Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
+18598940635 Triple Whale
| Date | 08/27/2024 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Triple Whale |
| Url / Website | https://v1.triple-whale.net/dashboard Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 859-894-0635 (ou 0018598940635) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | I have pictures and evidence that proves I was scammed |
| Comment / Review | Please contact or call because my kids and I might me homeless because of this
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #789252 09/05/2024 at 11:12 PM
Initial Contact: The scam begins with a person contacting you through via text after submitting an inquiry to a "recruitment" website for work at home Data Entry. This is followed up with a "mentor" reaching out to you via WhatsApp. The platform they use is v.1-triple-whale.net. They entice you with the prospect of earning good commissions through part-time work.
Building Trust: You are asked to perform basic tasks, like visiting websites and sharing screenshots. For these tasks, you are rewa...
-------------------
Task scams involve a website or mobile app that claims you can earn money by completing easy tasks, such as watching a video, liking a post, or creating an order. A very common characteristic (but not entirely exclusive) is that you have to complete sets of 40 tasks. The app will tell you that you can earn money for each task, but the catch is that you can only do a limited number of tasks without upgrading your account. To upgrade your accounts, the scammers will require you to pay a fee. This makes it a variant of the advance fee scam.
The goal of this scam is to get people to download the app for easy money and then encourage them to pay to get to the next level. It's impossible to get your "earnings" out of the app, so victims will have wasted their time and money. This type of scam preys on the sunk cost fallacy, because people demonstrate a greater tendency to continue an endeavor once an investment has been made, and refusing to succumb to what may be... Read more