Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
hr@angiogenexinc.com Sarah Coleman
| Date | 05/01/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | hr@angiogenexinc.com |
| Pseudonym | Sarah Coleman |
| Url / Website | angiogenexinc.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Fake site offering fake jobs. Pretending to be "AngioGenex" with a spoofed/fake site. Often will offer data entry positions but could be others, running the fake check scam on victims. They will insist on sending you a fake check to buy "work equipment" and may also have your payment/bonus sign up as well. They'll say to maybe send a screenshot to confirm you deposit it in your bank. Then tell you to send money (via cashapp, venmo, gift cards or bitcoin) to their "trusted vendors" - but it's really just the scammers themselves. When the bank finds the fake check (can take days or weeks) you will be on the hook to pay whatever you sent. It's not just a bounced check, it's fraudulent so you also risk getting your bank account closed if the bank doesn't want you as a client anymore. AngioGenex real company info: https://pitchbook.com/profiles/company/41970-34#overview Domain: angiogenex.com Registrar: Squarespace Domains II LLC Registered On: 2000-04-04 * The REAL site was made in 2000 |
| Comment / Review | FAKE site whois info: Domain: angiogenexinc.com Registrar: NameCheap, Inc. Registered On: 2024-04-28 https://www.whois.com/whois/angiogenexinc.com From the whois information, we can see the domain was only made on April 28th. Reddit threads of victims being contacted by these scammers: https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1ch2yq6/new_scam_just_dropped/ https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1ch1x38/i_applied_for_a_job_on_linkedin_and_got_a/
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
