Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
wagtg.com
| Date | 10/21/2024 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Wsdot good to go pass |
| Url / Website | https://wagtg.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Sending text and directing me to this website to pay for a toll fee I never received. Pretending to be wsdot gtg program. |
| Comment / Review | They sent a text telling me to go to the attached website to pay for a toll fee I never did. Pretending to be wsdot gtg program.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #797869 10/21/2024 at 02:34 PM
Wanting me to pay a toll bill but haven used the toll
-------------------
I don’t know what to write here 🤣
Telephone : +14162771713
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Jhawk 10/21/2024 at 02:46 PM
I received the same text on Oct 21, 2024 for I-405.
up votedown vote
Rebecca 10/21/2024 at 03:37 PM
I received the text to pay and I am not in Washington state.
up votedown vote
Report #797899 10/21/2024 at 04:04 PM
Claimed I had a recent toll fee
-------------------
I haven’t even used the tolls
Telephone : +14162748721
up votedown vote
Zach 10/21/2024 at 04:41 PM
Looks like we all got it the same day too. Obvious scam.
up votedown vote
RJ 10/21/2024 at 04:42 PM
I also received a text message asking me to go to wtg to pay a toll for I405 for $4.15. I was not on that road in the lad 10 years. Has to b some scam. Am not clicking on the site.
up votedown vote
Shae 10/21/2024 at 05:06 PM
I just got one for $4.15 too. The only 405 I ever drive is not in WA. Obviously a scam.
up votedown vote
ES 10/21/2024 at 06:11 PM
I replied to them: "Eat dirt you jerk"
up votedown vote
Anna 10/21/2024 at 06:13 PM
I do not use tolls. I also received a text message asking for $4.15
Scam
up votedown vote
Report #797949 10/21/2024 at 09:11 PM
Texted to go to a fraud website to pay an imaginary toll
Telephone : +14162707019
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Mase 10/21/2024 at 09:38 PM
Scam, hope nobody falls for this
up votedown vote
A.A. 10/21/2024 at 09:38 PM
Just got it at 6:38pm. I don't even own a car
up votedown vote
Report #798018 10/22/2024 at 05:32 AM
Received a SMS text message with an image looking to be from WSDOT with the following:
“Your recent journey on the I-405 Express Toll Lanes has resulted in a charge of $4.15. Settle your balance promptly to prevent any additional late fees.
To make your payment, visit the following link.
wagtg.com
(Enter link in your browser to securely access your file)”
-------------------
I do not have a vehicle registered in my name, much less drive on the I-405, so I knew right away this was a scam. Plus a basic Google search of the area code puts it from Ontario, Canada. Doubt WA state DOT would be using a number from a different country.
Pseudonym : WSDOT
Telephone : +16479697682
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Severn021 10/23/2024 at 05:52 PM
Same request to pay $4.15 and on I405 which I don't drive on I405.