Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
talents@career-abtglobal.com David Norton
| Date | 07/30/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | talents@career-abtglobal.com |
| Pseudonym | David Norton |
| Url / Website | career-abtglobal.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | This is a scammer impersonating Abt Global with a fake email domain that was only made on July 28th 2024. Domain: career-abtglobal.com Registrar: Tucows Domains Inc. Registered On: 2024-07-28 https://www.whois.com/whois/career-abtglobal.com |
| Comment / Review | They may also use "centennialcounseling.com" email address via ziprecuiter or a online job site the scammer registered with. It can be assume scammers have taken over this domain once it expired/was on sale. Abt Global has their own career page so unless you applied there AND got a email from their REAL domain email address, you can assume it's a scam. Remember that a remote teams interview is nothing. It's not a real interview - unless it's face to face. You should also NEVER have to pay to get paid, get a (fake) check and use your own funds to acquire "work equipment"
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Flekcter Business 08/01/2024 at 01:23 PM
Yeah they contacted me too, here are the screenshots
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Mango 08/07/2024 at 06:46 PM
Oh my god.. I got it too.
I thought it was real... I sent them my ID, just front side. Am I scammed and my identity is being compromised?
What should I do?
up votedown vote
chii-tan 08/07/2024 at 07:11 PM
Are you in the US? You can try using the government sites:
https://www.usa.gov/identity-theft
https://www.identitytheft.gov
up votedown vote
Kris Sexton 08/07/2024 at 07:16 PM
I'm sorry to hear that. Here are some immediate steps you can take to protect yourself Report the Incident: Contact your local authorities to report the incident. Provide them with all the details and any communication you had with the scammer. Monitor Your Accounts Keep a close eye on your bank accounts, credit cards, and any other financial accounts for any suspicious activity. Notify your financial institutions about the potential compromise of your identity. Credit Monitoring: Consider signing up for a credit monitoring service. These services can alert you to any changes in your credit report, which could indicate fraudulent activity. Freeze Your Credit You can place a freeze on your credit report with major credit bureaus Experian, TransUnion, Equifax. This prevents anyone from opening new accounts in your name without your approval. Contact the Issuer of Your ID Notify the issuing authority DMV or government office that your ID might be compromised. They can advise you on whether you should get a new ID. Change Passwords: If the scam involved any online accounts, change your passwords immediately. Use strong, unique passwords for each account. Report to Identity Theft Resource Centers Websites like the Federal Trade Commission FTC in the US or your country's equivalent can provide guidance and support for identity theft victims. Be Vigilant Be cautious about any unsolicited calls, emails, or messages that ask for more personal information. Scammers might try to use the... Read more
up votedown vote
kayla 08/14/2024 at 02:57 PM
I was contacted as well today (8/14/2024) david.norton@centennialcounseling.com via sender.zohorecruit.com
Dear (my name)
I trust this message reaches you in good health. I am delighted to inform you that your resume was one of the many applicants who impressed us for the Administrative Assistant position at Paramount Global. Our recruitment process entailed a comprehensive sourcing effort from reputable employment boards, including Indeed, Ziprecruiter, and LinkedIn, as well as industry-specific platforms, to guarantee a diverse candidate pool.
We are seeking a talented and experienced Administrative Assistant to join our remote team. This role offers the opportunity to make a significant impact, and while enjoying the flexibility of working remotely.
We are currently in search of an Administrative Assistant who is both highly motivated and experienced to join our team. This position can be performed remotely, which provides flexibility and convenience. Our company places a high value on efficiency, proficiency, and meticulousness.
This is a fantastic opportunity for someone experienced in administrative tasks who is seeking a flexible work-from-home position.
This is an exceptional opportunity for an individual with a background in administrative tasks who is in search of a work-from-home position that is flexible.
Duties:
- Execute a variety of administrative responsibilities, including the management of correspondence, the scheduling of appointments, the preservation of records,... Read more