Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
Amanda Fayette
| Date | 09/11/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Amanda Fayette |
| Scam contents | Amanda Fayette Valdosta Ga |
| Comment / Review | Amanda Fayette tried to order an IPhone frm my paypal account. I dont know her nor did I authorize this transaction
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
RobInVictoria 04/25/2024 at 10:27 PM
It's also worth reporting to PayPal. I got one today. They explained the procedure:
Tap and hold the message.
Tap More and then the Forward arrow.
Forward to: phishing@paypal.com as the recipient.
Tap Send
Block the sender
Delete the message.
up votedown vote
Report #686606 09/07/2023 at 12:20 PM
Hello, my name is Gregoria Rosana González Oliva and they sent me to my email a receipt PayPal a purchase of an Apple iPhone 13 Pro-256 GB-Black phone that I did not make and the shipping address is 4165 Madison Hwy Valdosta, Georgia 31601 in the name of Amanda Fayette. Please check what's going on.
-------------------
Hi, no URL as they sent it to my email.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Pj 09/21/2023 at 02:09 PM
Other folks including myself have received same message. Seems like a scam to call that 18182144293 number, where they probably will ask for your credit card or bank info.
up votedown vote
Dina 10/03/2023 at 12:33 PM
I got the same thing today for an iPhone 14 being sent to the same person and address. It is a scam. They did not make a purpose they want you to call the number provided and give your information. Do not do it
up votedown vote
Dragonfly 10/03/2023 at 04:20 PM
I got the same email yesterday. I closed the Paypal account associated with the email they referenced, plus changed all my security questions & password. I would encourage everyone to set up a new paypal and Ebay account It's not that much work to do it, plus be safe.
up votedown vote
Apple 10/10/2023 at 01:30 PM
I just received the same scam email with the same person's name.
up votedown vote
Apple 2 10/12/2023 at 02:28 PM
I also got this same message.
up votedown vote
Red 10/13/2023 at 11:55 AM
I received the same email. Stupid of me to call the number on the invoice, but they want you to connect to your phone or computer. That is when I hung up. Paypals customer service number starts with 888 not 818.
up votedown vote
Nickle N. Dime 01/16/2024 at 12:48 PM
Still happening. My nephew got the same email regarding a charge back on Dec.1, 2023!
up votedown vote
Katy Maloney 01/31/2024 at 10:39 PM
Just got the same email but funny thing is I don't even have a paypal account so it's just funny to me that they think people are really going to waste their time or that they'll even offer any personal info to just anyone over the phone. Looks like this dates back for some & they're still trying & sending out this bogus email. So maybe it has worked for them a time or 2.
up votedown vote
s 02/15/2024 at 09:46 AM
Just got the same email with the same address and phone number.
up votedown vote
Kristen 02/21/2024 at 03:24 PM
Same with me saying I payed 769 for something being delivered and exactly what you said they're gonna call and say will give me a credit card number so we can take it off the list
up votedown vote
rose 02/26/2024 at 09:23 AM
I just got the same thing. Called and notified bank, pay pal account closed and deactivated debit card.
up votedown vote
KERPSDERPS 02/29/2024 at 10:21 AM
I got the same email today. I checked my paypal account and there was no activity so I don't think anyone needs to close their paypal account if there was no charge. Just report it to spam and move on. Don't contact them obviously.
up votedown vote
JFish 02/29/2024 at 10:42 AM
Still going on. They did at least upgrade to an IPhone 15 this time around.
up votedown vote
Angela Oehman 04/25/2024 at 01:35 PM
Got the same thing in my email
up votedown vote
Report #688438 09/12/2023 at 10:13 AM
This Amanda Fayette tried to get a iphone using my paypal
-------------------
Watch out for your paypal
Pseudonym : Amanda fayette
up votedown vote
Report #689898 09/15/2023 at 11:49 AM
Order Confirmation & Receipt
Hello
Thank you for your order. Below are the details of your order:
Your product is currently being processed and will be shipped to the following address:
If you have any questions or need further assistance, please don't hesitate to contact us.
Thank you for choosing us.
Order Confirmation & Receipt
Hello
Thank you for your order. Below are the details of your order:
Your product is currently being processed and will be shipped to th...
-------------------
Received this email today
Fraudulent email : crepwedjockwap@gmail.com
Telephone : +18582763030
up votedown vote
John 09/19/2023 at 01:04 PM
I received the same email coming from a Gabrielle.... I don't know anyone in Georgia
up votedown vote
LegionHunter 09/19/2023 at 04:09 PM
Received same E mail. iPhone for Amanda Fayette.
up votedown vote
Luke 09/19/2023 at 08:48 PM
I also received the same email from Amanda Fayette - claiming that I had bought an iphone via Paypal (which is not the case at all). The scammer sent me the email from the following email address: tofionedreller@gmail.com
up votedown vote
Pat 09/21/2023 at 10:17 AM
I just got an email confirming a smart phone order, same name, Amanda Fayette.
up votedown vote
PJ 09/21/2023 at 02:06 PM
I received same as well. Seems like the number listed 1 818 214 1293 may be scam.
up votedown vote
Anne 09/22/2023 at 12:14 PM
I recieved the same that using my email to purchase an iPhone! Amanda Fayette ! What a scammer! I don't know anyone from GA
up votedown vote
Deanna Lambert 09/23/2023 at 11:20 PM
I received an email on Sept. 23rd from Sandra Tyler saying that an iPhone was purchased and shipped to Amanda Fayetteville of Valdosta, GA via PayPal. I did not authorize any such purchase or shipment.
the email address was from; tylerersalazares707@gmail.com
up votedown vote
Report #693788 09/25/2023 at 11:56 AM
Apple iPhone Pro-256 GB-
Black (Unlocked)
Item 877157112
-------------------
Called number given. A person with Indian accent answered. I was told to get the app and fill out paperwork for refund. I told person I would deal through PayPal and he hung up.
Url / Website : wxv602mew483s4.pdf
Telephone : +18185284330
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #694240 09/26/2023 at 11:07 AM
Paypal receipt of a $900+ charge
-------------------
.
Fraudulent email : nathialstrokeer@gmail.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
nate 09/26/2023 at 11:23 AM
they target you because your email is public information most times-- but the invoice has no payment reference number or anything. WARNING -- DO NOT CALL or respond as they will then get you to confirm you payment information to scam you
up votedown vote
Report #694266 09/26/2023 at 11:52 AM
paypal purchase for $700. Vera Murphy
gave a help line telling you to download anydesk.com
-------------------
report
up votedown vote
Report #694621 09/27/2023 at 10:11 AM
Amanda purchased an iPhone 14 using my PayPal Account.
up votedown vote
TerryTiger 09/28/2023 at 11:19 AM
Got a pay pal statement from Amanda Fayette to do with an Apple I phone $669.99 With Ebay receipt. Getting lots of Pay Pal bogus invoices in the in-box. Pay Pal not longer insure non delivered items. What's the now point? Better going to a shop, over all the drama.
