SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
Angelo Want

Date05/10/2024
PseudonymAngelo Want
Scam contentsA ring was mailed to me
Comment / ReviewRing was mailed to me

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #764174 05/15/2024 at 08:15 AM

        A ring was mailed to me with a authenticity card
        -------------------
        I did not order a ring nor am I aware of the sender’s information

        Pseudonym : Angelo want


        Reply
      • Report #764255 05/15/2024 at 12:03 PM

        a Moissanite ring in a red box and the clarity content, and a authentication card
        -------------------
        A ring was mailed to me that I didn’t order with a authentication card from Angelo Want
        There is no explanation as to why I received it
        It came by USPS
        From a address of
        Angelo Want
        5549 Arrow Hwy Ste C
        Montclair CA 91763

        Package
        Ring
        Authentication card clarity card

        Reply
      • Lucai 05/19/2024 at 04:46 PM

        I had a ring mailed to me as well . Not sure what this about

        Reply
      • LA 05/20/2024 at 12:33 PM

        I received the same thing last week and did not order it nor know who this company is.

        Has anyone talked to someone at the company or is there even a company.???

        Reply
      • Mary Jackson 05/21/2024 at 10:22 PM

        I too received a ring

        Reply
      • Luv4wine 05/22/2024 at 02:44 PM

        I did call my local authorities to report this and spoke to a officer

        And officer told me to return to sender .

        Reply
      • DPB 05/23/2024 at 03:44 PM

        how to RTS if opened?

        Reply
      • Luv4wine 05/24/2024 at 10:10 AM

        Take to the post office tell the return to sender
        write on package " Return to sender"
        tape it up

        you will have to pay for postage

        Reply
      • KMS98102 05/24/2024 at 04:42 PM

        I ordered something from "Halara" but it was a scam site called Falaster. Has tracking through "Track718". On the delivery date of my clothing, I got the same ring from the same name & address. The FTC says we can keep it, return it, or dispose of it.

        • MelanieK 05/30/2024 at 08:47 AM

          I ordered from a company called BloomChic, saw people on TikTok doing try-ons and bought some stuff. I also got a tracking email that went through "Track718" on the day it said my order was delivered I received this ring but nothing from BloomChic. It's been over a month since I ordered it. Did you ever get your order??

        Reply
      • Ugghhh Again 05/28/2024 at 07:20 PM

        Same here - I got a ring in the mail today (same as pictured above) from same seller/return address. I didn't order anything. I called it into the local police.

        Reply
      • Report #767811 05/28/2024 at 10:06 PM

        A Moissanite ring
        -------------------
        I received a ring that I did not order from an unknown person by the name Angelo Want 5549 Arrow Hwy Ste C Monclair Ca. 91763
        I'm concerned as to how this person obtained mines and others addresses


        Reply
      • B 05/28/2024 at 11:10 PM

        I ordered clothing items and received this same ring from the same guy and address. Obviously he's a scammer. Hopefully something can be done to stop him

        Reply
      • SachiS 05/30/2024 at 08:35 AM

        Definitely received a ring in the mail and googled the name "Angelo want" and this scam watch came up. I don't know what the scam is but I'm throwing it away.

        Reply
      • A 05/30/2024 at 10:39 AM

        I also recently received a ring. It be interesting to know what is the common thread. What websites, especially new, have you all recently ordered from?

        Reply
      • M 06/08/2024 at 11:24 PM

        I got the same ring from Angelo want. What are you all going to do with it?

        I did order some clothes online and I never got them.

        So maybe it was just this guy getting our addresses

        Ugh.

        Reply
      • Star 06/10/2024 at 05:20 PM

        I received a ring too and I'm just confused and concerned someone please up date me on what the scam is exactly

        Reply
      • Report #772222 06/15/2024 at 02:24 PM

        A Moissanite Ring in a red box.
        -------------------
        I received a ring in the mail like the other people below. I did order clothes from two different sites and never received any of the clothes. I would like my money refunded when this is cleared up if this is related to the orders that I placed.

        Reply
      • TDW 06/18/2024 at 03:38 PM

        I also got a ring that I did not order. In a red box with certification from a company called GRA Moissanite. I have no idea who or what this is related to. Does anyone that previously posted have an update?

