Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
henry.smithhs895@gmail.com +16094283664 Henry
| Date | 12/17/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | henry.smithhs895@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Henry |
| Url / Website | https://backgroundncheck.com/1730 Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 609-428-3664 (ou 0016094283664) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | This is Henry, The property owner. I just got your email that you're interested in my rental. Let me know if you are still interested in my rental. $2,450 / 2br - 800ft2 - Welcome to the enchanting world of Silver Lake (Los Angeles, CA) This is my listing. When you are planning to move in? |
| Comment / Review | This person was trying to get my credit card information or other sensitive information via a fake website after I showed interest in his listing on craigslist.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Fern 01/02/2024 at 12:45 PM
I too received this exact message in the form of a text message with a very pushy credit check request from a so-called "Henry" for a rental property in Bay Area (Oakland) CA in January 2024 in response to a Craigslist posting. It all looked very legit and he even said we could schedule a viewing and set up a time but I knew it was fishy when he kept pushing me to complete the credit check as soon as possible. Stay away. His phone number is 609-428-3664 and his email address being used is henry.smithhs895@gmail.com.
up votedown vote
sb 01/08/2024 at 02:19 PM
I encountered this person as well. I responded to a Craigslist ad for a rental house in Sacramento, CA. Very pushy about the credit/background check before he would show me the property. I was able to get the address of the house from the ad and googled it. Found it was listed, but not by him and not for the price he said. Red flags started going off. Then I found this website. STAY AWAY. His phone 609-428-3664 and email henry.smothhs895@gmail.com
up votedown vote
marmite-toast 01/16/2024 at 04:55 PM
Same as the above two commenters in San Francisco, CA.
up votedown vote
Scooz 02/13/2024 at 12:42 PM
Scammer, beware
up votedown vote
Report #744773 02/28/2024 at 01:07 AM
Man was pushy to get credit score information then when I went to credit karma and screenshot that it wasn’t enough had to be through the website he suggested. Def a scam
up votedown vote
Cm 03/10/2024 at 07:41 PM
He's going by a Anthony now and is still pushing it
up votedown vote
ghosthorn 05/14/2024 at 09:18 PM
Got a "credit request" from this email for a place listed in Hollywood Hills while the craiglist map was showing Koreatown. Nearly the exact same text as the above with appropriate info subbed in. The "credit and background check website" had a .nf extension, which is associated island in Australasia that has very lax laws about using that extension (and I'm guessing many other lax laws).
up votedown vote
Report #782107 08/02/2024 at 05:04 PM
I was looking for an Apartment after my building burnt down and I saw his listing as too good to be true. He was extremely pushy trying to get me to completed a background and credit check via https://www.choicecreditscore.com/
Fraudulent email : jack.albert.ca@gmail.com
Url / Website : newyork.craigslist.org
Pseudonym : Jack Albert
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Pannacotta Fugo 09/03/2024 at 07:53 PM
Yeah this is a mistake you make once and never again.
Tried to scam me for his 3 credit reports.