Terry
up votedown vote
Report #695457 09/29/2023 at 09:51 AM
Apple iPhone purchase for 989.99
-------------------
Links to phone number and “ your PayPal account”.
Fraudulent email : ashleyssjulianah@gmail.com
Telephone : 8006483215
up votedown vote
Report #696386 10/02/2023 at 10:40 AM
Another name and an address for Sydney
An iPhone 15 @$669 and money to be taken from my PayPal account
-------------------
Annoys the hell out of me ,!!!
Why can't people just get in with their life without causing stress for everyone else 😡
Url / Website : paypal.com.au
Telephone : +61413268426
up votedown vote
Erina 10/12/2023 at 02:34 AM
I received that exact email today 12.10.2023. Was any money taken from your Paypal account? Did anything come of it?
up votedown vote
Jking 10/15/2023 at 04:42 PM
I have received the exact email today 161023 why hasn't it been stopped
up votedown vote
Gayle White 10/17/2023 at 03:32 AM
For some reason I can not log into my account keeps telling me the password is incorrect...won't let me put a new one in
up votedown vote
MG 10/24/2023 at 05:02 PM
Scam email stating iphone purchased on my paypal account, with buyer Amanda Fayette. It's not real, don't action anything on the email. Don't call the number to provide any details.
up votedown vote
RC 10/25/2023 at 04:42 AM
RC
I received same scam email 25/10/2023 buyer Amanda Fayette 3505 Silverside St Sydney with invoice stating I purchased Apple I Phone 14 pro 256GB for A$969.99 which had been debited to my Pay Pal Account. I Informed PayPal of this scam which uses their logo and that of ebay. DO NOT CALL Scammers Phone contact given as 61 0280057790.
up votedown vote
Quasim 10/25/2023 at 06:45 PM
I received same scam email 26/10/2023 buyer Amanda Fayette 3505 Silverside St Sydney with invoice stating I purchased Apple I Phone 14 pro 256GB for A$989.99 which had been debited to my Pay Pal Account. I Informed PayPal of this scam which uses their logo and that of ebay. DO NOT CALL Scammers Phone contact given as 61 0280068844.
up votedown vote
Liz 11/01/2023 at 08:36 PM
This has just happened to me this afternoon
up votedown vote
Ev 11/02/2023 at 04:21 AM
I just recieved the same email at 11:05am this morning and fortunately my paypal account i have not been able to to put the new bank account details in. So its not like anything could come out of it anyway. So happy to find that nothing can link to my account anyway now finding this is a scam.
up votedown vote
jen 11/03/2023 at 08:48 PM
3/11/23 received same email buyer Amanda Fayette 3505 Silverside Rd Sydney with invoice stating I purchased Apple I Phone 15 pro 256GB for A$989.99 which had been debited to my Pay Pal Account. Scammers Phone contact given as 61 0280913145
up votedown vote
NN 11/16/2023 at 09:16 AM
16/11/23 exactly same scam (Amanada Fayette purchased an Apple I Phone for $989.99 debited to my Paypal account), just different phone number: +61 2 80074382. DO NOT CALL
up votedown vote
SP 11/20/2023 at 05:54 PM
21/11/23 exactly the same scam (Amanda Fayette purchased an Apple I Phone for $989.99 debited to my Paypal account)
up votedown vote
NE 11/21/2023 at 06:03 PM
This is the third time I have deleted my PayPal account but I'm still getting them the card with it want work either I'm the same as you I call the bank and they say nothing has come out of my account so lm just leaving it at that
up votedown vote
AT 01/30/2024 at 02:01 AM
Received two scam indicating purchase of iPhone similar to the above this month even though I do not have a PayPal account. PayPal not interested in stopping this continuous scam.
up votedown vote
sk 02/22/2024 at 04:48 PM
I received the same email this morning for purchase of iPhone and shipping address to Amanda Fayette in Sydney.
I have already closed my PayPal account
up votedown vote
Br 02/25/2024 at 08:57 PM
Exactly same email to me for PayPal money they said I already paid.......i think it's a trawl to get our ph numbers to enable more substantial scams?/////who knows?//
up votedown vote
Abii 02/26/2024 at 02:43 AM
Yeah pretty much, it's a phishing email.
up votedown vote
Hezza 03/07/2024 at 04:02 AM
This scam is still going on 7/3/2024 received Amanda's email today called the number like an idiot before realising it was an actual scam .. finally called back because large amounts of money was trying to come out now I have to be without a card for 7 days and redo all my direct debts. Least bank is blocking all those transactions.
up votedown vote
VIENNA 03/17/2024 at 09:40 PM
Same here, received it 18/03/2024.
up votedown vote
JCE 03/24/2024 at 04:37 PM
Received same email 25/03/2024. Hope this person is prosecuted.
up votedown vote
Nanna 04/19/2024 at 05:17 AM
I received this exact scam at 6.11am this morning,
why are these people so cruel to cause stress to people they do not know. They are scumbags.
up votedown vote
Pip 04/21/2024 at 04:13 PM
I received two of these emails early this morning. Header names were different, but both shipping names were Amanda Fayette and shipping delivery was the same. Both were orders for Apple iPhone15. Both had, what looked like authentic PayPal and ebay logos
up votedown vote
Nova 10/05/2023 at 03:09 AM
I just got the same email, at first I panicked even tho I don't use PayPal then I saw the name and address and figured to look up the name. I'm relieved it's nothing but an idiot scammer
up votedown vote
Report #698691 10/08/2023 at 11:12 PM
PayPal Email ID
You sent a payment of 989.99 AUD to AUS_DIGITAL_ SELLER
We'e asked the seller to ship.
Thanks for using PayPal. To view the transaction details, log in to your PayPal account.
If this was not you, Please call us immediately at +61 2 8006 2581 report this
incident and block this transaction
it may take a few moments for this transaction to appear in the Recent Activity list in your Account
Overew
Seller
AUS_DIGITAL_SELLER
Shipping address
Amanda Fayette
3505 Silverside...
-------------------
I received this email today stating that my papal account was fraudulently used to purchase an iPhone 14 from a seller on eBay when I never purchased anything and I already have one of these phones, so why the heck would I want another one.
Fraudulent email : wymanortega1579@gmail.com
Telephone : +61280062581
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Bryan 03/28/2024 at 04:06 PM
I received the same email
up votedown vote
Report #698988 10/09/2023 at 12:55 PM
Claimed I had purchecest an Iphone 14 pro.
-------------------
I called before I looked the name up and gave them my email. I ended up blocking my credit card as an extra percausion. I don't recommend calling, don't make the same mistake I did.
