Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
+13104471438 Julie Chen, Ellie Chen vel Kina Liu
| Date | 04/15/2024 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Julie Chen, Ellie Chen vel Kina Liu |
| Telephone | +1 310-447-1438 (ou 0013104471438) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Hi, was anyone scammed by the girl named "Ellie Chen". She contacted my brother via text message that was directed to someone else. they started chatting and she convinced him to invest in Bitforex precious metals. She scammed him for thousands of dollars in a matter of 5 months. She is 35, originally from Singapore, " lives" in Los Angeles and "works" in motherswork. If anyone knows anything about her or saw her pictures anywhere else on the web, please let me know (I assume she is just a pawn in a huge scam scene). Malgorzata |
| Comment / Review | Pictures of "Ellie Chen"
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/14/2024 at 10:43 PM
More pics
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/14/2024 at 10:48 PM
I hope nobody else will get scammed by this "person".
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
KateP 06/14/2025 at 11:13 AM
The third one is the one I've been talking to for the past couple of months.
up votedown vote
Rodneymc33 04/18/2024 at 03:56 PM
I have been carrying on with this girl since November. I said right from the get-go, that I would not pay for any pictures or websites. She contact me every morning to say hello. But, she has not asked me for a dime.
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/18/2024 at 05:39 PM
She will. It took her couple months to ask my brother. She was hinting crypto in the messages though. What is her "name"? And how does she contact you? And via what platform is she contacting you?
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/18/2024 at 05:43 PM
It also started in November 2023. She contacted my brother via random text and then convinced him to go on telegram since he has a wife. "Good morning" every day and "how your day goes". Do you have more pics?
up votedown vote
Rodneymc33 04/18/2024 at 05:44 PM
Telegram. She was texting my actual phone number the first few days. And then she asked me to download the Telegram app so we can video chat with each other. That only happened once so far.. Truth, she's barking up the wrong tree if she's looking for money. She's putting a lot of time in for absolutely nothing. L O L.
up votedown vote
Rodneymc33 04/18/2024 at 05:47 PM
This was the start of this morning's conversation
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/18/2024 at 05:57 PM
Wow! Yes, that's her! I will post some more pics. Did she chat with you via video too?
i am surprised she didn't even change her "name".
up votedown vote
Rodneymc33 04/18/2024 at 06:00 PM
We have been carrying on since November. There is a ton of conversation. She randomly sent me photos.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/18/2024 at 06:02 PM
She is a scammer that is getting you into investing in fake crypto account (a bitforex app), precious metals. This type of scamming is called "pig butchering". Does she "live" in LA and works for motherworks? Originally from Singapore?
up votedown vote
Rodneymc33 04/18/2024 at 06:02 PM
These are the last few that I received
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Rodneymc33 04/18/2024 at 06:03 PM
Yep That's 100% the story that I got
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/18/2024 at 06:08 PM
No details in background on pics too. Is she sending you voice messages "have a great day"? Saying you are handsome and she would like to have you as a husband? Collect all the data from the telegram. Unfortunately my brother deleted most of it. Only has convos and pics from Nov -Dec. He figured out that he is being scammed but it was too late and the money is gone.
up votedown vote
Rodneymc33 04/18/2024 at 06:13 PM
She has really not discussed any Money matters with me at all until recently, I was unemployed after being laid off last November. I am working again, and, doing very well. But, I am 55 years old and an absolutely no desire for any scams, new photos, or anything of that nature. There's no way in the world. She can convince me to invest in anything.
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/18/2024 at 06:15 PM
Can you send me more pics? Her backyard or food or "charity work" in the senior house? Only those come back in Google pic search.
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/18/2024 at 06:17 PM
My brother was the same. Very very good with money. She was his "friend" and he felt lonely at that time (I guess marriage issues). She was showing him how he can invest and since she was sooo good with investing and leaving lavish lifestyle he went for it.
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/18/2024 at 06:42 PM
I am glad that you saw my post. I hope others will see it too and she won't scam anyone.
