SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
+447444471544 John Cork

Date06/06/2024
PseudonymJohn Cork
Telephone+44 7444 471544 (ou 00447444471544) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsAsk for cash the euro tunnel transport because he lost his wallet. Send the miney via phone to me but it never arrives
Comment / ReviewDont have any information yet

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Isabella 07/02/2024 at 07:34 AM

        Oh my god, I got scammed by the same guy yesterday! He was from Ireland and told me he needed cash for the ferry tickets for him and his family because he lost his bag with all his money and his papers. He said he'd transfer it immediately which I watched him do and I gave him 400 euros. I got his Whatsapp number but he doesn't reply. Through your report I realized that I have been scammed, thank you!
        Do you remember where you got scammed? I wonder if he just uses the same spot. And could you get any of your money back?

        Reply
      • Alex 07/02/2024 at 09:50 AM

        He Told me he is from Scottland.
        He talk to us on a Gasolin station neer arnhem in the netherlands.
        It was also 400€. i found a picture of him and his car on facebook. It was on a page of a car dealer from northern irland. Is it the same guy on the picture?
        Where did you got scammed?

        Picture of the scammer

        Reply
      • Isabella 07/03/2024 at 05:46 AM

        Wow it's crazy, yes it's the same guy. He approached me at a rest stop near Cologne in Germany, he also had a 14(ish)-year-old boy with him. Apparently they are just road-tripping and financing their travel cost through this I guess? I called the rest stop but they hadn't seen him or heard similar stories.
        Did you go to the police with this?

        Reply
      • Gigi 07/11/2024 at 05:35 AM

        Same happend to us Last sunday in Neuwied-Germany at the freeway A 3!! It IS the same guy!!He had Family in his car, two girls and a young Boy, a Dog and a wife. For us he was "Martin Maughan". We have him € 420.- cause His ferry-story. Today He stopped our phonecalls - He used the same number Like yours. We are completly disappointed because we trusted him in our Heart... It is much Money for us....

        Reply
      • Alex 07/12/2024 at 03:56 AM

        Hello Isabella & Gigi,

        thats realy shoking that he is still doing this. I will go to the police now. Please do it aswell.
        Do you have any more informations? Pictures or anything?

        Reply
      • Mac 07/15/2024 at 12:52 PM

        It's really a disaster that this guy is still doing this. We had the same today at the motorway rest station Hardtwald West near Heidelberg/ Germany. He (together with two boys) pretended to be a Scottish fan coming from the EM soccer games and was stollen his backpack, incl. credit cards, Eurotunnel tickets etc. He asked in such a special manner for 370 Pounds (EUR 440) that we unbelievably gave it to him, something we normally would never do. He responded on his mobile number. I will contact the police now. Somehow this guy needs to be stopped!

        Reply
      • Mac 07/15/2024 at 01:16 PM

        ...to add: he showed me on his mobile an Barclays App and then bank transfer information. His name on these apps was also "Martin Maughan"...

        Reply
      • S 07/17/2024 at 05:13 PM

        Guess I'm joining in the group of people he scammed.
        Today: Rasthof, Pfefferhöhe 1, 36304 Alsfeld, Tyskland

        450 euro...
        Got a picture of the back of his car Volvo V40 with license plate if any of you are in contact with the German police.

        Reply
      • Soeren 07/17/2024 at 05:18 PM

        The Car

        Car

        Reply
      • Soeren 07/19/2024 at 11:49 AM

        Perfect.

        Reply
      • Alex 07/20/2024 at 05:51 AM

        Hello Soeren, can you send me also the infos you have?

        Reply
      • elisaaa 07/22/2024 at 02:09 AM

        I was ripped off by the same guy today. The number & the photo match. Autohof Bensheim on the A5. 400€ for the ferry to Scotland. His rucksack was stolen and all his tickets were blocked. His son was also there. Saw that he made a "bank transfer", money will probably never arrive. I have reported it to the police.

        Reply
      • Report #779651 07/22/2024 at 02:16 AM

        Autohof Bensheim on the A5. A scotish man with his son asked for 400€ for the ferry to Scotland. His backpack was stolen and all his tickets were blocked. Saw that he made a "bank transfer", money will probably never arrive. I have reported it to the police.
        -------------------
        He talked about his trip to Germany with his son. He had forgotten his rucksack in a restaurant two hours ago & then it was no longer there. He needed money to get the ferry from Calais to the UK. Cards were blocked, transfers still work. Withdrew 400€ for him. He has made a cell phone "transfer" for 400 pounds. Money does not arrive. No answer to the phone number. The number was correct, I called him directly on the spot and the call was put through. A report was made to the police.

        Pseudonym : Martin Maugh

        Reply
      • Isabella 07/25/2024 at 05:57 AM

        Wow it is crazy that he is still doing this! Has any of you heard back from the police?

        Reply
      • Urlauber98 07/26/2024 at 03:43 AM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Guy38 07/28/2024 at 08:06 AM

        @Phillip Brown

        Your brother is also a scamming cuntface...

        Reply
      • Andy 07/31/2024 at 05:56 PM

        12.07.24
        same shit to me, gasoline station at the highway west to south cannot remember A67 or A6
        Same ,son' with dog, asking for 400€ for the ferry, his Barclays app on his desktop seems now to be fake! But same logo!!
        the car was a white suv think it was Toyota

        his pseudo: Martin Neville
        the number is still alive, I call him regularly

        also see:
        +353 (85) 161 1678

        catch them soon please!!

        Reply
      • Andy 07/31/2024 at 06:09 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Andy 07/31/2024 at 06:12 PM

        Maybe someone has contact to a motorcycle club?? I think the police isn't effective on these cases 🤷🏻‍♂️🤷🏻‍♂️

        Reply
      • Phillip brown 08/01/2024 at 06:34 AM

        Andy is a hacker Be Very careful Of Him👎🏽

        Reply
      • Andy 08/01/2024 at 01:41 PM

        Wow 🤩🤣🤣🤣😂😂😂
        no am not a hacker 😂😂😂 although I would like to be! 👍
        but maybe Phillip is their boss, they have to give our money to?? 👎👎🤘

        Reply
      • Andy 08/01/2024 at 02:19 PM

        @Alex
        the car is very similar, the man too, but he was without the beard

        Reply
      • Andy 08/01/2024 at 04:31 PM

        Probably Phillip is that cheater

        Reply
      • Andy 08/02/2024 at 02:20 PM

        The numbers are still on

        Reply
      • Andy 08/10/2024 at 05:07 PM

        Can we find them please??

        is still alive: 00 353 (85) 161 1678
        Just Dublin, ireland, so any motorcycle club is available there or?

        Reply
      • Andy 08/10/2024 at 05:19 PM

        Please let us find these f*** cheaters

        maybe they are still going through Europe
        Take care on yourself please 🤗

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.