Telephone : +18185748257
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #699356 10/10/2023 at 02:39 PM
Amanda tried to order an iPhone through my PayPal and I have no idea who she is.
-------------------
I did not order an iPhone through PayPal and I want this scammer to be brought to Justice, I am an honorable discharged veteran and I would greatly appreciate it if you could do something about this for me.
Fraudulent email : katharinajohnson0426@gmail.com
Pseudonym : Amanda fayette
Telephone : +18189355265
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
AFOD 10/10/2023 at 03:07 PM
WOW
up votedown vote
Delilah 10/10/2023 at 04:27 PM
did anyone actually have the money come put of their accounts pr was this just a spam email, hoping we click on it or call the number on it? I just got an email with amandas name but you can tell it is not paypal invoice..
up votedown vote
Report #699385 10/10/2023 at 05:12 PM
Apple iPhone 14
AUS_DIGITAL_SELLER
-------------------
Please lmk what happens with this scam. Thanks
Pseudonym : Amanda fayette
Telephone : +61240170183
up votedown vote
Report #699441 10/11/2023 at 12:49 AM
I was sent an email to my account claiming that i someone had bought an iPhone 14 pro with my account.
-------------------
hello, my name is Skye. i was scrolling through my email when i got a receipt sent to my account saying that i had bought an iPhone 14 pro on eBay, which i hadn't bought. Amanda Fayette was the name of the person who had supposedly bought the phone. she is using a different address now then she was before.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #699446 10/11/2023 at 01:02 AM
Apple iphone purchase paypal off ebay
-------------------
How do they get info that is supposed to be secure
Amanda Fayette
3505 Siverside Rd
Sydney Australia
up votedown vote
Nadine974 10/11/2023 at 11:10 PM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
Report #700193 10/13/2023 at 01:54 AM
Reporting a fraudulent purchase through PayPal
up votedown vote
Report #700387 10/13/2023 at 09:39 AM
Amanda ordered a I phone from a pay pal account. I have no PayPal account.
-------------------
I have no PayPal account.
up votedown vote
Report #700629 10/14/2023 at 08:44 AM
She tried to order something off of my account without my knowledge, approval, or authorization! & have it shipped through fedex!
-------------------
This can not be allowed, find her, hold her accountable, arrest her, or burn her where she stands!!!
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
BandB 10/17/2023 at 09:53 AM
I tslked to the scammer and whe I wouldn't give him any onfirmstion he hing up. The pgone number on the invoice was 805 206 2510
up votedown vote
Report #701702 10/17/2023 at 06:21 PM
I phone 14 256 g
-------------------
I found this in my Email
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Gaby 10/24/2023 at 05:01 PM
I got the same email for PayPal invoice shipping address to Amanda fayette , don't call the number because your phone number will be compromised to the scammer guys!
email address of scam: wredhercassnor@gmail.com (Daniela Garcia)
phone: +61 02 8005 7790
up votedown vote
Report #704385 10/27/2023 at 03:31 AM
Received an email saying an iPhone was purchased on PayPal Acc.
-------------------
What should I do.
Url / Website : lunaberry.com
Telephone : +61280068844
up votedown vote
Dyan 10/30/2023 at 06:45 PM
I'm in Australia. I just got the iPhone invoice and it's going to Amanda Fayette. I called the supposed PayPal number and the young (Indian) man seemed really nice and assured me I don't need to give him any personal details. He gave me a name and an employee ID number. He had me go to GooglePlay and type in what turned out to be an app to give him remote access to my phone. He said this was required to go into my security settings. I said I'm not comfortable doing this right now but will call you back later. He couldn't push me any further without being out right rude. When I tried to find a number for PayPal it is not possible. I contacted them via chat and am waiting for them to get back to me. It seems to be a smooth operation.
up votedown vote
Report #705278 10/30/2023 at 08:50 PM
PayPal invoice for a iPhone 15 Pro and delivery next week. And of course the delivery link will probably get you when you need to check on the date.
-------------------
Saw a similar scam with the same information on this page.
Fraudulent email : camromenloppeze@gmail.com
Url / Website : aus_digital_seller.com
Telephone : +61280913145
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #705836 11/01/2023 at 06:29 PM
Paypal and ebay purchase details
-------------------
Amanda Fayette tried using my paypal account to purchase an iphone
Telephone : +61280913145
up votedown vote
Quentesem 11/02/2023 at 07:51 PM
Just received this in my email. It seems it is a scam. Has anyone had any money taken from their account? I think PayPal has been notified.
up votedown vote
Report #705851 11/01/2023 at 10:30 PM
Email received from a Xander Kim in regards to an Apple Iphone bought online fromfrom an Ebay store (aus_digital_seller)
-------------------
Amanda Fayette name on ScamWatch website
Fraudulent email : cookedrogerer@gmail.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #706193 11/02/2023 at 07:13 PM
PayPal"
Invoice id- 58926
Helpline: +61 (2) 8091-4947
Date of Order: 03/11/2023
PayPal Email ID: m.I.morgan35@gmail.com Yousentapaymentof669.99AUDto AUS_DIGITAL_SELLER
We've asked the seller to ship.
Thanks for using PayPal. To view the transaction details, log ni to your PayPal account.
If this was not you, Please call us immediately at +61 (2) 8091-4947 report this incident and block this transaction
tI may take a few moments for this transaction to appear in the Recent Activity list i...
-------------------
I have no idea who this person is, it has to be a scammer using people’s emails and PayPal accounts
up votedown vote
Azreal 01/11/2024 at 04:15 PM
I got the same just now.
Did your one resolve?
up votedown vote
Quentesem 11/02/2023 at 07:41 PM
I just got the same letter - I really paniked, but seeing all this, I am a bit relieved. Has anyone had money taken out of their bank account?
up votedown vote
Report #706931 11/05/2023 at 05:52 PM
iPhone 15 pro 256GB black titanium
-------------------
Scam for PayPal
Fraudulent email : alexanderhollandes53@gmail.com
Pseudonym : Amanda fayette
Telephone : +61280913145
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Neil 11/06/2023 at 01:29 AM
I just received a pay pal invoice for an iphone in the name of Amanda Fayette 3505 silverside road Sydney. The email was from louisersandovales895@gmail.com. The invoice said to ring +61 2 8003 5993. A chap called Peter answered and said he was from Australian cyber security and wanted me to open an app on my computer called "Run" and enter a url www.anydesk.com. I did not as I suspected this was a scam. Anyone got further advice they could share on this app and phone number and url?
up votedown vote
Quenten John Walker 11/06/2023 at 03:19 AM
Don't ring them. I have already notified PayPal and they are aware of the scam. Just contact payPal on the Help section, tell them the problem, and they will prevent any money going to that person. And anyway, I don't think money will be taken - they really wanted you to ring and get access to your computer. I did not ring the number. But I did tell payPal they did reply saying no money would be taken out and they were aware of the scam.
up votedown vote
Report #707242 11/06/2023 at 12:42 PM
Informed me that Amanda Fayette purchased an iPhone 15 Pro with my PayPal account on November 1st. No money taken from my account and there's no proof of transaction on my PayPal.
