SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
Vantique

Date08/18/2024
PseudonymVantique
Url / Websitevantique.net
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsIllustrations look wonderful .Product very inferior quality and definitely not true to pictures or description. I paid $90.00 for something I would buy at a bargain store for no more than $20.00!
Comment / ReviewReview as above

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • maxi 08/19/2024 at 08:19 AM

      Have you found ANY (verifiable) company details on this webshop or in the terms and conditions? NO! If no company details are shown, DO NOT BUY!

      It is a legal requirement to place company details on a webshop or website. If there aren't any, don't buy there! If they are there, google the company name and any other information. Use street view to see if everythingchecks out. This takes a total of 30 seconds which can save you a lot of money!

      Reply
    • Report #812820 12/29/2024 at 05:52 AM

      https://vantique.net/products/cozy-cabin-3-piece-quilted-bedding-set-ncu0nt1844?_pos=3&_sid=708dae558&_ss=r
      -------------------
      My husband bought me this quilt set for Christmas including a separate matching pillow cover spending just under $150. It doesn't come close to matching the photo quality or description. The quilt is 1/4" thick with no batting inside and is poorly quilted unlike what is shown in the photo. The snow is so grey in spots it looks dirty. They didn't use JETIY has advertised - it's just an image PRINTED on one big piece of fabric! Horrible. I joined a group on Facebook with 431 members in it as of 12/29/24 - we've all been scammed by Vantique! Brian Heinz is a member of the group and his tree skirt is way worse than our queen size bed quilt and shams. They have no phone number on their website.

      Fraudulent email : cs@vantique.com
      Pseudonym : They use 21 different names but only one website

      My quilt set compared to advertised photo
      Brian Heinz tree skirt compared to what was advertised

      Reply
    • Report #813559 01/02/2025 at 07:07 AM

      False advertising on Facebook using 21 different names in their ADS! They have on the one website but so many names to shop under. They advertise quilts, quilt sets, pillows, table runners - all beautifully quilted with raised designs and vibrant colors. Their photos are definitely AI generated as I noticed dozens of different pillows all held in the exact same way by the same woman with a broken fingernail. Her bottom hand is in a weird position in every photo. Also more pillows held by th...
      -------------------
      My husband bought a quilt set and a matching pillow cover for me this Christmas and it's nothing like the picture in the ad. Plus it took a month to arrive! Vantique is in Washington, DC but mailed to us from Chicago, IL and the address is a multi-family house! The snow on the pillow cover house roof is grey, not white, so the pillow looks dirty. In the ad it is bright white. The quilting is lousy and all the same all over the entire "quilt" unlike the photo in the ad which showed much detailed quilting. The quilt is very thin and cheap - 1/4" thick. I'd say there is no batting inside. It does not resemble the photo as far as quality as it's the image just STAMPED onto a large cheap piece of fabric. The binding around the pillow shams and pillow cover is cheap grey binding sewn around the OUTSIDE edge. It's supposed to be incorporated on the inside and then peaks through to the outside. The ad shows a pretty colored binding with no stitching showing. My husband... Read more


      Reply
    • Report #813781 01/03/2025 at 08:20 AM

      selling quilts and such, they collect the money but I still have no merchandise over a month later
      -------------------
      this company won't give me a refund when I requested it because the merchandise has not shown up. it was a holiday gift and it is no longer needed since the holiday has passed. they have a ton of complaints on facebook

      Fraudulent email : cs@vantique.net
      Pseudonym : VANTIQUE

      Reply
    • Report #832068 03/17/2025 at 04:47 PM

      Claim to sell high-quality stitched quilts - claim to be U.S. based. In reality they ship you a very low-quality dull-colored moving blanket with a generic stitch that does not closely resemble the AI generated images of the products that are on their website. The have hundreds of fake reviews on the website, but there are actually thousands of poor reviews - identical to my complaint. The company operates under the name Vantique, but the charge goes to AGC Ecommerce, a Hong-Kong company. They d...
      -------------------
      See above for detailed review.

      Fraudulent email : cs@vantique.net

      Actual Product
      Website Advertisement

      Reply
    • GMM 06/19/2025 at 12:04 PM

      Called the listed address Chevy Chase Mall 5335 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20015, USA. The info desk indicated it is a ghost store...definitely a scam. I learned, $150 too late.

      Reply
    • Ruby Revis 11/19/2025 at 11:55 AM

      No phone number can't get into a email to text anyone. I never got a confirmation number when I ordered 4048364577 . I wanted this for Thanksgiving. If you want to scam I know u don't care about anyone but yourself. God help you for doing this to older people. You will pay someday . I may never see it but trust me it will happen and think of this.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.