Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
info@8bithero.co +13363924417 Highland Archive or 8Bit Hero
| Date | 06/18/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@8bithero.co |
| Pseudonym | Highland Archive or 8Bit Hero |
| Url / Website | 8bithero.co Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 336-392-4417 (ou 0013363924417) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Websites selling counterfeit Nintendo systems. Our company purchased 3,000 in systems from the company and has had them verified by certified appraisers as counterfeit units. They have been selling them for awhile and when caught they will close down their store and "rebrand" to another name. |
| Comment / Review | Horrible store and scam! Selling fake/counterfeit nintendo units. Units are purchased from Alibaba/cheap sites and sold as if they are actual Nintendo units. We ordered a large number of units and ended up having them verified by a antique game appraiser in our area as fake units. He could confirm 17 out of the 20 units we purchased from 8 Bit hero were actual counterfeit units. The other 3 he felt were but could not find the 100% evidence to certify them as counterfeit. When this store gets caught and complaints filed they close up shop and "rebrand" as a new store and start selling again.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Ray Foskey 03/14/2025 at 06:15 PM
I purchased from them several times.and received what I paid for. After seeing this post I took the products down to a local game store and everything checked out. A SNES with games loaded, a regular Nintendo with games loaded and I purchased an original Nintendo as well.
up votedown vote
Amanda 03/14/2025 at 06:35 PM
Someone lied to you sir for sure I've had their products checked and they were found to be counterfit actually contacted Nintendo and they confirmed and were aware of fake units being sold by these guys also check all over Reddit and the internet they have a super shady reputation