-------------------
Email scam
Fraudulent email : yvettequaninea@gmail.com
Telephone : +61280913145
up votedown vote
Report #707646 11/07/2023 at 08:03 PM
Deets in attachment
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Heather 11/14/2023 at 09:16 PM
15/11/2023 - I have just received an email from 'Robert Williams' with an email address of 'Christinelegerski74@gmail.com'. With a purchase of an iPhone for Amanda Fayette at Silverside Road Sydney. At this stage no funds removed from my PayPal account. Great new John Walker that PayPal are aware of the scam. Thanks Everyone.
up votedown vote
GCHM 11/15/2023 at 08:35 PM
Yep - Got an email. Looks like an eBay transaction with PayPal all over it for an iPhone 15 to someone you don't know. When you call they ask you to download an App directly into your phone !! - Wow. That isn't going to happen. BEWARE.
up votedown vote
Report #711221 11/17/2023 at 03:25 PM
PayPal Email ID: auroracartwright@gmail.com
You sent a payment of 669.99 AUD to AUS_DIGITAL_SELLER
We've asked the seller to ship.
Thanks for using PayPal. To view the transaction details, log in to your PayPal account. If this was not you, Please call us immediately at +61 (2) 8006-1880 report this
incident and block this transaction It may take a few moments for this transaction to appear in the Recent Activity list in your Account
Overview.
Seller
AUS_DIGITAL_SELLER
Shipping address
...
-------------------
I do hope this is a scam. I checked on separate URL my pay pal and there’s no such charge. I removed my payment card just in case.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
MGannon 02/22/2024 at 04:26 PM
I received this scam email as well. Same thing - checked PayPal and my bank account and no charges.
up votedown vote
Report #711662 11/19/2023 at 08:13 AM
that I have made a payment of 649.99 to Amanda Fayette via paypal
-------------------
I called the number and person was very very friendly and helpful and I said I am just going to hang up now .. still very friendly and I am sending this now
Pseudonym : amanda fayette
Telephone : +61280061880
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #711777 11/19/2023 at 04:44 PM
PayPalTM
Invoice DI: YO-32660
Helpline: +61 28003 7574
Date of Order: November 20th, 2023.
PayPal Email ID: jashsaint@gmail.com
You sent a payment of 989.99 AUD to AUS_DIGITAL_SELLER
We've asked the seller to ship.
Thanks for using PayPal. To view the transaction details, log ni ot your PayPal account.
fI this was not you, please cal us immediately at +61 2 8003 7574 report this incident and block this transaction.
tI may take a few moments for this transaction ot appear ni the Recent A...
-------------------
Received this this morning. Unable to report to Paypal
Fraudulent email : baegariskeelhathan@gmail.com
Telephone : +61280037574
up votedown vote
Paulzinho 11/22/2023 at 04:01 PM
I received the same Scam just a different email address
Lara Craft
up votedown vote
Quenten John Walker 11/19/2023 at 06:17 PM
Don't respond, and PayPal already know it is a scam - I was able to report it, and they did reply. So you can relax. it is a shitty scam. The most important thing is NOT TO RESPOND.
up votedown vote
Scammer hunters 11/19/2023 at 07:37 PM
Well we'll we'll. ,,,, Amanda Fayette. Alledgely live in Silverdale in NSW. This is a scammer. So We have initiated the tracking process to identify who it really is.
No matter how many computers you use we will find you. So be careful what you eat and don't close your eyes
Remember. The SCAMMERS ARE OUT IN FORCE. It's Christmas.
The power of google search. Yet unable to perhaps it's to hard for them to control scammers
up votedown vote
Caroline 11/20/2023 at 03:58 AM
I just received the email re purchase of iPhone 15 for Amanda Fayette of Silverdale NSW. Thanks for all the info to inform this is a scam. I definitely won't be calling.
up votedown vote
Gustavo Lopez 11/20/2023 at 12:47 PM
.....just received it!..I called the number on the email and someone with a sleepy voice tone answered and suddenly the communication cut off..!.. This has to stop!!!!.. Attention authoritys!!!!!!
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
JH 11/21/2023 at 09:58 AM
Also received this scam, iphone ordered to Amanda Fayette in Atlanta
Email from: fdreddteggf@gmail.com
Helpline: 1-805-419-9661
Do NOT reply to either. But will contact paypal and ebay.
up votedown vote
MG 12/06/2023 at 06:49 PM
I got an email from Paypal saying iPhone 14 Pro was paid for and ordered by Amanda Fayette of 425 Urana Rd, Lavington, NSW!! She sure gets around. Thanks for the comments, everyone. Saved me from a heart attack :)
up votedown vote
Report #719714 12/11/2023 at 09:53 PM
Tammi Lesko
Attachments
06:35 (8 hours ago)
to me
Your order with us has been officially confirmed, and we can't wait
for you to unwrap the magic. Here's a snapshot of your order:
Order Number: 7983-18RD-43
Order Date: December 12, 2023
Shipping Address: In PDF
Stay tuned for a follow-up shipping confirmation email, complete with
tracking details to trace your treasures.
Thank you for making us a part of your shopping journey. Your
happiness is ...
-------------------
Older Indian bloke said if I want to cancel I have to download an App from Play Store and fill out a form.
Some old fashioned swearing at him then hung up.
Fraudulent email : jorbinsonlambroseh@gmail.com
Telephone : +61280057902
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #720678 12/14/2023 at 04:42 AM
Purchase of Iphone through a vendor/ebay
-------------------
No transaction made
Telephone : +61280061399
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Abii 12/22/2023 at 06:11 AM
Just as many have pointed out, they want you to call them so they can manipulate you into giving them your information or access to your computer/phone. So the best course of action here is to NOT call the phone number and instead report the issue to PayPal directly.
up votedown vote
Report #726867 01/03/2024 at 05:55 PM
Paypal receipt for ebay payment for iphone 14
-------------------
Glad of this website to know its a scam
Fraudulent email : alexissteeves8824@gmail.com
up votedown vote
Arcticwolf214 01/11/2024 at 10:20 AM
Just received the same scam email for Amanda Fayette for an iPhone but in Georgia. I think these people are actually living in NC because Fayette like Fayetteville. Has anyone had money taken from them yet? Im on the phone with PayPal currently to ensure they don't.
up votedown vote
Al 01/11/2024 at 03:14 PM
I have received the same today the 12th of Jan 24... so be aware of this scam and delete the email.
up votedown vote
Report #731005 01/15/2024 at 09:52 PM
Paypal Apple 15 pro I phone
-------------------
Money has not come out of my bank but I think they were hoping I would ring and give them my details. I have checked my Paypal account as well.
