Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
georgiasunpasstollservices.com
| Date | 04/21/2024 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | georgiasunpasstollservices.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Georgia toll services: We've noticed an outstanding toll amount of $11.69 on your record. To avoid a late fee of $50.00, visit our website to settle your balance. |
| Comment / Review | This was a text I received. When I clicked on the link, it immediately asked for my phone number and driver's license number. I suspected a scam because I've been nowhere in Georgia that has a Sun pass. It's a Florida toll road pass. Then when I went online on my laptop and typed it in, that address did not even come up. Then I clicked on a suggestion and some site had rated it as untrustworthy.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
ScatPackRacer 04/21/2024 at 09:01 AM
I got the exact same text. I did the same thing you did and looked up the link on the web before I responded to it.
It is definitely is a scam. Georgia has the "Peach" pass, for our express lanes, and visitors from other states can use their state passes in it, and vice versa for me in other states. Plus, my Peach pass auto drafts my account when I use it so there's never a balance owed. I don't have the Sun pass, I've used my Peach pass in Florida, but I should never get notices from Sun pass about it. Thanks for posting your warning to others!!
up votedown vote
80schick 04/25/2024 at 12:14 AM
You're welcome and thanks for being much more detailed in your comment.
I do not have a Peach pass but I have been ticketed before for riding in that lane when other lanes were blocked by an accident late at night. So it did make me believe it could be possible but I knew I had not driven to Florida since December. That's what made me think for a moment that it could be legit even though I I couldn't remember violating any laws. I'm glad I hesitated before entering any info.