Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
info@bsndomains.com bnsdomains.com
| Date | 02/14/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@bsndomains.com |
| Pseudonym | bnsdomains.com |
| Url / Website | https://www.bsndomains.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Comment / Review | Subject: Complaint Regarding Potential Domain Name Registration Scam by BSN Domains I am writing to formally complain about a potentially misleading and unethical business practice involving BSN Domains (www.bsndomains.com) targeting domain owners. We we received an unsolicited email from Jack Riley of BSN Domains, claiming that a registration request was made for our domain name but .eu instead of .com . This communication suggested that, to avoid potential negative impacts on our business and to prevent others from registering the .eu version of our domain, we should secure it for a ten-year period at a cost of €299.50, excluding 18% VAT. This solicitation raises several concerns: Pressure Tactics: The email imposes a 72-hour decision window, pressuring us into making a hasty financial commitment based on the fear of potential business harm. Lack of Verification: There is no evidence provided that a genuine interest from a third party exists for the .eu domain version of our site. Financial Scheme: The offer seems designed to exploit domain owners into unnecessary expenditures, under the guise of domain security. This practice appears to exploit the Uniform Domain-Name Dispute-Resolution Policy (UDRP) for financial gain by creating a false sense of urgency and potential threat to business owners. Please investigate and report this matter promptly to prevent BSN Domains from potentially exploiting other domain owners under similar pretenses.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Wes 03/11/2024 at 11:04 PM
yes, i had the same scam