        Reply
      • Report #773750 06/22/2024 at 01:44 PM

        Ring ìn red box
        -------------------
        I received a ring in a red box i did not order from Angelo Want 5549 Arrow Hwy Ste C, Montclair, CA 91763

        Reply
      • Gigi_29:11 06/22/2024 at 01:46 PM

        Same thing happened to me. What is everyone doing about this? This is weird!!

        Ring in red box

        Reply
      • Jules 06/24/2024 at 10:30 PM

        What is this person's end game? Does he have our credit card numbers, expiration dates, and three digit codes? Should we cancel our cards and get new ones?

        By the way, this happened to me when I thought I was purchasing clothes from BloomChic. I received a notice the package had been delivered (it was supposed to come from China), and all I saw was a package from California with this cheap ring.

        Reply
      • Anon 06/25/2024 at 09:20 PM

        Same deal. Ordered from an ad for Bloomchic (which in a legit company that I've ordered from before and loved) this time I went through the Ad vs using their website or app.

        I quickly noticed something was off though because I had ordered from them before. Upon further digging I noticed the URL I had ordered from was not bloomchic.com even though it looked identical to their page. When I contacted them they said they were aware of the scam and pursuing legal action. I immediately reported it as a fraudulent charge to my bank, and canceled my credit cards and got new card numbers issues. In a few days the charge was refunded from the seller. This was all in May. I received the ring in the mail today.

        no idea what the end game is but it is sketchy.

        Reply
      • Report #775246 06/29/2024 at 03:36 PM

        Got a fake cheap ring in a white envelope from this person . I had ordered Lilly Pulitzer clothing from Facebook .
        -------------------
        See above

        Url / Website : facebook.com
        Pseudonym : Angelo want


        Reply
      • Report #775761 07/02/2024 at 12:38 PM

        2 rings in red boxes with "authentication" cards.
        -------------------
        I received two rings I never ordered and have never heard of the person who sent them. It appears as if he/they have done this many, many times and from different addresses. The rings I received came from 10175 Harwin Drive, Set 100A in Houston, TX 77036

        Reply
      • Betty 07/02/2024 at 08:11 PM

        I received the same thing today after ordering clothing from Free People off an FB page, and a link to track my order. Track718

        I got this cheap ring in a red box from Angelo Want 10175 Harwin Dr, Houston, TX 77036.

        Reply
      • Mad24 07/23/2024 at 10:53 PM

        I just got a crap ring in a red box too! ...and I had ordered FreePeople Clothing from Instagram on sale! 43days later and Yes Track 718 just like the lady above me wrote! I am SO PISSED!

        I had a bad feeling when items didn't come in a few weeks time!

        Reply
      • JG02536 07/24/2024 at 08:19 AM

        I had ordered clothes (Peter Millar) from an Instagram offering that looked too good to be true. It obviously was.

        I never received the clothes but have now received 2 rings as everyone has described, twice.

        The first time, I had opened them and the USPS said it couldn't be returned to sender because it had already been opened. The second time, I didn't open them and they were accepted by USPS.

        Not certain what the scammer's "end game" is.

        Reply
      • coffee2024 10/01/2024 at 08:56 PM

        I received the same thing today. Ordered stuff that was too good to be true several weeks ago and figured it was a scam. Then I got the same ring in a red box with the card and everything. Has anyone found out anything?

        Reply
      • Spicy thang 01/03/2025 at 04:14 AM

        I opened my ex husbands package by accident (we live right next to each other and it was delivered to my house instead of his lol) and the SAME THING! Red box, ring, authenticity cards etc. needless to say I was PISSED until coming on here and seeing this. Now I'm relieved 😅 but this came from John Health Brooklyn NY

        Reply
      • J R 05/20/2025 at 12:33 AM

        They started the scam again. I received the same item as described in the comments above. My location is in Honolulu, Hawaii. What is the next step I should take?

        Reply
      • J R 05/20/2025 at 12:36 AM

        My package came from JOSON, 10175 HARWIN DR SET 100A, HOUSTON, TX 77036

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.