Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.musique-shop.fr +33388363358
| Date | 03/06/2024 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Musique Shop France |
| Url / Website | https://www.musique-shop.fr/uk/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | 03 88 36 33 58 (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | They do not refund returned products |
| Comment / Review | I returned to Musique shop a piano stool I bought from the UK more than two months ago. The stool had not even been unpacked and I returned it because its colour did not match the photo in the website at all. Musique Shop confirmed receiving it and pretended to issue me a credit (a store credit? What about a proper refund??). But I have no store credit and no money back. I sent two tickets enquiring about my refund weeks ago and no response. They are impossible to reach and my money is gone. The reviews online just confirmed my suspicions: this company just steals money from customers over and over. And they falsely claim to be rated Good on Trustpilot! They have one star rating on Yelp from all the customers they scammed!
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Kelly 03/06/2024 at 09:55 AM
In my case they never delivered the product ordered. It was supposed to arrive within a week. I cancelled the order after a month. They had 14 days to refund the money I paid. A month after the deadline, still no refund. They disabled my account and do not answer my calls. They probably think I will let them keep my money.
up votedown vote
Abii 03/06/2024 at 10:29 AM
If you paid using a credit card you could try to get a refund from your bank:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
Kelly 04/05/2024 at 02:44 AM
I finally received my refund through the chargeback procedure. It took more than 3 months since the initial payment. I took action the same day the legal deadline for the delivery expired and than again when the deadline set by law for the refund expired. In parallel, I reported the company to the Ministry of finance, asked the consumer's mediator to intervene, sent a registered letter to the seller asking for the refund and saved all the screenshots of the communication with them (which was very helpful since they blocked my account later on and I wouldn't have been able to access the history of our exchanges to prove their unlawful practice), as well as all the screnshots of their missrepresentation of the product as immediately available (which they later changed to "available upon special order").
up votedown vote
Abii 04/05/2024 at 02:46 AM
I'm glad to know you got a refund!
up votedown vote
Report #775070 06/28/2024 at 11:13 AM
Musical instruments
-------------------
Myself (as many others) paid for items that have never been delivered. They disappear once payments are done.
Pseudonym : Musique Shop
Telephone : +447733759678