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/18/2024 at 06:51 PM
pics
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/18/2024 at 07:45 PM
"Ellie Chen" tatoo
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/18/2024 at 07:45 PM
Ellie Chen "charity work"
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/18/2024 at 07:46 PM
Ellie Chen "her dog"
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/18/2024 at 07:46 PM
Ellie Chen Stores
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/18/2024 at 07:55 PM
Found more of her accounts on telegram
Ellie Chen
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/18/2024 at 07:55 PM
Ellie Chen
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Rodneymc33 04/18/2024 at 08:30 PM
Unfortunately, those are all the photos that I have of her. I only have those few that she sent me. After our conversation this morning, I decided to go ahead and Google her, and that's how I found your post. On my behalf, I guess.
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/18/2024 at 08:47 PM
I am glad you found it!
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/19/2024 at 08:42 AM
I started random conversation with "her" on telegram and she sent me a photo too. She didn't want video chat. She is probably not around and the scammers have to set it up. Lol
Also someone responded to my comment on other website and she goes as Molly Chen as well.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Rodneymc33 04/19/2024 at 07:26 PM
After you and I started having the conversation, I addressed her about the situation. Of course she denied that she done anything wrong. She brought up that she has never ever addressed me that way. She said somebody stole her social media pit. Plenty enough, after that conversation, she has not addressed me today at all. She took she typically talks to me every single day
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/19/2024 at 07:54 PM
It's not even "her". I feel bad for this girl and many others who get paid to do it. Now her pics are at the FBI, other national fraud and scam agencies. I chat with "her" today.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/19/2024 at 07:57 PM
I posted it on Reddit and have several responses from people that they recognize her. Check Kina Liu on telegram too. There is a post on LinkedIn as well.
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/19/2024 at 08:04 PM
Kina Liu
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/19/2024 at 08:07 PM
https://medium.com/@amongdre/these-people-want-to-ruin-your-life-c3fa10691a33
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/19/2024 at 08:32 PM
More of "Kina Liu"
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/19/2024 at 08:38 PM
When she spoke with my brother via video chat (only once for about a minute) she was wearing night gown with white background. No details so you cannot figure out her location. Same with the pictures. They are either in empty offices with books that you can find on amazon or plain decor bought on Alibaba. I google her clothes. Cheap H&M or Aliexpress.
But she claims she has a lavish lifestyle so you can see a fake Chanel brooche or fake LV in the background. Oh and her "backyard" looks so gorgeous. Too bad it's a back of some sort of restaurant in the hotel.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/19/2024 at 08:39 PM
One more
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/19/2024 at 09:55 PM
https://www.reddit.com/r/scambait/comments/17zdehk/first_one_i_tried/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=web3x&utm_name=web3xcss&utm_term=1&utm_content=share_button
up votedown vote
Rodneymc33 04/20/2024 at 10:43 AM
Well, as I told you, she and I did nothing more than text each other. It never got anywhere past that. I'm definitely glad to find out your information. She has been carrying all with me for five months. We have never even discussed anything moneywise. I'm currently going through a divorce. I shared that with her. She inquired about my home, my job, and, a few more personal things about me. But, Money has never ever been a conversation
up votedown vote
Rodneymc33 04/20/2024 at 10:44 AM
Ask her if she would like to meet in person. I'll tell her that I will fly to Los Angeles. Lol.
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/20/2024 at 11:52 AM
Is she still carrying on the conversation with you?
I sent "her" message on telegram that her pictures are all over the net and at the FBI and other us national fraud and scam services. She either blocked me or deleted one of her accounts because I no longer see the chat. I did screenshot most of it though.
in reality it's not even her. It's some dude who writes back to you (same with my brother) using ChatGPT and other AI. They input all your info and then are using AI to generate responses. That's why they are mostly short And there are many typos.
up votedown vote
Rodneymc33 04/20/2024 at 12:19 PM
She did respond to me this morning. I asked if she was OK. She said yes I told her I hadn't heard from her since I'm pointing out what I found about her online. She did the dress that comment.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/20/2024 at 12:50 PM
She has the same profile pic with you like she had with my brother. What is her username? When she chatted with him her username was elliechen082388. Or something similar. I cannot find it on my telegram now.
