Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
impact-fdeea.com
| Date | 08/11/2024 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | impact-fdeea.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | This is a task scam. Optimizing items, orders, reviews/ratings for hotels or restaurants etc are all fake made to make it seem like you're doing work. Sometimes they call it "tasks" but it can be called other things like "journeys" or "orders" but it will usually be a set like 40/40. Scammers will impersonate a recruiter company or pretend to be working at said company that relates to marketing or big names like amazone walmart etc. to seem trustworthy and legit. Private Chat: You may be in a chat room with other "employees" who rave about how much they're earning etc. They're all scammers tho - they get you in this chat to sell the dream. Getting Paid: You may even get a bit of money back - that's the lure to get you to invest even more and more in to the fake site. Eventually you get "special" or bonus tasks that keep getting your account in the negative or just 1 away from completing a set task 39/40. Your supervisor or fake customer support will claim you need to put in money to complete the tasks. The scammer is relying on the sunk cost fallacy for the scam. If you're in this situation you need to STOP and ghost/stop talking to them ASAP. They are scammers. Don't let them trick you any further. |
| Comment / Review | Domain: impact-fdeea.com Registrar: ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED Registered On: 2024-07-22 https://www.whois.com/whois/impact-fdeea.com More info on these task type scams: Behind the global scam worth an estimated €100m targeting WhatsApp users with fake job offers euronews.com/next/2023/10/23/behind-the-global-scam-worth-an-estimated-100m-targeting-whatsapp-users-with-fake-job-offe Like YouTube Videos To Earn Rs 5,000 Per Day: Check How This Dangerous 'Task Scam' Works news18.com/tech/like-youtube-videos-to-earn-rs-5000-per-day-check-how-this-dangerous-task-scam-works-8677061.html https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1eplon3/a_freelance_job_my_partner_has/
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.