SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
+13322489138 Andrew and Diana

Date08/27/2024
PseudonymAndrew and Diana
Url / Websitehttps://airtouchnewmedias.online/#!/sign_in
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 332-248-9138 (ou 0013322489138) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsThis is a task scam pretending to be and using a real company name "Airtouch New Media"

The official company site is: https://www.airtouchmedia.com
* NOTE that this company is not involved in the scam website. The scammers are just using this company's established name.
Comment / ReviewTask scams involve the sunk cost fallacy, as you put in the "work" and are lead to believe you're getting commissions on the fake site.

They employ emotional and sub-conscious methods to try and make you believe it's all real:
- they are super welcoming and kind at first
- they pretend they are the company/business (stealing real company business number, info and show the real company's website)
- the "mentor" might "lend" you funds for the site, saying you don't have to pay any money at first
- you may be actually paid in your wallet/bank/paypal at first
- they put you in a group chat with other fake "employers" saying and showing their earnings and funds (they may also befriend you to build trust)

Eventually you will come across "bonus" or "combined" tasks where you get more money and commissions. This will lead your account to become negative and you will not be able to continue... UNLESS you pay in to the site to "top up" your account in good standing.

Know that even if you do this, you're just paying advance fees - you will NOT get these fund back or withdrawal from the fake site.

Domain: airtouchnewmedias.online
Registrar: Namecheap
Registered On: 2024-05-14
https://www.whois.com/whois/airtouchnewmedias.online

This site was only made this month, on May 14th.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #768646 05/31/2024 at 05:03 PM

        This is a task scam pretending to be and using a real company name "Airtouch New Media"

        The official company site is: https://www.airtouchmedia.com
        * NOTE that this company is not involved in the scam website. The scammers are just using this company's established name.
        -------------------
        Task scams involve the sunk cost fallacy, as you put in the "work" and are lead to believe you're getting commissions on the fake site.

        They employ emotional and sub-conscious methods to try and make you believe it's all real:
        - they are super welcoming and kind at first
        - they pretend they are the company/business (stealing real company business number, info and show the real company's website)
        - the "mentor" might "lend" you funds for the site, saying you don't have to pay any money at first
        - you may be actually paid in your wallet/bank/paypal at first
        - they put you in a group chat with other fake "employers" saying and showing their earnings and funds (they may also befriend you to build trust)

        Eventually you will come across "bonus" or "combined" tasks where you get more money and commissions. This will lead your account to become negative and you will not be able to continue... UNLESS you pay in to the site to "top up" your account in good standing.

        Know that even if you do this, you're just paying advance fees - you will NOT get these fund back or withdrawal from the fake site.

        Domain: airtouchnewmedias.online
        Registrar: Namecheap
        Registered On: 2024-05-14
        ... Read more

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.