SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
+17782184306 Jessica (for me that was my lead)

Date08/06/2024
PseudonymJessica (for me that was my lead)
Url / Websitehttps://www.transferz-staff.com/home
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 778-218-4306 (ou 0017782184306) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsI think I have unfortunately fallen victim to the bitcoin scam and lost over $7,000 USD.

I am writing this to make you aware that the people who scammed me are using this- https://www.transferz.com/ company's details to conduct these scams. - https://www.transferz-staff.com/Start

They say- we will make money by providing reviews to travel agencies. But we also need to recharge using our own money to send via bitcoin. And I kept thinking a few more dollars and I will get it all back with profits. I have been really very naive and desperate for money :(. And I was stupid and I am in a great amount of debt now. And not my best times.

I mean if it is legal I would have a sense of relief but my gut tells me it's a scam. I will try my best to report it to as many places(including FBI) as I can. Really hoping no other desperate person loses their money like I did. Thank you for your time. Really hoping you can take down the website. Thank you so much!
Shree
Comment / ReviewI think I have unfortunately fallen victim to the bitcoin scam and lost over $7,000 USD.

Related search(es)
Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • chii-tan 08/07/2024 at 06:16 PM

      Hey Jessica, this is a scam known now as the "task scam" with fake reviews and nonsense busy work. Because it's in crypto, it is very hard - impossible to get a refund on. Please stop talking to them. Hopefully your warning for the site will help others.

      Domain: transferz-staff.com
      Registrar: ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED
      Registered On: 2024-06-01
      https://www.whois.com/whois/transferz-staff.com

      More info on task scams:
      Behind the global scam worth an estimated €100m targeting WhatsApp users with fake job offers
      euronews. com/next/2023/10/23/behind-the-global-scam-worth-an-estimated-100m-targeting-whatsapp-users-with-fake-job-offe

      Like YouTube Videos To Earn Rs 5,000 Per Day: Check How This Dangerous 'Task Scam' Works
      news18 .com/tech/like-youtube-videos-to-earn-rs-5000-per-day-check-how-this-dangerous-task-scam-works-8677061.html

      Please watch out for anyone that claims they can help you get your funds back - they are recovery scammers and only want to scam you again (they claim you'll have to pay upfront fees etc)

      Reply
    • Kris Sexton 08/07/2024 at 06:31 PM

      Hey Jessica I'm really sorry to hear that. Here is a little bit of information that can help you. I hope it helps.I'm really sorry to hear about your experience. Here are some steps you can take to report the scam and possibly get the fraudulent website taken down:

      Report to Authorities:

      FBI's Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3): You can file a report at IC3.gov. Provide all the details of the scam, including the website URLs and any communication you had.
      Federal Trade Commission (FTC): Report the scam at ReportFraud.ftc.gov.
      Contact the Website Host:

      Use a WHOIS lookup tool to find out who is hosting the website. You can then contact the hosting provider and inform them that their service is being used for fraudulent activities.
      You can use a tool like Whois.com to get the necessary information.
      Notify the Legitimate Company:

      Inform Transferz about the scam using their name. Legitimate companies often have legal teams and can take action against those misusing their identity.
      Report to Domain Registrars:

      Once you have the WHOIS information, you can also contact the domain registrar to report the abuse. They can suspend or take down the domain.
      Social Media Reporting:

      If the scammers are promoting their activities on social media, report their profiles and posts to the respective platforms (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn). Platforms usually have options to report scams and fraudulent activities.
      Online Fraud Reporting Platforms:

      Websites like Scamwatch or Econsumer.gov allow... Read more

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.