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/20/2024 at 12:54 PM
I found more profiles. Omg! How many Ellies there are??? Lol
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/20/2024 at 01:00 PM
She blocked me again ๐คฃ
up votedown vote
Rodneymc33 04/20/2024 at 04:18 PM
This is the account that she speaks with me on
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/20/2024 at 04:40 PM
Yes. It was the same one! And her post "if you want to will find me" was sooo cheesy.
btw she blocked me there too or she deleted the account when I just messaged her "Hi Ellie".
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/20/2024 at 10:15 PM
That's also "Ellie Chen"
Telegram
Ellie8231988
Ellie0823
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Jamesscruggs97 04/21/2024 at 06:25 PM
She's been working me for weeks.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Jamesscruggs97 04/21/2024 at 06:26 PM
More pics
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Jamesscruggs97 04/21/2024 at 06:27 PM
Pics
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/21/2024 at 06:44 PM
yep, that's her (or whoever is scamming). did she send you any of her shopping or charity work? these are the ones that pop on google search...
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/21/2024 at 07:29 PM
Some more pics
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Andrew A. 01/09/2026 at 07:53 AM
I'm about a week in with conversations with the person using this these photos. She (probably he) is using the name Lena. No crypto talk yet but I know it's coming eventually.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Peyton 05/03/2026 at 11:27 AM
Are you still in communication with "her"? I was communicating with her in February 2026 on Telegram. Her user name is @Happy0823. What platform you talk to her on?
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/22/2024 at 05:20 PM
And Love08231988
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/23/2024 at 12:08 AM
More pics from other scam
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Rodneymc33 04/23/2024 at 02:50 PM
Well, I'm assuming she got the hint. She hasn't contacted me once in a few days.
up votedown vote
Report #759437 04/24/2024 at 07:15 PM
Hello, the scammer "Ellie Chen" or Kina Liu is still on telegram under new usernames:
Kina0945
CE1988212
Love0823212
Ellie_chen08
Elliechen0_1
Elliechen57
Ellieqaz_1
Ellie_Chen_Wz
Ellie_chen08
Ellie0823212
Ellie0823
Ellie8231988
CEL199
Love8231988
Chen1988212
She scammed my brother on thousands of dollars.
-------------------
Pictures of the scammer. Maybe it will help other people who are being scammed by her now.
Pseudonym : Ellie Chen, Kina Liu
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/24/2024 at 07:46 PM
More pics
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/29/2024 at 09:06 PM
More pics.
If anyone has more pics of this scammer, please post!
It shows in Google reverse image search!!!
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Rodneymc33 05/06/2024 at 04:29 PM
She is completely gone from my feed
up votedown vote
Totallyfdup 05/22/2024 at 12:15 PM
Feeling so pity and disturbed after reading the same cases after almost an year. People like me are being stupid falling prey to these shit holes. The agencies wont be able to help out. This is known as pig butchering scam which have stolen 75 billion USD from victims. Bloomberg published a report in 2021 how asian girls are being trafficked to the US and being used fir scamming prostitution and other illegal activities
up votedown vote
TwiceSuckered 06/02/2024 at 01:40 AM
I have move pics and info... i am currently on the hook 56k bitforex .. the bl9nde hair acct is deactivated but i saved all my screen shots
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 06/02/2024 at 10:09 AM
Wow! I am surprised they still use the same girl. She is all over the internet. Check Reddit "Ellie Chen" or "Kina Liu".
