SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
jasonmever494@gmail.com Jason Miller

Date04/01/2024
Fraudulent emailjasonmever494@gmail.com
PseudonymJason Miller
Scam contentsInitial email:

“What's the Final asking price?Why are you selling it? Does it need anything to be replaced or repaired?Your postal code? I'm cool with the condition as described on the advert. I work on a remote mine site presently. and the reception is terrible. We do not have access to a phone at the moment, which is why I contacted you with an internet messaging facility.I have also contacted my courier who will come to pick up and deliver it to my place in Darwin after the whole fund has been cleared into your account. As regards the papers, all I will need is a receipt, the rego will have to be done in NT Darwin at my place of residence, so there will be no use for the existing Reg and RWC and i can buy it Unregistered

Regarding the payment,I will be paying you through PayPal banking linked up with my Nab account, Kindly provide your bsb,account number and name on the account so i can arrange for the payment.

Cheers
Jason”

Next email:

“The courier guys charged $1,900.00 for the pick up, but the problem is they only accept direct bank transfer for the form of payment,but unfortunately i can only pay through my PayPal internet banking account to your bank account.Will it be OK with you if I add the $1,900.00 to the amount I am transferring? and you will help me to make the transfer to the agent through bank to bank transfer once the payment has been made.”

At this point I googled Jason Miller Darwin, and lo and behold, word for word, the initial email above came up as the first hit, from someone else who the lovely Jason Miller tried to scam. The below is the last email I received from him:

“I have now completed the payment through PayPal Internet banking and I also requested that PayPal should send a payment confirmation message to your email here and I expect PayPal to have emailed by now, please check your (Junk Folder) as I sometimes get PayPal notifications there, I sent $14,200.00 in all, PayPal said they would be holding the funds and it won't be credited into your account because of the excess payments of $1,900.00 I added meant for the pickup, you will need to send the $1,900.00 to the pickup agent via Bank Transfer so that PayPal can credit the $14,200.00 .into your account as soon as you have emailed the screenshot of the payment to the PayPal email you received.

Here are the pickup bank details

Name:Christopher Miles
Bsb:670-864
Account:2740 6041
Reference:XDFG
Description:XDFG

NB: If you want to transfer to them, OSKO payment will be the best/fast option for the transaction to be an instant payment and please make sure the reference and the description are correct.

Regards”
Comment / ReviewHad a car listed for sale on CarSales.com.au. This is how it turned out. I googled Jason Miller Darwin and the first hit that came up was on this ScamWatcher website, and word for word the same same email was received by someone else, from Jason Miller.

Other references
More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Fountain of Idiocracy 04/04/2024 at 06:10 AM

      Same address, same initial mail, for a carsales.com.au ad

      Reply
    • Unscammable 04/04/2024 at 06:43 PM

      He's just tried to contact me again, follow the original post above, the same thing word for word, this time using this email address: jasonveret67@gmail.com.

      Reply
    • Matty 04/17/2024 at 09:39 AM

      Thanks for posting this. Very helpful. I am selling a car on carsales.com. I just received a SMS from 'carsales' (no number) saying: "is your vehicle listed still for sale? Get back to me at jasonveret67@gmail.com".

      suspicious text message asking me to contact someone on his email address, who easily can send me a message through the car sales website ? It is a scam!

      Reply
    • Unscammable 04/17/2024 at 06:43 PM

      That's him, Marty - definitely a scam. He sends the text message via CarSales to say, "get back to me at *email address*". He uses several similar email addresses. When I asked him questions he ignored them, and every communication was word for word exactly the same each time (he's tried contacting me several times, with a different email address).

      Reply
    • Unscammable 04/18/2024 at 06:35 PM

      Matty, I mean. Damn spellcheck.

      Reply
    • AJ 2024 04/22/2024 at 02:03 PM

      Same text to me today. Must be trawling the classifieds.
      what a sad existence

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.