc, etc. BUT I DON"T WANT TO CHANGE MY PLAN! Then a seventh message saying that they have now 'added my 25GB Volt Double Data Boost (WHATEVER THAT IS), removed my 10GB Volt Double Data Boost. This message ended in: 'Remember, you've always got the option to cancel your supercharged benefits. To do that, call us on 202. Who knows if ANY of this is actually real, and I definitely don't want to be contacting any of these suggested links or phone numbers. But after recounting this saga, even with abbreviating most of the text messages, I now need to lie down, in a darkened room. :0( |
| Comment / Review | Who knows if ANY of this is actually real, and I definitely don't want to be contacting any of these suggested links,or phone numbers. However, it would appear that these days, we all need to be constantly vigilant. As there appears to be a whole queue of unscrupulous people out there, who are much cleverer than us with the current technology, just waiting to take our hard earned money; or our pension. :0(
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.