SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phishing
cadposteplus.com

Date07/23/2024
Url / Websitehttps://cadposteplus.com/mobile
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsFake canadian post text.

Phishing for your personal information and or credit card details. This is a FAKE canadian post website/url.
Comment / ReviewDomain Information
Domain: cadposteplus.com
Registrar: Network Solutions, LLC
Registered On: 2024-07-18
https://www.whois.com/whois/cadposteplus.com

Report the text if you can, otherwise just block and ignore.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Layron Chase 07/24/2024 at 11:33 AM

        They used 3 different numbers to text me 😭

        Reply
      • Leahisobella 07/27/2024 at 05:16 PM

        Texting from different numbers about delivery rescheduling - SCAM!

        Reply
      • Chris 07/27/2024 at 06:41 PM

        Phishing scam

        Reply
      • Miss 07/28/2024 at 01:11 PM

        5-10 repeated texts over a few hours saying the same thing.

        CadPostePlus: This is final notice to reschedule your parcel at https://cadposteplus.com/mobile.

        Can't pull up the site on the computer. Takes me to a blank page where I get a captcha that doesn't work:
        ERROR for site owner:Invalid domain for site key

        If you connect using mobile it spoofs a Canada Post site that says you have a package on hold (Track RN582081846CA) Delivery Status: Held at our Warehouse.

        If you click thru it wants you to reschedule a delivery where it asks for Name, Date of Birth, Address, City, Postal Code, Phone Number, email address, 4 digit pin and a password.

        All other links on the mobile site (at the bottom) such as Support/Corporate/Blogs/Legal/Accessibility/Privacy/Research do not work.

        When you go to the LEGIT Canada Post site for tracking, it says that package can't be found.

        > WHOIS REPORT FOR CADPOSTEPLUS.COM

        This domain name was created ONLY 5 DAYS AGO!! and it was only registered for a single year (Expires: Jul 2025).

        It is also concerning that they are hiding their contact info on WHOIS. This website is hosted on a server located in the United States (Limestone Networks, Inc.).

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.