Fraudulent email : deatinglipoete@gmail.com
Telephone : +61280050415
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #732853 01/21/2024 at 06:57 AM
I’m told that I bought an iPhone 14 and was paid for using PayPal. There was no email address supplied only receiver’s details-
Amanda Fayette
425 Urbana Rd
Lavington NSW 2641
-------------------
I didn’t order this phone and have no idea who Amanda Fayette is.
Fraudulent email : ausdigitalseller@gmail.com
Url / Website : aus_digital_seller.com
Telephone : +61280033839
up votedown vote
Ann 01/22/2024 at 03:37 PM
I fell for it until the very polite and professional-sounding Indian man asked me to download that App (anydesk). At that point I thought "Oh! I'm just supposed to call PayPal!!!" So I did, over his protests that I was already talking with PayPal. I was very rattled that I fell for this. No scare tactics. He acted so concerned that my account had been hacked, and he wanted to protect my account. Wow. I learned a lesson. I'm not as savvy as I thought.
up votedown vote
Report #734952 01/26/2024 at 03:30 PM
Received an email from this sender claiming to be an Ebay seller "conirming" they will ship my new iphone and including a copy of the Paypal receipt. ALL PHISHING
-------------------
really professional looking email. no spelling errors and good use of Paypal and Ebay logos in PDF embed.
Seller address links to actual address (home) in google maps, but ebay site not found. Googling ebay seller name is the scam giveaway
Fraudulent email : kikkpessenneil@gmail.com
Telephone : +612080061462
up votedown vote
Deb 01/30/2024 at 09:47 PM
Received email today - also an iphone 14 pro to Amanda Fayette in Lavington, NSW.
We're thrilled to inform you that your recent order with us has been successfully confirmed.
Order Number: KX6-92117/889
Order Date: 1.31.2024
We appreciate your business and look forward to serving you again.
Best Regards,
Margaretta Mcroyal
email used to send was greetnisvimpress@gmail.com
up votedown vote
C 02/07/2024 at 02:46 AM
Same thing just happened to me! Amanda Fayette in Lavington, NSW, Australia. Isnt there some way to stop all this?? I get texts all the time from scammers.
up votedown vote
Report #739222 02/08/2024 at 04:18 PM
Apple iphone 15 pro256-gb black
-------------------
Order form
Fraudulent email : godrunthorvidardottir@hmail.com
Pseudonym : Amanda fayette
Telephone : +6448893367
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #740917 02/14/2024 at 02:22 PM
Order promax 14 phone on my account did not order myself
-------------------
Received an email from PayPal sitting I had ordered a promax 14 iPhone did not order it used to be shipped to Amanda Fayette 1465 Madison highway Valdosta Georgia
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Abii 02/15/2024 at 09:12 AM
It's a phishing email that seems to be making the rounds lately.
up votedown vote
Savannah 02/15/2024 at 01:00 AM
I received the same scam
up votedown vote
Report #742617 02/20/2024 at 06:15 PM
We are thrilled to inform you that the payment for your recent order has been successfully processed.
Order Details:
Order Number: 5677-2NKB-406
Order Date: 21.02.2024
Shipping Information:425 Urana Road, Lavington/NSW
-------------------
I did not order this !
Fraudulent email : autoeneyfettiene@gmail.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #743001 02/21/2024 at 09:09 PM
Apparent purchase of an IPhone 14 Pro for $649.99 + $20.00 Postage. Email was confirming the order had been successfully processed. Was apparently sold through eBay and purchased through PayPal- which I’ve not used in 8+yrs.
-------------------
No money taken at this time
Fraudulent email : gunasekradekker@gmail.com
Telephone : +61280062649
up votedown vote
CT 02/21/2024 at 10:50 PM
Just received the scam email
up votedown vote
Report #743451 02/23/2024 at 04:46 AM
Paypal scam / ebay for iPhone 15 Pro
-------------------
scared the shit out of me 😭😭😭😭
Fraudulent email : richmondkastonioy@gmail.com
Telephone : +61280069654
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Abii 02/23/2024 at 07:00 AM
Don't worry it's just a phishing email that's been going around lately!
up votedown vote
Report #744413 02/26/2024 at 07:43 PM
Ebay seller Aust Digital Seller Amanda Fayette bodgey address 3505 Silverside Rd Sydney amt $969.99 27/2/24 12.38pm using paypal supoossedly
-------------------
Bodgey busy Amanda Fayette.
Telephone : +61390288164
up votedown vote
Abii 02/27/2024 at 02:39 AM
It's a phishing attempt. It's very popular right now, a lot of people have received it.
up votedown vote
Report #744971 02/28/2024 at 09:41 AM
apple Iphone 15 pro - 256 GB black
649.99 AUD
-------------------
I don't understand what is it.
up votedown vote
Abii 02/29/2024 at 09:34 AM
It's a phishing scam, basically they make it look like an order for an iphone was made using your account but it's just a hoax to get you to either call them back or enter a link and reveal your private info.
up votedown vote
Report #745165 02/29/2024 at 04:48 AM
Claiming an iPhone bought on my PayPal account
-------------------
Address 425 Urana rd Lavington
up votedown vote
Report #746130 03/03/2024 at 07:47 PM
$699.99 iPhone overnight delivery to Amanda Fayette through ebay
-------------------
Marked as spam, checked both bank and eBay acc, nothinggl suspicious
Fraudulent email : marrenaahmitchellseh@gmail.com
Telephone : +61280075219
up votedown vote
Abii 03/04/2024 at 07:10 AM
It's a popular new phishing scam.
up votedown vote
Report #748529 03/12/2024 at 01:59 AM
I received an email supposedly by email claiming, that someone by the name of Amanda fayette ordered something from my PayPal and to ring a number to cancel the transaction.
-------------------
I rang the number but didn't proceed with the process. They were trying to get me a "refund" apparently.
Pseudonym : Amanda fayette
up votedown vote
karina 03/12/2024 at 12:44 PM
I living in Antwerp and I received the same scam
up votedown vote
Report #748915 03/13/2024 at 07:56 AM
Invoice id/=79317
Helpline-/=61(07)30408064
Date of order/=13/3/2024
Seller:=Aus_digital_seller
-------------------
Titeld user id:/=Using my email with amanda as purchiser dogs was hoping i was a dum cunt &calld help line.wanks/hate iphones:=dont have one ,never gunna by one.not even amandas home number.i have gotten calls from the 07 num i just dont answer it.rule of thumb :/dont open mail u dont know or not expting,same with calls
Url / Website : ebay.com.au
Pseudonym : Amanda fayette
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #750227 03/18/2024 at 08:47 PM
called the number on a public phone and the caller requested I use my phone to get into pay pal. I hung up. Looked at name on order and scam watch website came up
Telephone : +61261008672
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Tokilupe 03/24/2024 at 05:13 PM
Received a an email with a tax invoice with AF purchase on EBay using my account
up votedown vote
Report #752372 03/26/2024 at 12:10 PM
The email contents:
Dear valued customer, did you know that solar energy can be harnessed
even on cloudy days and during winter months? We're pleased to inform
you that your recent purchase, under bill number 021#6PJ9-99, is
currently being processed. The transaction was initiated on 2024, Mar
26. Keep an eye on your account statement for the deducted amount
within the next 24 hours.
