Most seen reports
|
fraudulent. I did not call them or click on the embedded link. Obviously they did not know what "account" was charged - and they were just phishing for an acc
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
customerverificationcenter@accountant.com accountant.com
| Date | 07/25/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | customerverificationcenter@accountant.com |
| Url / Website | accountant.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Any payment or invoices coming from this email domain address is a lie. It is NOT the official payment platform; log in to the payment platform and confirm things yourself - don't trust emails that are not from the official payment platform email address. |
| Comment / Review | In the screenshot, the scammer tried to use this email address pretending to be paypal invoice. This is not, needless to say an official paypal email address. Seems this domain email addresses has been used a lot for phishing/fake payment scams: Pretending to be from Scotia bank https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/txldq/smells_fishy_is_this_true_the_email_they_sent_is/ https://www.reddit.com/r/paypal/comments/10dm4su/99_sure_this_is_a_scam_would_like_confirmation/ https://www.paypal-community.com/t5/Security-and-Fraud-Archives/Accountant-com/td-p/2855415 Domain: accountant.com Registrar: Register.com, Inc. Registered On: 1997-09-30 Expires On: 2028-09-29 Updated On: 2023-03-21 It's very likely that the scammers have bought this domain within the past few years and are using it to scam ppl. (to make the invoice email seem "legit") While these scams pop updaily, we can try to take this domain and email down by reporting it to their Registrar: Register.com, Inc. https://www.register.com/customersupport (clicking on report abuse goes to >>) https://newfold.com/abuse
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
