SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
muratmohamet@gmil.com +4915215674417 Murat Mohamet

Date09/02/2024
Fraudulent emailmuratmohamet@gmil.com
PseudonymMurat Mohamet
Telephone+49 1521 5674417 (ou 004915215674417) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsWhile waiting for the tram in Brno, Czech Republic, a black Mercedes stopped me and begged for help. The man was with his family (A woman and a child in the backseat) travelling to deliver a car for his company. The man was dark in color and had a middle eastern accent. I couldn't see the characteristics of the woman and the child because it was dark. Supposedly his wallet was stollen so he had no money and was also running out of gas and needed a place to stay. He begged me to give him some cash and gave me his golden ring and chain as a pledge for money that he would return the next day. He also handed me this business card (photo). The phone number is really his because I wrote it on his phone and called myself.
Later, after closer inspection I realized that the card was fake and that the email was wrong. Searching the addresses and his numbers yielded no results.
Comment / ReviewI am an idiot

Attachment(s)
  • Fake Business Card
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • maxi 09/02/2024 at 08:27 AM

        Just some observations: If you have the jewelry tested, you might hear its fake gold. This trick has been used a lot in the past against tourists all over the EU but is apparently on the rise again.

        If you look up the address on the card (Grunevald strasse 87) using streetview you will arrive at the "Central Council for Palestine". It is not clear exactly what this organisation would be, but the building looks like a junk shop. Probably just a front for somthing else?

        If you look at the e-mail address, it says gmil.com (not gmail.com) and if you enter gmil.com in your browser you will eventually end up on a paid sex video chat room.

        Looking at the German phonenumber on the card we get this:
        https://www.scamtel.com/view/85984
        The English number scores better, but for a company it is very low.
        https://www.scamtel.com/view/86063

        Now this is easy to find out afterwards, and not when you are facing such a person. Therefore: always be aware that there are always people who try to scam you with a pathetic story. It is better to ignore them or, if you really realy realy want to help, NOT to give money but to offer to advance a cheap hostel or B&B. Usually this is refused, because they are only interested in cash.

        THANKS FOR SHARING!

        Reply
      • Bratislava Dubrawka 09/03/2024 at 05:06 AM

        Same happens in Slovakia 02.09.2024.
        Plate of the car at the moment vl 10 zuj.
        The car have a scratch in the painting in the door passages side (small on the top of the door.)

        He had a sense of urgency and inform that work with selling cars, I offer to help in contact the embassy what was refused. did you get any fake jewelry or merchandise as a deposit for your help? You couldn't ever contact him again?

        • Gpanag 09/03/2024 at 09:29 AM

          I immediately understood it was a scam when I saw the card and messaged him on WhatsApp (the only linked account I could find to this number). I didn't want to call in fear that the number would be another scam that would charge me more. I begged for my money telling him how much I needed it. He saw the messages but never replied.

          Yes I got a ring and a neck chain along with the card.

          Thank you for the info.

        Reply
      • Report #793679 09/30/2024 at 12:35 PM

        Guy on the side of the road. He asks for money. He gives you lot of gold for pledge, also offered to leave his phone. He was travelling with "chauffeur". He calls you from his phone to convince you that he want to stay in touch to return your money. When i tried to call him back 0.5h later he didn't pick up. Gold is in fact gold plated, so it's worthless. I was suspicious but not enough. Please be smarter than me.
        -------------------
        I am also idiot.

        Fraudulent email : moratmohamed@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : Morat Mohamed

        Reply
      • Lastflash 10/09/2024 at 12:03 PM

        Same thing happend a hour ago in Poland near city Międzyrzecz.

        Same phone numer and bussines card.

        That Man said that he need around 200euro for gas, he was with another man in Honda car.
        He also said that he's from Dubai and he could give me reward new car for helping him.

        He immediately refused my help when I asked to take a photo with him.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.