Best wishes for a future filled with clean and sustainable energy!
-------------------
I didn't bought anything and she used my email and I don't know her.
Fraudulent email : cliffordjohnsonsih@gmail.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Abii 03/26/2024 at 11:01 PM
It's fake. There's no phone and you can check your paypal account for any unwanted purchases directly on the paypal site. This fake invoice is meant to scare you into thinking you were hacked and make you panic and dial the number that's on it so the scammers can pretend to be customer service and get your info from you.
Phishing, in other words.
up votedown vote
Mariia 03/26/2024 at 12:47 PM
Living in Ukraine, got the same letter and same scam.
up votedown vote
Report #752733 03/27/2024 at 06:26 PM
Apple iPhone $669. Address, 15/1 York St Sydney NSW 2000
-------------------
I don't know as yet if I have lost money. I haven't had a chance to do anything about it.
Telephone : +61280069192
up votedown vote
Report #753111 03/29/2024 at 06:23 AM
From: Francene Sapara
Date: 29 March 2024 at 11:30:13 AM AEDT
To: lidianardone99@gmail.com
Subject: Thank you for your order!
Dear lidianardone99@gmail.com,
Thank you for your important business. We are pleased to inform you
that your order, 985588-946/WBA, is in the process of being prepared
for shipping. A tracking number will be emailed to you for your
convenience. We are grateful for your trust and look forward to
improving your experience with ...
-------------------
I do not have a PayPal account.
Telephone : +61280068983
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #754696 04/05/2024 at 03:12 AM
They said i bought an iphone today and currently shipping to me
-------------------
uhhh i havent make any order but i just suddenly saw this
Fraudulent email : adanlemkeetjq@gmail.com
Telephone : +61280910976
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Abii 04/05/2024 at 07:45 AM
It's a fake phishing email. There's no phone and no purchase with your account they just want you to panic and call the number so they can pretend to be from PayPal and ask you to divulge your info.
up votedown vote
Varsha 04/13/2024 at 10:14 AM
i received the same email. I went ahead and closed pay-pal account as well as inform my banks that they shouldn't be processing any unknown transactions without referring to me.
up votedown vote
Naomi “Gnomes” Brown 04/15/2024 at 01:23 AM
Yep. I got 1 just recently
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #756766 04/15/2024 at 01:30 AM
Purchased a iphone thru PayPal using my email
-------------------
Not comfortable. Thru me off. Wtf
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Rob 04/15/2024 at 07:41 PM
I received an email from Amanda Fayette, with the email address tyeshaegansyrty@gmail.com, re purchase of an iphone via Paypal. a quick check of my transaction history, and the delivery address revealed it as a scam.
up votedown vote
John Buchik 04/16/2024 at 06:47 AM
I got an email that I ordered iPhone on eBay. SCAM and FAKE
up votedown vote
-.- 04/17/2024 at 08:46 AM
Comment / Review I got an email from a company in Australia (I am in Sweden) with an "order confirmation" saying I had purchased an iPhone with PayPal and that if it wasn't me I was supposed to call the number +61 (02) 80074610. The adress the phone would be sent to was to Amanda... I called PayPal (their real number) since I don't even have PayPal and they could se an order for an iPhone with my email. I think PayPal blocked the order in some way... they told me to delete the email after sending it to their security group. After that I didn't have to do anything else.
up votedown vote
Report #757810 04/18/2024 at 12:52 PM
Opened a pay pal account using my information and now just ordered a new iPhone 15 for $699.00. I called Amazon to cancel the order
-------------------
The above explains it all
Fraudulent email : halehsrry42@gmail.com
Telephone : +14196103357
up votedown vote
None 04/18/2024 at 01:00 PM
She is going to prison for this crime in Georgia it carries 10 years, it is also a federal offense and she should get the maximum sentence under law. I'm calling Georgia authorities now and the Valdosta police department as well. The GBI IS AWARE OF HER..
up votedown vote
Report #758454 04/21/2024 at 02:42 PM
A PayPal order was made under my email for a iPhone for $699.99. This name was on the email I received. All so the address on it was 3505 Silverside Rd US,Ny
up votedown vote
Abii 04/22/2024 at 05:27 AM
There's no phone or order, it's just a phishing scam trying to scare you into calling the number provided on the invoice to steal your personal info.
up votedown vote
Report #758480 04/21/2024 at 06:49 PM
Supposedly ordered an Apple iPhone 15 pro 256 GB black titanium unlocked to be delivered to Amanda Fayette at 15/1 York Street Sydney 2000 New South Wales
-------------------
A often being repeated scam active again
Fraudulent email : gshsbbz10@gmail.com
Telephone : +61280036748
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #760328 04/29/2024 at 01:25 AM
Paypal receipt sent by email saying an iphone 15 was purchased for $949.99
-------------------
i don’t even have paypal and no where near that much money in my account
Fraudulent email : mailer-daemon@googlemail.com
Telephone : +61280068403
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #760656 04/30/2024 at 05:56 AM
Order confirmation #7635451 invoice id-HLL#12-64501HLL
-------------------
Tried to purchase an Apple iPhone 15pro item# 7635451 $749.99+20.00
up votedown vote
Abii 04/30/2024 at 08:46 AM
It's just a new phishing scam that's been doing the rounds. There really isn't a phone or an order it's just done to get people to panic and call the number the scammers provide in the email so they can pretend to be from PayPal customer support and steal the victim's info directly from them.
up votedown vote
Report #761344 05/02/2024 at 08:49 PM
iPhone 15 pro and 669 dollars
-------------------
It’s about buying a iPhone 15
Fraudulent email : marylynnfoddrillhnzo@gmail.com
Telephone : +61390288532
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Abii 05/03/2024 at 10:28 AM
Look it up on here and you will find out that many have received this exact same mail which means it's fake and meant to make people panic and call the number so the scammer can pretend to be from paypal and goad you into revealing your account information.
up votedown vote
Report #762204 05/06/2024 at 07:37 PM
Thank you for your order 73464944
Inbox
Nico Grimes
Attachments
May 3, 2024, 5:16 AM (4 days ago)
to me
Subject: 🎉 Your Exclusive Order Confirmation: 374642a3-c0bd-463c-8834-a454fb58b8b6 🎉
Dear,
It brings us immense joy to confirm your special order with us! Your chosen items are now on their way to you, and we're thrilled to be a part of your shopping journey. Here's a summary of your order:
Order Number: 30-097/DKB
Order Date: 2024-May-03
Est...