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 06/02/2024 at 10:11 AM
Btw this whole bitforex is a scam. That's where my brother "invested". Thousands gone.
up votedown vote
Jaime Flores 06/02/2024 at 01:13 PM
her new nummber is 1 347 293 9406 ellie chen, she says she's into investing in gold.with her anunt.
up votedown vote
Jaime Flores 06/02/2024 at 01:19 PM
new name for is @towsae072691936hm ellie chen
up votedown vote
TwiceSuckered 06/08/2024 at 06:28 PM
The @wo13452 account i made conntact with and she is claiming the she has ID theft and contacting the FBI.... WOW the games being played
up votedown vote
TwiceSuckered 06/09/2024 at 07:25 PM
I contacted Ellie again on the @wo13452, one that she claimed to have been hacked and that she was goimg to the FBI... response is the same as she/he has given to other. I want to see the video footage of this scam grps demise... when can we see the real model that Ellie uses.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 06/10/2024 at 07:14 PM
Yep, I got the same response when I confronted them. A bit longer though. Lol
https://www.reddit.com/r/scambait/s/CuTDX2FCnt
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 07/06/2024 at 04:55 PM
New pic alert:
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 07/08/2024 at 11:48 AM
The scammer goes now as Julie Chen. Her new telegram account is ZI198808
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Gerry_M 09/08/2024 at 06:02 PM
She got me too.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 09/26/2024 at 11:07 PM
Do you have more pics to post?
up votedown vote
Noname 09/26/2024 at 07:23 PM
I had the same experience expressed above but with Anna or Diana. She looked very similar to Ellie or whoever, but was a little older looking. Very similar face and very pretty. Same story line but had an aunt who was expert in trading gold options. It's possible that these pictures are AI generated because the 2 faces were very similar. The 2 personalities are very similar. She tried to get me to invest 50k in the Phemex exchange which is a criminal enterprise. If you put money in Phemex expect to lose it.
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 09/26/2024 at 11:07 PM
Do you have any pics to post here?
up votedown vote
mhasox 10/14/2024 at 11:38 PM
Thank you for the post. I just done texting with her on What's app the number she using now is +1 (757) 901-8219. Same story she is trying to get me to invest in gold with her aunt. She is using @Ellie79877 on telegram. She did send me photos of charity work, but she was not in any of them, and I deleted them. She even claimed to have a dog named Doudou.
up votedown vote
Sonny 01/13/2025 at 08:52 AM
I lost 166K with her. My retirement (disabled veteran). Is all lost or is there any hope?
up votedown vote
Sonny 01/13/2025 at 08:54 AM
She was working through OKDAX.com,
up votedown vote
John X 07/18/2025 at 07:47 AM
I'm so glad I found this discussion! She contacted me with some random text as if it were a wrong number and when I told her she must have done so, she started to chat and then asked me to switch over to Telegram. She sent me a couple of short videos and a couple of photos. Other than the obvious implausibility of the "accidental" contact, her responses during chats seemed prepared or even AI generated. It didn't see natural. I even cut and pasted some of her texts into two AI detection apps and they both came back as >80% likely AI. She's made the same suggestions about of a relationship as other posts here and also says she is with Motherswork out of Singapore and has been working & living in LA for the past 7 years. Beverly Hills house, two luxury cars, makes seven figure salary (but makes even more from investing in gold options and real estate). I'm 58 years old and single and it all was "too good to be true." Ran the phone number through BeenVerified but it came back as no know owner. (323) 749-3063. Telegram username @Julie556621.
up votedown vote
Mike 08/21/2025 at 08:25 PM
I think she may of contacted me tonight on telegram random wrong number, said she was in the uk. And import, export of cosmetics. Also said she is Korean. One profile photo looks like above girl but she sent me a photo with red hair that looks different maybe AI generated. Using the name Lily Chen.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Jamesscruggs97 08/21/2025 at 08:35 PM
Post any pics you have. The more pics that are out there better chance it gets picked up by a reverse image search.
up votedown vote
garry suppernat 05/04/2026 at 02:13 AM
OKDAX.com is known criminal business ring and the FBI have yet to do anything with my case so far. i have deposited 70,960 USD in BTC with them to purchase investment plans with them under the directions of the companies admin and Lily Chen. thankfully, i used nodeanalysis.tech team to repossess my deposits after their investigation.