Most seen reports
I applied for a job online this website email me and ask to me when i recieved employment letter by email i will be pay money for documentation and fraudulent e
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
Currys (fake)
Date | 03/06/2024 |
---|---|
Pseudonym | Currys (fake) |
Url / Website | currysc.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
Scam contents | Fake site pretending to hire for currys for item optimization. They are not affiliated with them and using their brand name to sound legit |
Comment / Review | They'll post on ad sites or FB, maybe even cold call you asking if you want to do part/full time work. They say all you need is internet/computer, work only a few hours a day, earn high wages daily - often restrict people unless they're a certain age and or citizen of X country. For this task scam, they ask you to "grab orders in order to pre-order items" on a fake currys platform. In realty it's a fake site the scammer has made to have you do simple clicking tasks (orders) with leveling up and commissions. The commissions and gains are all fake. The app or site will then prompt you to "level up" to make more money; and it may even pay out a little to gain your trust. Another way to make it more believable is putting you in a group chat with other (fake) employees. Sometimes a bonus or special task gets put in that claims you can earn more. Eventually you won't be able to finish your assigned tasks until you put in more and more money to the scammer's pockets. You have lost what you put in. Here is the whois information: Domain:currysc.com Registrar:Gname.com Pte. Ltd. Registered On:2024-01-22 (Created on Jan 22 2024) Expires On:2025-01-22 Updated On:2024-01-22 + + + + + + + + + + + + Watch out for recovery scammers in the comments!! They will claim they also lost money to this but knows someone that can "help" you and leaves their number/link - don't fall victim to another scam. They can NOT help you.
|
Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.