SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
aaavailable.com scott.boland47@gmail.com +15188663730

Date03/13/2024
Fraudulent emailscott.boland47@gmail.com
PseudonymScott boland
Url / Websitehttps://aaavailable.com/46
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 518-866-3730 (ou 0015188663730) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentshttps://aaavailable.com/46
https://chaitneyprougees.com/
Links to trans union credit check
Comment / Reviewhttps://chaitneyprougees.com/
Seeking a rental, bad link to credit check

More info +

telephone number analysis +1 518-866-3730

Phone number type
Fix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 518-866-3730
Country
United States
Territory
New York
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Mafm 04/02/2024 at 08:29 AM

      This scott boland person with this email and phone number is posting ads for housing rentals on craigslist in Ty he myrtle beach, sc area. The photos are stolen from legit ads and the housing details are made up. After emailing him my interest in his condo, he texted me and set up a viewing appointment. He then started asking me about evictions and i told him i had none. He sent me a link to my email which he said was an application...it was not. It was to join a monthly subscription to trsnsunion credit monitoring. It MAY have been a legit or fake link. Im not sure and im not clicking it again to investigate. Transunion has s separate product that they offer for tenant screening. This is not it. He said for me to sign up for transunion snd pay $24 snd send the resulting report to him so he could "hold and confirm" his rental for me. I told him im not asking to hold or confirm anything as i have not seen the property yet. He continued to try to get me to complete the spplication in the link he sent. I told him no because it fid not seem right. Lo and behold, as i continued my search, later that night i found the place where his photos originated from-- a local realestate/property managrment group that i have been working with viewing homes with for a few weeks now. His ad has since been flagged for removal but im sure he will be posing again. Be careful! Do not deal with him. I wish i had not even clicked the link he sent. I will now be monitoring my own credit via legit... Read more

      Reply
    • Report #753920 04/02/2024 at 11:17 AM

      $684 / 1br - Centrally Located Studio APT in beautiful Flagstaff!
      -------------------
      Offering a 1 bedroom apartment at a good price and no deposit required. He leads you down a bunny hole with an email with a link to screen bad renters. Request personal info, then want a copy of your credit report. Pretends to want to make you you have not stiffed a landlord or are wanted for crimes. Once you get sucked in he want more security info with a last and final email link. That's when I realized he is scamming. I researched his name and email and sure enough, another person fell for the same scam.Collecting you personal info. If it looks too good to be true it is...

      Url / Website : flagstaff.craigslist.org
      Pseudonym : Scott Boland


      • franag7 04/29/2024 at 10:57 AM

        Thank you for your valuable post. The same almost happened to me. He is doing the same thing right now with a post about a 3 Brm apartment in Providence, RI. Once, he told me I had to file an application before he could show me the place; that was a red flag for me.

        https://providence.craigslist.org/apa/d/providence-newly-renovated-bedroom/7741727826.html

      Reply
    • Report #760464 04/29/2024 at 11:01 AM

      Offering apartments on Craigslist but just tryingal information by asking to file an application prior to even having to steal person the full address of the place or viewing it.
      -------------------
      Scam! Scam! Scam!

      Url / Website : providence.craigslist.org/apa/d/providence-newly-renovated-bedroom/7741727826.html
      Pseudonym : Scott Boland


      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.