-------------------
I do not, and never will, purchase any Apple product. I'm fed up with so called 'security' that allows scammers through their firewall.
I do not purchase anything on ebay and have never purchased anything on ebay.
Telephone : +61390137629
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #762225 05/06/2024 at 08:58 PM
Invoice received for the purchase of an iPhone.
-------------------
My daughter received an email today with an invoice for iPhone. She only realised as she hasn't used PayPal in years and this individual has taken her email address and opened up a UK PayPal account.
PayPal no help at all as the phone number was changed and therefore we couldn't verify it was my daughters account nor could we login and chat with anyone due to their verification requirements. By the time I got through they were of no help at all and offered no assistance.
Telephone : +10390133736
up votedown vote
Report #763011 05/09/2024 at 08:18 PM
Email states they used my paypal to buy a phone off ebay
-------------------
.
Fraudulent email : healthpurm1cheng@gmail.com
Pseudonym : Amanda fayette
up votedown vote
Report #763395 05/12/2024 at 06:46 AM
Purchase of Apple iPhone through ebay, paid through paypal, not ordered or authorised by me.
-------------------
The phone number links up to Verizion Australia PTY LTD, an I.T company when checked on reverse phone number. Given they have ordered a phone through a digital seller and the phone number links to an I.T company, they had me on panic mode for a while.
Fraudulent email : layneyahya68@gmail.com
Pseudonym : Amanda fayette
Telephone : +61390057215
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Person 05/13/2024 at 07:43 PM
I too got an email this morning that said I order an iPhone on eBay . The address is to ship to Amanda Fayette place and I have no idea how they got my email.
up votedown vote
Report #767822 05/29/2024 at 12:26 AM
The scam says I have sent $969.00 for a iphone but I have no money
Scammer phone number:03 9016 9275
-------------------
I have no money and apparently I bought an iPhone 15, something is catchy
Fraudulent email : givyndifibfididjovf@gmail.com
up votedown vote
Report #768416 05/30/2024 at 08:39 PM
Theyre buy a new ph for em selfs
-------------------
Wtf who does that
Pseudonym : Amanda fayette
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #770846 06/10/2024 at 11:48 AM
For a IPhone Black
-------------------
This person hacked my pay pal an bought a I Phone . The Never of ppl
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
episodulsubtitrat 06/10/2024 at 03:22 PM
EpisodulSubtitrat is your premier online destination for Romanian dramas, offering a vast collection of captivating series with high-quality subtitles.
Dive into the rich storytelling, compelling characters, and immersive plots of the Romanian television landscape,
all conveniently accessible from the comfort of your screen. Whether you're a fan of romance, mystery, or drama, we've got something for everyone.
Join our community of viewers and experience the excitement of Romanian television like never before
https://episodulsubtitrat.me/
up votedown vote
Report #770980 06/11/2024 at 02:24 AM
Tried to order i phone 15 using my email.
-------------------
Used my email to purchase a i phone 15 via paypal.
up votedown vote
Report #771144 06/11/2024 at 10:48 AM
I-Phone purchase
-------------------
Jokes on them. I have neither paypal or ebay account
Fraudulent email : josephcarpenterhdkdg@email.com
Telephone : 804991039
up votedown vote
Report #771145 06/11/2024 at 10:49 AM
Subject: New Order Confirmed 3681881811605
We enthusiastically confirm the receipt of your order with deep
gratitude. The unique emblem, bill number 28338-85/LU7R, and the
purchase date 2024-Jun-11 stand as evidence of our meticulous
record-keeping. View each acquisition as a transformative catalyst on
your journey of discovery and enrichment within our digital sanctuary.
877a807b-e885-486a-9779-c23e5a669899
-------------------
This stuff makes me so mad!!!!!
Fraudulent email : hgfhgfhg08@gmail.com
Telephone : +18479868549
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #771155 06/11/2024 at 11:52 AM
In regards to the purchase of an iPhone
-------------------
PayPal/eBay scam
Fraudulent email : tghrgrttyht56@gmail.com
Telephone : +18132350612
up votedown vote
Report #771240 06/11/2024 at 08:42 PM
I was scammed out of $499.99.
-------------------
I would like if i could get some type of help for the money i lost cause i didn't authorize it.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
AW 06/12/2024 at 01:37 PM
Actually check to see if the money was actually deducted from your account. They sent me a receipt too saying they had paid EBay using PayPal but there was not a REAL transaction. They just do this to get you to call their number or contact them with your REAL password etc… then they steal your money. So it's possible nothing happened yet unless you called them and gave your information. Hope this helps
up votedown vote
Esther 06/13/2024 at 08:27 AM
I recieved a same sort of message yesterday, an order from Amanda Fayette. Iphone 15 pro 749.99 USD + 20 USD shipping, ordered on Ebay
Phone number: +1 (830) 299-3227
Address in Valdosta, Georgia
up votedown vote
Report #772037 06/14/2024 at 01:10 PM
Used my gmail saying $749.00 was paid thru Paypal for an Ipho e and it was shipped to Amanda Fayette whom i do not know somewhere in Georgia.
-------------------
I dont know this person and have never used my gmail account to order an Iphone.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #773258 06/20/2024 at 10:10 AM
I got an email just today. I dont even have an ebay account not i have put any of my credit or debit info anywhere. What should i do? Is there somewhere i can delete my email from to stop getting these?
-------------------
Im scared
Fraudulent email : dfgvbmjndasfcgbh@gmail.com
Telephone : +18433804463
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #775585 07/01/2024 at 05:57 PM
Pay pal receipt for purchase of an iPhone
-------------------
I have checked my bank account and pay pal and there is nothing going on there at this time.
Telephone : +61390154195
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #777070 07/08/2024 at 09:44 PM
Promising days are ahead, and we’re excited for you to enjoy every
moment of your newest purchase. Thank you immensely for choosing us!
Your order reflects our commitment to cleanliness and superior
customer care, shimmering like morning dew. With Order No.
7316457#SI8O-893 and Purchase Date 2024, Jul 05, our journey begins.
Each transaction strengthens our connection with you and makes our
mornings brighter. Please see the attached PDF for more details.
-------------------
650 phone purchase to someone in sydney
Fraudulent email : glooninghexsemi@gmail.com
up votedown vote
Report #777951 07/12/2024 at 05:53 PM
Invoice of iPhone 15 Pro under "name" Amanda Fayette via e-mail by Trystan O'Conner
-------------------
I hope this e-mail does not spread to other people especially since I know many people who have lost money thanks to this scam and other scams.
