SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
info@hotelvalue.com +12149602646 Hotel Value

Date06/07/2024
Fraudulent emailinfo@hotelvalue.com
PseudonymHotel Value
Telephone+1 214-960-2646 (ou 0012149602646) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsThis company takes rooms from Agoda and Priceline and sells it under Hotel Value company. I have booked a room at a hotel in Busan (South-Korea) on the 28th March and this was booked via Hotel Value. They took the full reservation value on the credit card, which was fine as there was a flexible cancellation policy. I cancelled the room on the 28th April, within the cancellation period and received a cancellation email that all was acknowledged, and the refund would be processed. Exact message on the cancellation email is: A refund of US$1,264.31 has been processed and applied to your credit card.

It is now the 7th June and I have not received the refund. I contacted the hotel who said I need to contact Agoda. I contacted Agoda, who said I need to contact Priceline. I contacted Priceline who said that another vendor confirmed the booking. The really challenging part, besides not having the refund received is: (1) there is no contact details for this company online, (2) Priceline did not want to say the name of the company, (3) Priceline did give me a phone number, but it is a local US number which incurs very high costs if I call from Hong Kong, (4) I have seen lots of negative comments online about this company so I am getting property worried
Comment / ReviewThe really challenging part, besides not having the refund received is: (1) there is no contact details for this company online, (2) Priceline did not want to say the name of the company, (3) Priceline did give me a phone number, but it is a local US number which incurs very high costs if I call from Hong Kong, (4) I have seen lots of negative comments online about this company so I am getting property worried

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #845147 05/17/2025 at 04:46 AM

        Made an accommdation booking but unable to contact anyone to cancel the bookings
        -------------------
        Unable to send an email to the above address.
        Unable to make any contact regarding accommodation booking to cancel booking and obtain a refund

        email address does not exist

        Fraudulent email : confrimations@hotelvalues.com
        Url / Website : ibisstylesbrisbaneelizabethstreet.reservationscenter.com/hotel/ibis-styles-brisbane-elizabeth-street-40-elizabeth-street-brisbane?start=2026-02-14&end=2026-02-15&rooms=%5b%5b18%2c18%5d%5d#rooms
        Pseudonym : hotelvales.com

        Reply
      • Chook 05/17/2025 at 06:16 AM

        very frustrating and i agree with other comments on this site

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.