Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
theeboay.com
| Date | 05/15/2024 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | theeboay.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Task scam. Fake site pretending to be "Hudson The Bay" company. The URL is completely different and was only made at the end of March 2024. Domain: theeboay.com Registrar: Gname.com Pte. Ltd. Registered On: 2024-03-27 https://www.whois.com/whois/theeboay.com |
| Comment / Review | The Registrant Contact is in china so it's a task scam or also called pig butchering scam. State: SHANGHAI Country: CN More info on task scams: I Fell for a Pig Butchering Scam (pleasant green) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IKOoqNdlQ8o Task scams involve a website or mobile app that claims you can earn money by completing easy tasks, such as watching a video, liking a post, or creating an order. A very common characteristic (but not entirely exclusive) is that you have to complete sets of 40 tasks. The app will tell you that you can earn money for each task, but the catch is that you can only do a limited number of tasks without upgrading your account. To upgrade your accounts, the scammers will require you to pay a fee. This makes it a variant of the advance fee scam. The goal of this scam is to get people to download the app for easy money and then encourage them to pay to get to the next level. It's impossible to get your "earnings" out of the app, so victims will have wasted their time and money. This type of scam preys on the sunk cost fallacy, because people demonstrate a greater tendency to continue an endeavor once an investment has been made, and refusing to succumb to what may be described as cutting one's losses. https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1csmzof/the_hudson_thebay_scam/
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.