SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
macemitchell09@gmail.com Mace Mitchell

Date06/11/2024
Fraudulent emailmacemitchell09@gmail.com
PseudonymMace Mitchell
Scam contentsProperty for rent
Comment / ReviewBecareful if you are looking for rent a property and deal with this email or name Mace Mitchell. 100% scam. Got it from facebook referred by probably his friend 'Giampiero Sanna'. See and check first in the website...

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #801420 11/07/2024 at 06:57 AM

      Hello, I was scammed by Mace Matheny for an apartment in Bondi Beach, with the address 43 Francis Street. I was first referred to him by a woman on Facebook. He said we could move in immediately, sent us an apartment video, declaration of ownership and so on. We were supposed to transfer the deposit and he said we would get it back after 1 month. Then he came up with more and more excuses and told us to pay him the rent first. Fortunately, we were able to call him back. On the day of the handove...
      -------------------
      We have signed the tenancy agreement and don't know how to get out or get the deposit back.

      Pseudonym : Mace Matheny
      Telephone : +614290001769

      Reply
    • Amy 09/16/2025 at 01:38 AM

      I also had communication with the same man named Mace Matheny, regarding a room in an apartment i. Perth. I was also referred to him via a lady on facebook. He tries to get you to send passport details a bond and sign before any proof of property. He says he is not in town and can't do a house viewing. A video was also sent of the property. Scam !!

      Reply
    • San 12/20/2025 at 08:42 PM

      Same here. Facebook contact Siegrid Schramm, rental in 11 Sumner St, Melbourne. Owner Mr Mace. Not available for viewings, will send video. Shame, such people can still exist

      Reply
    • Arnaud 12/21/2025 at 06:27 AM

      Got scammed by exactly the same person and same methods on november 26th 2025, for a rental in 44 McLachlan Street, Darwin NT. Asks me to pay to get my bond back... will not fall for it twice

      Reply
    • Michael 12/28/2025 at 09:53 PM

      Scammer is still active - Siegrid Schramm is the person I am talking to about a property in Hampton, Victoria

      Owner supposedly Mr. Mace Mitchell macemitchell09@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Ollie 01/06/2026 at 08:16 PM

      I've been in contact with Siegrid Schramm on Facebook and with Mace Mitchell over email. Siegrid messaged my girlfriend once we advertised our interest to rent in Melbourne, and sent us in the direction of Mace via email. He told us to be sure that we mentioned the detail that Siegrid had referred us from Facebook, which was the first red flag.

      Mace replied to our email of interest almost immediately, presenting a property (Address: 42 Powell St, South Yarra VIC) as their beloved home which they had to leave temporarily for work related reasons. It sounded idyllic with very reasonable rent and a bond of $1400 to be returned after the first month. The bond was of course pretty high, and this along with the other red flags and the "too good to be true" nature of it all lead me to google Mace's name. I'm glad that I did. Clearly a total scam, and I have no doubt that he'd have continued the same way with intentions of running away with the bond.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.