Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
+12042014164 ca.autoground.com
| Date | 08/01/2024 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | ca.autoground.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 204-201-4164 (ou 0012042014164) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | I have a vehicle for sale and someone from this number (204-201-4164) contacted me. They sounded very interested and wanted to see the vehicle the next day. But, before they would commit to coming by they insisted I buy a vehicle history report from a company that they recommended. They also sent a screen shot of a mechanic in front of a car from the website to entice me. I’ve had this requested from people before so I knew it was likely fraudulent. I tried to check out the website they mentioned but had no luck. I did come across another website with the same photo and almost the same address (autoground.com). The person admitted the website I found was fraudulent but the one they recommended (ca.autoground.com) was “legit and reliable”. I made it as clear as possible that I knew their scam and was not interested. |
| Comment / Review | Please be aware of scams whenever selling or buying things from privates sellers. Never follow any links that are forwarded to you from strangers even if they look familiar. Always open your browser and type in the website address manually or use your search engine to find what you’re looking for. If you’re doing anything related to banking or other financial business online make sure the website you’re on shows that it’s secure in the web address. IE: https:// rather than just http://. That “s” means secure. You may see an icon of a lock next to the address as well. Be careful and aware out there!
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
greenwatersand 08/15/2024 at 04:38 PM
YES, total scam, he wouldn't leave me alone for 4 days telling me to get a report as well. "I will pay you when I get there" I explained that inspections and costs involved are the potential buyer's responsibility not the seller's. I think I explained that to him 10 times and he wouldn't let up. Area code is Manitoba. I just told this POS that RCMP were on their way. Then, I obviously blocked him.