Most seen reports
|
I want a refund. Address on bag Jane.
371 Little Falls Rd Ste 4
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
contact@joy2stay.travel Lisa Buckner - Reservations Department Manager
| Date | 04/08/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | contact@joy2stay.travel |
| Pseudonym | Lisa Buckner - Reservations Department Manager |
| Url / Website | joy2stay.travel Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Fake accommodation. Advertised on Booking.com but as the mention another email address you might get direct contact. Message you receive: Joy Travel Accommodations Bijlagenza 6 apr, 19:51 (2 dagen geleden) aan mij Hello, We appreciate your interest. The property you inquired about is also listed by a local agency. It is no longer available, it has been fully booked. Please cancel if you made a request. We can offer you a different accommodation that is bookable and the price for your stay will be EUR 373/night (for the entire property). Security deposit is required: EUR 500 (Fully refunded at check-out, subject to an inspection for damages or missing objects). Property Address: Papenhuder Str. 40, 22087 Hamburg Pictures attached. Property details: - 4 Bedrooms, each bedroom has its own private bathroom; - Free parking for up to 3 vehicles; - Max occupancy: 10 guests; - Free cancellation policy (within 48 hours before check in). The accommodation is fully equipped: Wi-Fi, kitchen, laundry, towels, air conditioning, washing machine, vacuum cleaner, hair dryer, stove, iron, microwave, grill, toaster, blender, refrigerator, coffee maker, LED TV, DVD player , etc. Pets are allowed (please make sure that everything stays clean). Towels and Linens are included. Also extra pillows/sheets are available. We can also help you with any other kind of services. Due to the high fees from Booking and AirBnb, the property can be reserved through TripAdvisor with an invitation link from us. If you want to book via TripAdvisor please confirm: - Check-in Date: - Check-out Date: - Full Name: - Phone Number: - Guests number (Adults/Children): After you confirm the requested details we will send you the invitation link to book the accommodation through TripAdvisor. The entire payment is required by TripAdvisor so you can benefit from the Free Cancellation Policy and Guest Refund Policy (within 48 hours before check in, you will receive a full refund). IMPORTANT: Please make sure you are serious about booking. We receive other requests and we need to make sure that our calendar is not blocked for unconfirmed guests. We appreciate your understanding. Kind regards, Lisa Buckner Joy Travel Reservations Department |
| Comment / Review | After contact you receive a link to a website which really looks like Booking.com but don't be fooled. It's not! Look at the URL www.booking-pre-reservations....... I was fortunate to get suspicious. Reported the scam to Booking.com
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.