SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
+61261452576 icaustralia.com

Date08/30/2023
Url / Websiteicaustralia.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+61 2 6145 2576 (ou 0061261452576)
Scam contentsIs posing as a professional immigration service with fake trustpilot reviews which are removing bad reviews also, this ‘company’ are trying alsorts of nasty tricks and are taking thousands from each person that rings them. They are stating also they are OMARA registered on their website but at the bottom on small print it states they are not and all information provided should not be considered professional or legal, they also state in the small print they are not related to the Australian government.
Please see link https://www.reddit.com/r/ImmigrationAustralia/comments/11gy9o2/ic_australia/
Comment / Reviewhttps://www.reddit.com/r/ImmigrationAustralia/comments/11gy9o2/ic_australia/

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Brandon 04/25/2024 at 10:31 AM

      "Absolutely nothing but a fraudulent scam, unfortunately I was naive enough to believe the bullsh@# that was told to us. They pretend to be able to help facilitate your move to Australia but it's all smoke and mirrors. I managed to find work and had two job offers in AUS only for I C Australia to completely destroy the opportunities as they are in no way able or capable of fulfilling and facilitating anything to do with immigration. STAY AWAY"

      Reply
    • Picks 07/01/2024 at 12:46 PM

      This 100% felt like fraud, but I didn't listen to my gut! They promised a full rebate of my down payment if I decided to not move forward, but didn't want to rebate me when I cancelled. Though they offered a partial rebate of 20% of the down payment. Had to go through my CC provider to dispute the charge and go through that whole headache. They have high pressure sales to get you to use them, high pressure to not cancel, and high pressure to pay more money. If looks like a duck, quacks like a duck, walks like a duck....it's a ducking scam!

      Reply
    • Report #781875 08/01/2024 at 11:54 AM

      Spent $700cad on an application for a working holiday visa, which i should have been suspicious about it not being aud, only to be declined but accepted for something more expensive, they tried to tell me that i could get a permanent residence for $2,400.... I know for a fact that a PR is atleast $10,000. Looked at reviews, which i should've done at the beginning, only to find all the scam reviews on reddit.
      -------------------
      At first it seemed all professional, until i realized they were just trying to get alot of money from me. They would call me in the morning, even though for australia it would be sometime just after midnight.... i looked up the address posted and found that the company was nowhere to be found in the building. They just posted that address so you would think that they knew there are actual consultants in that building. This website needs to be taken down.

      Fraudulent email : support@icaustralia.com
      Pseudonym : ICAustralia
      Telephone : +611800282376


      Reply
    • Report #782147 08/03/2024 at 01:12 AM

      This is a complete scam! They offered very basic immigration advice, no timeline and my boyfriend lost more than 9000$. Once he paid they disappeared and never processed his visa. DO NOT USE THEM. They are not even allowed to give advice as they’re not registered on MIA.org.au

      Fraudulent email : support@icaustralia.com
      Pseudonym : IC Australia

      Reply
    • Krish 08/28/2024 at 12:14 PM

      I'm a recent victim as well, except through their Canadian entity. What I've discovered is that the holding company is "WorldMigration Unipessoal LDA" based in Portugal. They have separate sites for western countries:

      https://www.icaustralia.com/about-us/

      https://www.canadagmc.com/contact-us/

      I fell for the Canadian one. The most bizarre part is that they did actually get my wife's visitor visa - although I did since discover the RCIC was a third party - to other people's point here. So when it came to apply for the spouse visa, we had no reason to believe not to continue with them, and since then they have ripped us off.

      Reply
    • Stipan 08/28/2024 at 12:35 PM

      People how did you solve problems with eronino scam.I m new here hello to everyone.

      Reply
    • Heather reed 08/28/2024 at 06:57 PM

      Unfortunately there seems to be no solution to putting a stop to this seemingly worldwide ongoing scam....

      I am English and I took this matter all the way to the financial ombudsman, I also reported the issue to Actionfrauduk - this is a bit like a place that catalogues fraudsters and current scams - action fraud U.K. are linked into the police and have nothing on their database that is similar to what is going on here .... Just goes to show how much money these scammers are making and also how many people are reporting this scam, if they were reporting then the police and fraud teams worldwide would be looking into this.

      the outcome of the financial ombudsman investigation stated, we gave our consent to take the money and so it is our own fault.... Also they state, finding scammers and shutting them down is pointless as they just pop up somewhere else in a new name, it is a constant battle.....so basically they are allowing scammers to operate.
      the financial ombudsman also stated that had we paid via a credit card and had tried to claim the money back that way through Mastercard "they are notoriously difficult to win" i pointed out that realy there isn't any point to Mastercard having this kind of insurance then to make claims there are such tiny percentages that can claim back lost money.

      Reply
    • Drew 04/14/2025 at 08:55 PM

      SCAM , report to cyber.gov.au!!!
      SCAM SCAM SCAM
      Immigration consulting Australia

      URL to Reddit thread

      https://www.reddit.com/r/ImmigrationAustralia/comments/11gy9o2/ic_australia/

      2 days most recent post
      2 years oldest post

      Claims to be registered mar agents

      $20,000 largest amount taken

      $200 smallest amount taken

      +61279085102 " customer service "

      Scan watcher profile

      https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/683128

      Reply
    • Naomi 06/18/2025 at 09:27 PM

      My 78 year old father has been scammed also. He engaged their services in Aug 2023 for a parent visa to relocate from UK to live with me (his daughter) in Australia. In total he has paid in excess of USD$30,000 to IC Australia and to date has nothing to show for it. They refuse to provide a copy of his Visa application, Application ID or any update on progress. Every time we communicate with them it's always "I'll look into that and get back to you"...and they never do.
      At this point, we are unsure whether he has been totally scammed (i.e. no Visa application lodged), or whether they have just overcharged him and applied for an inappropriate Visa, given his age (Parent Visa's should not be applied for Offshore due to the very lengthy approval timeframes. He will likely no longer be alive before it is approved. If applied for Onshore, he would be entitled to stay/wait indefinitely on a Bridging Visa).

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.