SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
tobias@aidaptive-careers.com +14698830859 Tobias Menzies

Date10/23/2024
Fraudulent emailtobias@aidaptive-careers.com
PseudonymTobias Menzies
Telephone+1 469-883-0859 (ou 0014698830859) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsTested me for a remote job position. Made an offer which I accepted and signed.
Then asked me to purchase a laptop from a "company-authorized retailer", promising to send a check to cover the expenses.
This typical scam scheme is described in Reddit.
Comment / ReviewI reached out to the legit owner of the company through LinkedIn and they confirmed the scammer is not affiliated with the company.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Brandon 11/05/2024 at 07:07 PM

        Same exact thing just happened to me. This guy operates under a different phone number sometimes and went by the name 'Michael Saunders' for me, pretending to be Kroll LLC. Been searching for a job for 4 months and this is extremely frustrating.

        Reply
      • Report #858521 07/12/2025 at 02:09 PM

        Tried to get me to deposit a check, and send some of the money to his son because his “bank wasn’t working”.
        -------------------
        Stay Vigilant!

        Pseudonym : Steve

        Reply
      • Report #893062 12/12/2025 at 04:29 PM

        Congratulations on the successful outcome of your application, and welcome to Gainwell Technologies LLC .We are pleased to formally extend you an employment offer. Attached to this email, you will find the Offer Letter awaiting your signature.

        Please take the time to review the Offer Letter carefully, sign it, and return the signed copy via email at your earliest convenience. Your prompt attention to this matter would be greatly appreciated.

        Upon your acceptance of this offer, we will provid...
        -------------------
        Emails from company claiming to be Gainwell Technologies. They sent interview questions but before actually speaking to anyone, I was sent a job offer. Similar scam as mentioned above but this time it was a different company name.

        Fraudulent email : moises@careers-gainwelltechnologies.com
        Pseudonym : Michael


        Reply
      • Armitage112 01/29/2026 at 11:30 AM

        I received an email from "Justin Tucker" with a job offer for a remote editing position from a legitimate company (which I later confirmed is NOT hiring and knows no one named "Justin Tucker". The offer was too good to be true, but I fell for it. After completing a few interview questionnaires, he said I was to receive a check with which to purchase my "office equipment", as well as receiving equipment from the company. Confused, I asked him to clarify, but he didn't reply. He then texted me from this phone number, asking to confirm my phone number. I had already sent him pictures of my New Jersey Driver's License.

        Reply
      • Armitage112 01/29/2026 at 11:36 AM

        Hello,

        We appreciate you taking the time to apply for the Remote Proofreader role at Brandout Social.

        After carefully evaluating your application--along with the positive professional insights available on LinkedIn--we're pleased to share that your experience and capabilities strongly resonate with what we're looking for. As a result, we're excited to invite you to move forward to the next phase of our recruitment process.

        If you're interested in continuing, kindly reply with "YES" to confirm your participation.

        Thank you again for your interest and the effort you invested in your application. We look forward to your response.

        Warm regards,

        Justin Tucker (justin@careers-brandoutsocial.com)
        Hiring Team

        "Justin Tucker"'s phone number and text

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.