SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
earnwithwesleyonfbwp@gmail.com rubyredwritingandpublishing.com

Date09/18/2024
Fraudulent emailearnwithwesleyonfbwp@gmail.com
Url / Websitehttps://rubyredwritingandpublishing.com/home.html#
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsHey there! How's your day going? I'm reaching out from Behance. We're on the lookout for talented freelancers for some exciting logo design projects. Are you available?
Comment / ReviewThese trying to scam you by offering fake logo design projects

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • X 09/27/2024 at 10:46 AM

        I was recently contacted by a man named Wesley Murphy from RubyRed Writing, offering me a logo design job. From the start, things felt off. He claimed to have found me through Behance and shared a document listing five logo design projects with different price points. However, there was no information provided about the brands or any specific project details. As expected, payment was only to be made after submitting the completed work.

        I informed him that I typically work with upfront payments, to which he replied:

        "You'll have to… The brand and other details will be made available once you choose a project number and sign the partnership agreement form."

        "Also, no prepayments. Payment will be processed immediately after project completion."

        This immediately raised red flags. After further research, I discovered this exact approach linked to a known job scam.

        Reply
      • X 09/27/2024 at 10:48 AM

        He has a pinterest profile called earn_with_wesley and only follows graphic designers.

        Reply
      • E 11/05/2024 at 02:47 AM

        Hey X! Has there been any progress with the request above since then? I was contacted with the same request above - is it probably a scam?

        Reply
      • chii-tan 11/11/2024 at 01:26 AM

        It is definitely a scam - they're hoping for the sunk cost fallacy; victims take the time to make these logos only to have to pay a fake "fee" upfront. They ghost or then ask for more money.

        Domain: rubyredwritingandpublishing.com
        Registrar: OwnRegistrar, Inc.
        Registered On: 2024-08-30
        https://www.whois.com/whois/rubyredwritingandpublishing.com
        Domain was only made at the end of Aug of 2024.

        https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1fkylrm/ruby_red_writing_and_publishing_is_scam/


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.