Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
personality.cc
| Date | 10/09/2024 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | personality.cc Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Charged 0.5€ for a test. Next day they charged 47,50€. I did not subscribe to anything. I was not informed about any subscibtion. |
| Comment / Review | I can not unsubscribe. Had to block my Mastercard.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
maxi 10/10/2024 at 03:15 AM
You have VOLUNTARILY (!) subscribed to this service! So they are not doing anything wrong and blocking your credit card may not help, they go after their money so you may have to deal with bailiffs and a lawsuit if you do not pay unless you can legaly prove that you have terminated the subscription.
Open the terms and conditions and read article 2.4:
[QUOTES]
By placing an order for a Personality Test (article 2.3), the Customer automatically subscribes to a Subscription for the Services of the Site
As soon as an account is created - after the order of the first personality test - the subscription is triggered within 24 hours. The Customer therefore has a period of 24 hours to prevent the launch of his subscription and to unsubscribe. After this time, the subscription will be automatically implemented.
Subscriptions are concluded for a period of one (1) month and are automatically renewable from month to month. Any Customer wishing to unsubscribe can do so at any time by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" tab to cancel their subscription. The subscription will end at the end of the month, any month started being due.
[UNQUOTES]
Which works to your advantage: I couldn't find company information ANYWHERE! This is required by law, at least in the EU. If you don't find it, avoid the website/webshop, it's a scam. By the way, the email address of this company is a Gmail address. Shouldn't that have been a reason to avoid this site?
Final tip: Do you see anywhere that a company is based in... Read more