Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
roxannegwinn921@gmail.com Roxanne Gwinn
| Date | 07/12/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | roxannegwinn921@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Roxanne Gwinn |
| Scam contents | This is a scammer pulling the fake check scam on their victims. A common scam with pet/house/baby sitting offers: - getting you off platform - claiming they are out of town/can't talk on the phone - has you do "errands" on behalf for them (getting groceries, paying clients or movers etc) - will try to send you (fake) check and have you send money for them before the check gets caught by your bank. It can take days or weeks for a fake check to be found out. If not fake checks, the scammer could also wire you stolen money for you to buy iphones, gift cards or whatever for them. You're basically will be a money mule for them and be part of a scam. |
| Comment / Review | Remember to STAY on the platform to protect yourself, always do a video call face to face to confirm and verify that they're real (meeting in person before hand is better of course) NEVER accept checks from strangers and NEVER send money on behalf of someone you do not know. The email script (you can tell with the random spaces and awful grammar): "Thanks so much for getting back to me about your service been needed.. Everything sound great about your resume! 1 live in (Concord, NM) and i will be moving to your area Joplin, MO 1 . 1 want a polite babysitter for my 6yrs Daughter, based on your time and hour you'll be available to babysit my child and also need you for errands to make bills for the furniture. You will be working three times in a weeks probably Monday , Wednesday and Friday. 1 will be offering you S400 weekly 1 hope 6 hours will be enough taken care of Ashley in a day, or anytime that convenient for you- let me know your time of schedule as for us to fix a time that won't be a problem or Inconvenient your other daily activities and r-unmng some emands at the Walmart when necessary We sincerely need someone who can help us to take care of Ashley, while i am off to work. 1 have a feeling you are fit for this position , but you will need to prove yourself to be a reliable, honest, cares and hard working person. We would be arriving July 25th and we can meet on July 26th at the closet McDonald nearest to you and next day to start working. I'm Roxanne Gwinn by my name 39yrs old, I'm a single mom of one. am a member of charity organization that provides for Charity . 1 hope for a velY eventful time with you while you look after my Daughter and run errands should need be. 1 once booked a care and on arrival she told me she got another job which was a big disappointment me. For this reason, 1 intend to commit you by paying you for the first week of your service before our arrival to secure the date so 1 can be absolutely sure of having you care for Ashley, Just to enable things go perfectly without disappointment before 1 move down which you will be paid for separately as noted on earlier , because some home interior need to payed but you will do all this at the Walmart Store close to you. at this stage need all honesty and you will be glad working for my family.l will really appreciate you working for us as one family not just a caregiver, that increases the love and build a great partnership between us-I was able to finalized with the furniture. The furniture and other little house interior cost $2,050 1'll have the payroll manager mail you a Cashier Check of $2,450 to cover all the expenses including your first week payment of $400 and that will be deducted from the $2,450.. confirm your information before 1 forward it to the payroll manager."
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.