SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
career@ipslogistics.org +447459454961 IPS Logistics

Date08/28/2024
Fraudulent emailcareer@ipslogistics.org
PseudonymIPS Logistics
Url / Websitehttp://ipslogistics.org
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+44 7459 454961 (ou 00447459454961) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsWelcome to IPS Logistics

Dear Oliver Ösmark,

I am Martin Duncan, Human Resources Manager at IPS Logistics.

This letter is an offer of employment with IPS Logistics. It is an international company headquartered in Birmingham, UK. The company operates throughout the European Union.

For employment, we enter into a formal contract of employment in accordance with the laws of the country.

We are offering you a remote job as a Quality Assurance Manager. This role involves working from home, where your responsibilities will include checking products to ensure they meet quality standards. For example, checking that garments are the correct shape, size and colour and checking for damage or visible defects.

You are not required to have special equipment or storage facilities. In this position, you will have a flexible schedule and a piece-rate salary. While working. You do not incur your own costs and expenses.

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me by replying to this email.

Best regards,
Martin Duncan
Human Resources Manager
IPS Logistics
Comment / ReviewRelated to the "Nolden Logistics" scam also reported on this site. The sites are pretty much identical.

I emailed the HR at hrmanager@ipslogistics.org to confirm if the email I received was real, to which they replied:

"Good afternoon.

This proposal is relevant for our company.
You have received a letter from our company. The email you have received is the email for employment.

Regards"

Damn near got me. But it felt too sketchy in the end.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • chii-tan 08/28/2024 at 04:40 PM

        The comapny and domain are run by scammers - they'd have access to email as well. The domain and site was only made a week ago.

        Domain: ipslogistics.org
        Registrar: HOSTINGER operations, UAB
        Registered On: 2024-08-20

        You can use whois site to see this info:
        https://www.whois.com/whois/ipslogistics.org

        Remember that just because there is a site, it doesn't mean it's a legit company.

        Reply
      • Oliver 08/28/2024 at 05:05 PM

        I'm pretty sure they got my email through the job listing site Indeed.com as I use an email address there that I don't use elsewhere and it's to that email adresses they sent the first email.

        Reply
      • .. 09/04/2024 at 09:33 AM

        I've also received this email. I thought it was sketchy because why would you quality control from a country like Switzerland. Which is renoun for expensive shipment parcels. With a company from the UK it didn't seem right.

        Reply
      • Roy Heath 09/04/2024 at 04:46 PM

        I received an email as well from Martin Duncan from the United Kingdom. I was at a loss as to how this entity received my information. I never applied to this place and they are offering me a position I never applied. I was doing my due diligence and running the name of both Marin Duncan and IPS Logistics through google, LinkedIn, and wikipedia. IPS Logistics limited shows up as bankrupt in the UK. Martin Duncan does not show up as a connection through my LinkedIn.

        Our information is no longer safe. Period. In Switzerland, there is normally a higher vigilance against the scammers but the are constantly attacking the foreigners, migrants, immigrants, and elderly.

        I would like to thank the original poster for their post.

        Reply
      • Olla 09/05/2024 at 05:37 AM

        I receive the below message. I suppose they have my email from a job portal, like Indeed Switzerland. Stay safe and away from scam like this.

        Welcome to IPS Logistics

        I am Martin Duncan, Human Resources Manager at IPS Logistics.

        Dear (my Name),

        This letter is an offer of employment with IPS Logistics. It is an international company headquartered in Birmingham, UK. The company operates throughout the European Union.

        We are offering you a remote job as a Warenpacker. You can work in your country. This role involves working from home, where your responsibilities will include checking products to ensure they meet quality standards. For example, checking that garments are the correct shape, size and colour and checking for damage or visible defects.

        You are not required to have special equipment or storage facilities. In this position, you will have a flexible schedule and a piece-rate salary. While working, you do not incur your own costs and expenses.

        For employment, we enter into a formal contract of employment in accordance with the laws.

        If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me by replying to this email.

        Best regards,
        Martin Duncan
        Human Resources Manager
        IPS Logistics

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.