Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
VECTICON.CO
| Date | 03/22/2024 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | VECTICON.CO |
| Comment / Review | I signed up for a trial of this company's services for $1. Immediately canceled the trial period so that I would not be charged. A few days later I see a charge for $30 on my account from this company. I contacted them for the second time and requested that they canceled this trial offer and refund my $30. They refused to do so.Luckily, I was able to dispute the transaction with my bank.But, this company's business practices are questionable and unethical.I would highly recommend you not use their services going forward
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
SmarterGerman 03/30/2024 at 10:14 AM
I found a payment taken by rapyd.eu on my account statement and couldn't find any confirmation for that anywhere which has never happened before in 10 years of doing business. I asked my bank, they told me to ask Rapyd. Rapyd told me it was Vecticon. I took a look at their page and don't remember to ever have seen it. I always remember pages I interact with or sign up for. I realized I had already paid them the month before which I must have written off as a private spending as otherwise I can't explain how this happened. I asked for a refund of the latest payment as I didn't get any confirmation for a subscription which makes sense bec. I hadn't signed up consciously for their "services" (some rather bad AI stuff). But they of course would not comply. I'll now try to get my bank to get it back out of mere principle. Rapyd.eu's service was as bad as Vecticons. I complained at the GDPR authorities in Malta bec. those companies rejected to share the data they have of me upon request but unf. haven't heard back from that institution yet. I've been doing business in 10 years but never exp. sth like this. Clearly a scam.