Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
mintartes.com
| Date | 06/22/2024 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | mintartes.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | This is a fake NFT site created and run by scammers. The point is to get you to PAY the scammers upfront fees to get your "sale" from the fake nft website. They'll say you need a certain amount to verify your account or need to pay mint/gas fees etc. Remember that you should NOT have to pay to get paid or work. |
| Comment / Review | Domain: mintartes.com Registrar: NameCheap, Inc. Registered On: 2023-11-09 Expires On: 2024-11-09 https://www.whois.com/whois/mintartes.com Often this scam starts with a stranger offering to buy your work. They claim they're a collector and want to buy it with ETH. (a crypto currency that equates to about a few $1000 USD per work) They then claim they want to use their trusted fake nft website - you just need to register and upload your work for the sale. Only there is no sale, and victims get error messages that they need to PAY upfront fees to continue. You pay then get nothing.
|
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #779878 07/22/2024 at 05:38 PM
https://www.instagram.com/francis_hoffman_arts/
-------------------
This account on Instagram (@francis_hoffman_arts) contacted me asking me to buy one of my paintings in NFT, it provided me with the link to a page (https://mintartes.com/), but the page charges you 0.1 ETH (362.66 dollars) to upload your NFT, I paid it to this account (0x722Bd1C48D0Ce3623aB43F83DCe059bb5c1051dF), and once he "paid me" for the NFT, I couldn't withdraw my money, because the page says that you must meet a limit of 0.6 ETH to be able to withdraw. And to achieve this, you supposedly have to upload more NFTS and for each one they charge you 0.1 ETH.