Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
www.astratechnologies.ca
| Date | 06/11/2024 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | https://www.astratechnologies.ca Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Fake jobs offered by a fake company. Often these are for remote jobs - they'll do the whole fake interview and such (usually just via email/chat) then tell you to get "work equipment" via a fake check. The money sent to get the fake work stuff goes straight to the scammer before the bank catches the check fake. You could also be a money mule - doing tasks like getting bit coins or laundering money through stolen bank accounts etc. If this is the case for you, you should seek legal before reporting to the police to protect yourself. |
| Comment / Review | Domain: astratechnologies.ca Registrar: NameSilo Technologies Corp. Registered On: 2024-04-23 Expires On: 2025-04-23 The web template is also used in other fake sites: https://www.versasystems.ca https://titantechgroup.ca
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
maxi 06/11/2024 at 04:06 AM
The most simple check would show you in advance this something is wrong. No checkable companydata! Should be enough to leave the site. But lets take a quick look at the "founder" picture in the "about us" page. It should raise all alarms! The picture is very grainy and is a cut from a larger picture. A real CEO of a big software firm could normaly afford a scharp colour picture? Checking the picture (using Google Lens or Tineye.com) will show the picture is from 2014 (10-years old) and first used on a sports-site called bleacherreport.com probably in an add? After that the picture is used on dragonpoint.com that looks strikingly simmilar to astratechnologies.ca. Now i did not look any further but again, no company data? Old grainy picture? Better leave! Above took 60 seconds to check.
up votedown vote
chii-tan 06/11/2024 at 02:17 PM
Nice tips!