Most seen reports
During the process of completing the required tasks, they will stop you at a point and ask you to recharge more money to continue
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
btcompany-ie.com
Date | 06/11/2024 |
---|---|
Url / Website | btcompany-ie.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
Scam contents | This is a task scam - fake job. Nothing to do with Brown Thomas - scammers use lelgimate company names to seem legit and authentic. Domain: btcompany-ie.com Registrar: Gname.com Pte. Ltd. Registered On: 2024-05-28 https://www.whois.com/whois/btcompany-ie.com |
Comment / Review | Registrant Contact State: HONG KONG Country: HK,CN This is a task scam: Task scams involve a website or mobile app that claims you can earn money by completing easy tasks, such as watching a video, liking a post, or creating an order. A very common characteristic (but not entirely exclusive) is that you have to complete sets of 40 tasks. The app will tell you that you can earn money for each task, but the catch is that you can only do a limited number of tasks without upgrading your account. To upgrade your accounts, the scammers will require you to pay a fee. This makes it a variant of the advance fee scam. The goal of this scam is to get people to download the app for easy money and then encourage them to pay to get to the next level. It's impossible to get your "earnings" out of the app, so victims will have wasted their time and money. This type of scam preys on the sunk cost fallacy, because people demonstrate a greater tendency to continue an endeavor once an investment has been made, and refusing to succumb to what may be described as cutting one's losses. If you're involved in a task scam, cut your losses. Beware of recovery scammers suggesting you should hire a hacker that can help you retrieve the money you already invested. They can't, it's a trick to make you lose more money.
|
Related search(es) | |
Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.