Fraudulent email : jmcfmhcr@gmail.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #778060 07/13/2024 at 03:41 PM
On Fri, Jul 12, 2024 at 11:36 AM Dudley Koch wrote:
We're thrilled to extend exclusive offers on your first purchase from
our latest models. Your order is a testament to our commitment to
hygiene and outstanding service. Order No. 1952466#BH9-83 and Purchase
Date 2024-Jul-12 mark the start of our collaboration. Kindly see
the attached PDF for more details.
-------------------
Someone knows my email and are sending things that does not make sense as if I ordered something. I blocked them but want it reported.
Fraudulent email : quintonhardiman@gmail.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #781941 08/01/2024 at 09:09 PM
"Thank you for making our latest models your first purchase choice!
We’ve included a discount as a gesture of appreciation. Your Order No.
313795#9G6N-729 and Purchase Date 01 Aug,2024 demonstrate our
commitment to maintaining hygiene standards and delivering superior
service. Like morning dew, your order represents our commitment to
quality and innovation. Please check the attached PDF for
additional details. "
-------------------
The attached PDF is a fake receipt for an iPhone 15 purchased through Ebay using PayPal. I did not call the number listed on the receipt, but I think they want you to call and provide your sensitive financial information to dispute the fake charge. Funnily enough, I don't even have a PayPal account.
Fraudulent email : bkeamo024@gmail.com
Telephone : +18573423861
up votedown vote
Report #782803 08/06/2024 at 12:16 PM
They bought an Apple 13 using a PayPal. Called them reported it said they would investigate
-------------------
Using stole I’d
Amanda Fayette call number on receipt. Customer service person was very rude.
up votedown vote
Report #783241 08/08/2024 at 09:45 AM
BOUGHT A IPHONE 15 PRO, 256GB and OVERNIGHT SHIPPING TO THERE HOUSE, the address it’s getting sent to is 4165 Madison hwy, Valdosta Georgia 31601, THIS WAS NOT ME AND I DID NOT AUTHORIZE THIS PURCHASE, the total for the purchase was $499.99
Pseudonym : Amanda fayette
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #784200 08/13/2024 at 12:10 PM
I been getting emails for past year with lady above scamming using my name and paypal account with bank accounts. I dont understand why Paypal continue allowing this scam to occur. Every week i have to call paypal to remove it. This is crazy that this lady uses your info when shes in another state.
Fraudulent email : hudsonpierce249@gmail.com
up votedown vote
Report #784207 08/13/2024 at 12:46 PM
No comment
up votedown vote
Report #785070 08/18/2024 at 11:39 AM
Apple iPhone 15 Pro - 256 GB
black titanium (unlocked)
variant code:
70024310635576270157
Price:$649.99 + $20.00 S + H
-------------------
It just so happens that the very day this scam was emailed to me that there was an actual fraudulent attempt at purchasing online gaming On my current debit card. So my credit union had no choice but to discontinue that debit card that was fraudulently used. So I do not know if I lost money or not on this scam. I do hope I didn't as I cannot afford almost $700 to be taken out of my credit union account. I am on a fixed income. I will attempt to include a screenshot of the fraudulent order for the iphone
Fraudulent email : astlefordfible89@gmail.com
Url / Website : paypal.com
Pseudonym : amanda fayette
Telephone : +18553149682
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #785763 08/21/2024 at 01:43 PM
Seller: US Digital Seller
Descreption: Apple Iphone 15 Pro-256_GB BLK
-------------------
Shipping Address
3505Silverside Rd. NY
Fraudulent email : moxigendreechem@gmail.com
Url / Website : mail.google.com/mail/u/0/popout?ver=dfzx5zawigdk#attid%253datt_19175d73777ac412_0.1_3828fe45d1da8464_0.0
up votedown vote
scamhater2024 08/24/2024 at 10:28 AM
So what was your findings?
up votedown vote
Report #786874 08/26/2024 at 06:24 PM
Tried to charge $499.99 for an iPhone using my PayPal. I supposedly canceled but dont trust the phone number listed. Jokes on whoever it is- i haven't had PayPal for years and i sure as heck don't have that kind of money!
-------------------
Hope this isn't happening to alot of people but from bringing up her name i noticed numerous complaints from same name.
Fraudulent email : nanasugar61@gmail.com
Telephone : +18155344852
up votedown vote
Report #787110 08/27/2024 at 01:59 PM
Order from me of bitcoin sent to ny to this person from my credit card
-------------------
I don't have paypal accounts
Pseudonym : Amanda fayette
up votedown vote
Report #787339 08/28/2024 at 12:03 PM
She has used my personal info to purshes things
-------------------
Please help
Fraudulent email : tenishagaillard@gmail.com
Url / Website : paypal.com
Telephone : +18568724647
up votedown vote
Report #788749 09/03/2024 at 03:28 PM
She used my email to purchase something on a PayPal account that I never made. Not sure how she got my email and made a PayPal account with it but she spent over $400 using it.
-------------------
Thought it could have been a mistake but looks like I'm not the only person.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
sad 09/16/2024 at 01:12 PM
Just got this same email today (9/16/24)...this scam persists.
up votedown vote
Report #792496 09/23/2024 at 11:30 AM
I supposedly bought an i phone 15 from Amanda Fayette of Valdosta Ga, for $769.99. i was emailed a fake PayPal invoice, with a pdf, presumably the transaction details. When i called the PayPal support number, a man with a deep Han accent answered, identified himself as "Adam". He hung up. Nobody answered again on subsequent calls.
-------------------
My bank reported no transactions relating to this. Advised me not to download the pdf file sent.
Telephone : +18012859359
up votedown vote
Report #793404 09/29/2024 at 12:06 AM
They came me back from this number 714 464 0542
-------------------
They almost had me. I called the number, Mark said I need to give my email so to fill out a form, and that's when I hung up.
Fraudulent email : marticaceliento@gmail.com
Telephone : +18012108805
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #795430 10/09/2024 at 08:50 AM
Amanda Fayette 3505 Silverside Rd US, NY
-------------------
I am writing to report a fraudulent email I received yesterday claiming that Amanda Fayette sent me this email trying to order an iphone 16 from my paypal account! The funny thing that i don't have a PayPal account , it is a scam do not call the number and block the sender ! .
Shipping address Amanda Fayette 3505 Silverside Rd US, NY . Shipping details: FedEX overnight delivery and eBay overnight delivery!!!
I request that you investigate this matter and take appropriate action !! .
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #796884 10/16/2024 at 01:02 PM
Same as all others, I received the mail with receipt of paypal charge of Iphone 16 that I didn't buy.
I dont really see the transaction yet on my paypal account, but in anyway going to call the support center to resolve it.
-------------------
I see that this scam, same scenario was made an years ago and its still running.
No any action to prevent?
Telephone : +972546674383
Files for this comment