Most seen reports
|
I want a refund. Address on bag Jane.
371 Little Falls Rd Ste 4
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
support@muvitplay.com none, just unkown charge on cc bill $49.99
| Date | 10/16/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@muvitplay.com |
| Pseudonym | none, just unkown charge on cc bill $49.99 |
| Url / Website | muvitplay.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | I received a charge on my newer credit card & was charged $49.99 for something I have no idea what it is for & never ordered anything from this website. I just got my credit card bill today & didn't recognize that charge for 10/06/2024 for $49.99 or the company, no description except 184-45082839 OH next to MUVITPLAY.com. I immediately went on the website to get the info. They listed a number for customer service 1-844-508-2839 (the above # listed on my bill). There is only a recording (& no one there answered) stating 954-210-4142 (? totally different # than dialed) is not assigned yet. I also only got a chance to Cancell my membership (from a drop down menu of 3 choices) after they asked for my name, email, phone #, & last 4 #'s of my credit card! No I am really worried! Please help. There was a 1 of 2 tabs at the top of the page that read refund. I hit on it but it didn't open. There is no way to ask fir refund. The beginning pages looked like it was some kind of video renting service(?) & it stated you can cancell your membership & they will refund your $. |
| Comment / Review | I am worried I was scammed & charged $49.99 on my credit card on 10/06/2024 that I never authorized, recognized, or ordered online with this unknown company. You cannot reach them by phone at the customer sevice number on their website (a recorded message says you have reached a totally different & that # is mot set up yet!) . I sent an email to "cancell my membership" that I never signed up for. I also gave them personal info to be able to do that! Ugh.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.