Most seen reports
|
I want a refund. Address on bag Jane.
371 Little Falls Rd Ste 4
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
Vinreporters.com
| Date | 05/24/2024 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Vinreporters.com |
| Url / Website | vinreporters.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Comment / Review | They try to make you believe they want to purchase what you’re selling on a website (I had a vehicle posted on Craigslist for example), then they lead you on a bit, then ask you to purchase a report from their fraudulent website, and really they’re just trying to get your Bank Card info. Lots of different numbers will show up. Here’s a sample of my messages I received. EXAMPLE: Before coming to meet you for a ride to finalize this deal, could you provide me with a vehicle history report from vinreporters .com. It would make our meeting more convenient and comfortable, allowing us to finalize the deal ASAP. My reply: I'll tell you what. I'll take $50 off the vehicle price and you can purchase it yourself. That's the top price of the 3 offers they make. One is $35, one is $42, and one is $49. That way it goes straight to you. And I'll make you another guarantee to go along with it. If you purchase the vehicle report and don't end up buying the vehicle, I'll give you $50 cash in exchange for the report they send you. No questions asked. His response: The thing is I am having some issue with my online banking and that's why I asked you for the report and if money is the issue so I can reimburse you the cost when we will meet. Hint: 1. make them pay for it. 2. Tell them you’ll purchase one AFTER the test drive, and that you will select what website to purchase it from. 3. Tell them you will print out a copy and bring it to the test drive. They will assume you are actually going to purchase a report and will stop texting you. Their only goal is to get you to go to the website and enter your card info.
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
