Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
Administrative Assistant Job (Fake)
| Date | 07/05/2024 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Administrative Assistant Job (Fake) |
| Scam contents | Fake job offer "Administrative Assistant Job" via email or text etc. If you got this via college email, tell the IT department that they have their email compromised. The scammer could have also just spoofed the email address. Often these "remote personal assistant" fake jobs are fake check scams. Never deposit a check from a stranger. |
| Comment / Review | This is the scam script. Scammers often have () in the script so scammers know where to change/edit. "Got your application details re: Administrative Assistant Jobs – Part Time. Happy to let you know that you have been considered for the position. I'm an entrepreneur, Crypto investor and Investment trader. I have been successful in a handful of ventures and also got involved in Investment Networks in both Australia and the United States to various welfare and community service programs, but presently in Australia running some network programs, will be back to the States by 28th of next month. JOB RESPONSIBILITIES MAY INCLUDE, BUT NOT LIMITED TO: Organization, scheduling day to day activities, and coordinating travel plans Paying strict attention to detail and taking detailed notes Filing, organizing, some internet research, email archive research, organizing correspondence, answering calls, organizing calendars, etc. Assist with general official errands, support and assistance with various administrative tasks and project as needed This position will be home-based and flexible part time job, you can be working from home, School or any location and this shouldn't disturb every of your other schedule (School/work) First Task: I do make donations to 3 orphanage homes every month and, in your capacity, you will purchase some toys, books, cloth, gift cards, hand sanitizer, face mask, and other relief items for the orphanage homes on my behalf. I will email you the list of all items to be purchased at the store and all the necessary information on how to get it mailed out to my orphanage homes. I will provide the funds which you will use to purchase these items. The fund will be in the form of a (Bank Check), and it will be issued to you along with your paid weekly allowance ($500.30 cent). As soon as you have received the check payment, you will deduct your paid weekly allowance ($500.30 cent) payment from it, and you will use the rest to purchase the items for my orphanage home. NOTE: This is a flexible part-time job, where you will determine your working time. All the tasks are work from home/on-campus job, you don't need to travel anywhere and also, you don't need to have a car to get started. It is very important you check your emails daily so you can keep in contact with me because I will be communicating with you mostly through email, it's nice having you on board as my Personal Assistant. I will provide you with the complete specific instructions. It's essential that you respond quickly to my email in order to attest to the receipt of my messages. I would feel encroached if I didn't get a response to my message. It is nice to have you on board as my Personal Assistance. Answer the Below to proceed. * Your Full Name that will be on the Check Payment (First and Last Name) * Do you have an existing savings/checking account where you will deposit your check? (Not Your Bank Details, Just Name of the Bank You Bank With.)? * Reconfirm your present/current mailing address with APT# to receive mails? * What is your Mobile # that receives text msg? * Do you know how to initiate a mobile deposit? You're required to acknowledge this message. Make sure to constantly look at my email and will be on stand-by to receive future instructions. " https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/wqubt1/is_this_job_offer_a_scam/ https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/w95xd2/is_this_job_a_scam/
|
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
